기관내 수술 건수를 반영한 심장 수술 후 사망률 예측모델 구축 : Institutional case volume incorporated mortality risk prediction model after cardiac surgery

Abstract

여러 연구에 따르면 기관내 수술 건수가 많을수록 관상동맥우회술 (CABG) 후 낮은 사망률을 보인다고 보고되고 있으나 대부분의 연구가 CABG의 최근에 이루어진 기술적 및 수술 발전을 반영하지 않기 때문에 수술 건수와 수술 후 결과 간의 연관성은 재평가가 필요하다. 또한 심장 수술 후 단기 사망률을 예측하는 대부분의 위험 예측 모델은 환자병력, 검사 결과 및 수술 종류 등과 같은 요인들을 포함하고 있지만 수술적 경험, 외과의의 경험 등과 같이, 수술 후 예후에 영향을 미칠 만한 요인을 포함한 모델은 부재하다. 기존 연구에서 밝혀진 바와 같이, 고위험 시술 및 수술에서 기관내 수술 건수가 시술/수술 후 예후에 미치는 영향을 고려하였을 때, 심장 수술에서 기관내 수술 건수를 요인으로 포함한 새로운 사망률 예측 모델에 대한 필요성이 제기된다. 본 연구에서는 기관내 수술 건수가 관상동맥우회술 후 임상적 결과에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 더 나아가 기관내 수술 건수를 수술적 지표, 수술적 경험에 대한 대변도구로 판단 하, 심장 수술 후 사망률을 예측하는 모델에 하나의 요인으로서 포함하여 성능을 분석하였다.

2009년부터 2016년까지 CABG를 받은 18세 이상 성인 환자는 CABG 시술코드로 대한민국 국민건강보험 데이터베이스를 검색해 확인했다. 병원은 연간 진료규모를 기준으로 연간 20건 미만인 기관 (low volume center), 연간 20-50건 시행하는 기관 (medium volume center) 및 연간 50건 이상 시행하는 기관 (High volume center)으로 3개 그룹으로 분류하였다. 그리고 국민건강보험데이터를 이용하여 2009년부터 2016년동안 시행된 모든 성인 심장환자들을 추출하였다. 총 57,804명에서 무작위로 유도표본 (Derivation cohort, n=28,902) 과 검증 표본 (Validation cohort, n=28,902)으로 구분하였다. 유도 표본을 이용하여 입원내 사망률과 1년 사망률에 대한 예측모델을 구현하고, 이를 검증표본을 통해 검증능력을 평가하였다. 평균 연간 심장 수술 사례를 기초로 50개 미만, 50-100개, 100-200개, 200개 이상 수술을 시행한 기관으로 구분하여 분석하였다.

관상동맥우회술 이후의 전체 1년 사망률은 연간 50건 이상 시행하는 기관(6.5%)에서 가장 낮았고, 연간 20-50건 시행하는 기관(10.6%)과 연간 20건 미만으로 시행하는 기관(15.2%)이 뒤를 이었다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석에서는 연간 20-50건 시행하는 기관(OR 1.30[95% CI 1.15-1.49], P < 0.01) 및 연간 20건 미만으로 시행하는 기관 (OR 1.75[95% CI 1.51-2.03], P < 0.01)을 연간 50건 이상 시행하는 기관과 비교하여 관상동맥우회술 이후 1년 사망률에 대한 위험 요인으로 지목하였다. 콕스 비례 위험 모델에서, 연간 20건 미만으로 시행하는 기관 및 연간 20-50건 시행하는 기관은 생존에 영향을 미치는 위험 요소였다(각각 HR 1.41 [95% CI 1.31-1.54], P < 0.01; HR 1.26 [95% CI 1.17-1.35], P < 0.01). 새롭게 구축된 모델은 병원내 사망률에서 C statistics 0.76, 1년 사망률에서 0.74 로 모델의 성능은 판별력(discrimination) 및 교정력(calibration)에서 모두 우수하였다.

