금융위기 이후 국내은행 중소기업대출의 경기순응성에 대한 연구 : A study on the procyclicality in SME lending of domestic banks after the global financial crisis

Abstract

After the IMF in 1997, the credit card crisis in 2003, and the global financial crisis in 2008, Korea is facing another major economic crisis due to the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020. In unprecedented pandemic situations, the global economic recession continues, especially the financial difficulties of small and medium-sized enterprises have reached a serious level.

To overcome this situation, the Korea government urged domestic banks to provide special funds from the first half of 2020 when was the beginning of Covid-19.

As a result, policy funds such as "special loans with ultra-low interest rate for Covid-19 " were actively supported by guarantee agencies and special banks, but in this process,

The procyclicality in small and medium enterprise(hearafter SME) lending emerged again under the difference between commercial banks and special banks and insufficient funds compared to the actual demand. The procyclicality of the bank's loan is cited as one of the main reasons for the 2008 global financial crisis, as it actively supports loans during the boom and passive in lending during the recession. In particular, the procyclicality of loan market for the small and medium-sized business is known to be relatively more compliant than large enterprise loan because of the information asymmetry and high credit risk.

So, in this study I wanted to analyze how domestic banks have changed the procyclicality in the SME lending since the 2008 global financial crisis and seek policy implications for their role in the new economic crisis. Studies have shown clear procyclicality in the SME lending of the domestic banks, as known in previous studies, which is in contrast to loan for large enterprises. And in a comparison before and after the 2008 global financial crisis showed that the procyclicality of the SME lending in the domestic banks has mitigated since the financial crisis. And I didnt get a significant result in a study to verify whether there are differences in procyclicaltiy by the type of bank, divided domestic banks into commercial banks, local banks, and special banks. On the other hand, studies that identified the differences in the procyclicality of each bank type before and after the global financial crisis showed significant differences in change in the procyclicality. In the case of commercial banks, the procyclicality of the SME lending market, which was evident before the financial crisis, was mitigated to a small level after the financial crisis, and local banks also mitigated compared to before. On the other hand, in the case of special banks' support for SME lending, it was confirmed that the procyclicality that existed before the global financial crisis was reverse after he global financial crisis, we can know they actively carry out their role. .

According to this study, domestic banks' procyclicality based on the total amount of loans for small and medium-sized business has been generally mitigated since the global financial crisis. These results can be interpreted that loans for small and medium-sized business being made through BIS equity ratio, soundness management and practical loan screening comapred to the past when loans were provided indiscriminately in conformity with the economy.

Meanwhile, these kinds of positive changes could lead to passive lending assistance by banks in times of a sharp conomic crisis such as Covid-19 recession, therefore it is needed to make up the problem by the policy financing support.

In addition, further research is needed on how to actively contribute to the development of the real economy by providing practical support to small business owners and small and medium-sized enterprises when carried out the policy financing support to get over the financial crisis.

우리나라는 1997년 IMF, 2003년 카드 사태, 2008년 금융위기를 거쳐 2020년 코로나19팬데믹으로 인해 또 한번 최대의 경제 위기 상황에 놓이게 되었다. 유례없는 팬데믹 상황에서 전 세계적 경기침체가 이어지고 있으며 특히 영세 중소기업들의 자금난은 심각한 수준에 이르게 되었다. 이러한 상황을 극복하기 위해 정부는 코로나19 초기라 할 수 있는 2020년 상반기부터 국내은행들로 하여금 특별자금지원에 적극 나서줄 것을 종용하였다. 이에 보증기관과 특수은행을 중심으로 코로나19 초저금리 특별대출 등의 정책자금을 활발히 지원하게 되었으나 이러한 과정에서 나타난 시중은행과 특수 은행간의 온도차와 실질적인 수요에 못 미치는 자금 공급액 등의 이유로 국내은행들의 경기순응적 대출행태에 관한 문제점이 다시금 대두되게 되었다.

은행의 대출 지원 부문의 경기순응성은 경기 호황기에는 적극적으로대출 지원에 나서고 불황기에는 대출 지원에 소극적인 태도로 임함으로써 경기침체의 심화와 경기 회복 지연을 가중시키는 원인으로 거론되고 있으며 이는 2008년 글로벌 금융위기의 주요 원인 중 하나로 지적되기도 한다. 특히 중소기업대출 분야는 정보의 비대칭성 및 높은 신용위험 등으로 인해 대기업대출에 비해 상대적으로 경기순응성이 높은 것으로 알려져 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 2008년 글로벌 금융위기 이후 국내은행들의 중소기업대출 부문의 경기순응성의 변화 여부를 실증분석하고 새로운 경제위기 상황에서 국내 은행들이 담당해야 할 역할에 대한 정책적 함의를 구하고자 하였다. 연구 결과 선행연구에서 알려져 있는 바와 같이 국내은행들의 중소기업대출 부문에서 뚜렷한 경기순응성을 나타냈으며 이는 대기업대출과는 대조되는 결과임을 확인 할 수 있었다. 한편 2008년 글로벌 금융위기를 전후한 경기순응성의 비교에서는 금융위기 이후 국내은행들의 중소기업대출분야의 경기순응성이 완화되었음을 알 수 있었다. 국내은행을 시중은행, 지방은행, 특수은행으로 나누어 은행형태별 중소기업대출부문의 경기순응성의 차이가 존재하는지를 검증한 연구에서는 은행형태별 유의한 차이점을 찾지 못했다. 반면 글로벌 금융위기를 전후 하여 각 은행형태별 경기순응성의 차이를 확인한 연구에서는 은행형태별 경기순응성의 변화정도에서 유의한 차이점을 발견 할 수 있었다. 시중은행의 경우 금융위기 이전 뚜렷이 나타났던 중소기업대출 지원부문의 경기순응성이 금융위기 이후 미미한 수준으로 완화되었고, 지방은행 역시 금융위기 이후에도 경기순응성이 존재하긴 하나 이전에 비하여 완화된 모습을 확인 할 수 있었다. 반면 특수은행의 중소기업대출지원의 경우 글로벌 금융위기 이전 일부 존재했던 경기순응성이 글로벌 금융위기 이후 경기 역행의 형태를 보여주는 것을 통해 정책금융 집행기관으로서의 역할 수행을 적극적으로 담당해 왔음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구 결과 국내은행들의 중소기업대출지원 총액을 기준으로 한 경기순응성은 글로벌 금융위기를 기점으로 전반적으로 완화된 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 과거 경기에 순응하여 무분별하게 대출 지원을 하던 행태에서 BIS 자기자본비율 및 건전성 관리와 실질적인 대출심사를 통한 중소기업대출이 행해지고 있는 것으로 해석해 볼 수 있다. 한편 이러한 긍정적인 변화는 코로나19와 같은 급격한 경제 위기 상황에서는 은행들의 강화된 심사 절차에 따른 소극적인 대출 지원이라는 결과로 이어질 우려가 있어 이러한 부분은 정책금융 지원강화 등으로 보완해야 할 필요성을 시사하는 바이다. 더불어 경제 위기 상황 극복을 위한 정책금융 집행 시 대출지원금 총액에 대한 관리에서 나아가 소상공인 및 영세중소기업과 같이 자금 지원이 필요한 대상에 대한 실질적인 지원을 통해 실물경제 발전에 적극적으로 기여 할 수 있는 방안에 대한 연구가 추가적으로 필요하리라 생각된다.