관상동맥우회술을 더 많이 시행한 기관은 수술과 기술의 진보가 이루어진 현 시점에도 낮은 사망률을 보였다. 또한 심장 수술 후 수술 결과에 대한 기관의 수술건수의 중요성을 고려할 때 기관내 수술 건수를 하나의 변수로 포함하는 새로운 사망률 예측 모델이 필요성이 제기된다. 따라서, 본 연구는 검증을 거친 심장 수술 후 병원 내 및 1년 사망률에 대한 예측 모델을 새롭게 개발하고 보여주었다. 이 모델은 환자의 기본정보와 과거력, 기관내 수술 건수를 이용하여 구축된 새로운 모델로서 기존의 대표적인 모델인 STS score 와 EurosSCORE 모델에 비해 평가 변수가 적으며, 검사결과가 필요하지 않아 간편하다는 장점을 지닌다. 또한 고위험환자에서도 비교적 정확도 높은 사망률을 예측하는 것으로 평가되며, 입원내 사망률 뿐 아니라 1년이내 사망률을 예측할 수 있어 임상에서 손쉽게 이용이 가능하다.

Although several studies suggest that higher case volume correlates with low mortality after coronary artery bypass grafting surgery (CABG), the association between case volume and patient outcome requires a re-evaluation as most studies do not reflect recent advances in CABG. In addition, most risk prediction models predicting short-term mortality after cardiac surgery incorporate patient characteristics, laboratory data, and type of surgery, but do not account for surgical experience. Considering the importance of case volume on postoperative outcome after cardiac surgery, the novel mortality prediction model incorporating case volume could be needed. The aim of this study was to compare survival after CABG according to the institutional annual CABG case volume and attempt to develop a risk prediction model for mortality after cardiac surgery that incorporates institutional case volume.

Adult patients (≥ 18 years) who underwent CABG from 2009 to 2016 were identified by searching National Health Insurance database of Korea for CABG procedure codes. Hospitals were classified into 3 groups based on annual case volume: low-volume centers (< 20 cases/year), medium-volume centers (20-50 cases/year), and high-volume centers (> 50 cases/year) for evaluation. After that, adult patients who underwent all cardiac surgery from 2009 to 2016 were also identified. Patients who underwent cardiac surgery (n=57,804) were randomly divided into the derivation cohort (n=28,902) or the validation cohorts (n=28,902). A risk prediction model for in-hospital mortality and 1-year mortality was developed from the derivation cohort and the performance of the model was evaluated in the validation cohort.

The overall 1-year mortality rate after CABG was the lowest in high-volume centers (6.5%), followed by medium-volume centers (10.6%) and low-volume centers (15.2%). Logistic regression identified medium-volume centers (adjusted OR 1.30 [95% CI 1.15-1.49], P < 0.01) and low-volume centers (adjusted OR 1.75 [95% CI 1.51-2.03], P < 0.01) as risk factors for 1-year mortality after CABG compared to high-volume centers. In the Cox proportional hazard model, low- and medium-volume centers was significantly risk factors for poor survival (adjusted HR 1.41 [95% CI 1.31-1.54], P < 0.01 and HR 1.26 [95% CI 1.17-1.35], P < 0.01 for low- and medium-volume centers, respectively). In addition, the novel implemented mortality prediction model demonstrated fair discrimination (c-statistics, 0.76 for in-hospital mortality in both cohorts; 0.74 for 1-year mortality in both cohorts) and acceptable calibration. Hospitals were classified based on case volume into 50 or less, 50-100, 100-200, or more than 200 average cardiac surgery cases per year and case volume was a significant variable in the prediction model.

In conclusion, higher institutional case volume of CABG was still associated with better postoperative outcomes including in-hospital mortality and mid-term mortality compared to institutions with low or medium case volume, even with advances in surgery and technology. Furthermore, considering the importance of case volume on postoperative outcome after cardiac surgery, the novel mortality prediction model incorporating case volume could be needed. Therefore, this study showed the newly developed and validated risk prediction model for in hospital and 1-year mortality after cardiac surgery with good discrimination and calibration. The model may provide risk prediction for patients undergoing cardiac surgery using baseline characteristics, type of surgery, and hospital case volume.