기술거래지원이 중소기업 사업성과에 미치는 영향분석 : A study on the effect of technology transfer support on SME business performance

Abstract

This study sought to examine whether supporting SMEs to quickly acquire the necessary technologies through technology transfer is actually more effective in improving the business performance of SMEs than supporting them to develop their own technologies.

In addition, it was intended to examine whether there was a difference in the business performance of SMEs depending on the area of technology transfered.

To this end, whether technology was transferrer, and whether it was transfered in the strategic technology sector of the 4th Industrial Revolution were set as independent variables and financial indicators on growth, profitability and stability were set as dependent variables.

Research was conducted on SMEs that received IP-Acquisition guarantees or R&D guarantees from the Korea Technology Finance Corporation from 2011 to 2017.

The study found that supporting technology transfer through IP acquisition guarantees has a negative impact on the growth rate of total assets by SMEs rather than supporting their own development through R&D guarantees, but a positive impact on the return on total assets and return on equity by SMEs.

Because technology development costs are credited as assets if they meet intangible asset recognition requirements, the effect of asset growth is not significant for technology transactions that require less cost.

But, If SMEs receive technology transfer, they are considered more advantageous in generating profits because they have a low risk of failure and can respond quickly to market demand.

This study confirmed empirically that creating a technology ecosystem where open innovation such as technology transfer actively occurs is effective in enhancing the financial performance of SMEs

Because the effectiveness of technology greatly affects the financial performance of SMEs rather than the type of technology transfered, it has been confirmed that it is important to accurately identify the demand for technology from SMEs and support technology transfer.

본 연구는 중소기업이 기술거래를 통해 낮은 비용으로 신속하게 필요한 기술을 획득하도록 지원하는 것이 자체적으로 기술을 개발하도록 지원하는 것보다 중소기업의 재무 성과 제고에 실제로 더 효과적인지 살펴보고자 하였다.

또한, 기술거래를 지원하는 경우 중소기업이 이전받은 기술의 분야에 따라 중소기업의 재무적 성과에 차이가 있는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 기술거래를 통해 기술을 이전받았는지 여부 및 이전받은 기술의 4차 산업혁명 전략기술분야 해당여부를 독립변수로 설정하고 성장성, 수익성 및 안정성에 관한 재무지표를 종속변수로 설정하였으며, 2011년 부터 2017년 까지 기술보증기금으로부터 기술거래자금 또는 자체개발자금을 지원받은 중소기업을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다.

연구 결과, IP인수보증을 통해 기술거래를 지원하는 것이 R&D보증을 통해 자체개발을 지원하는 것보다 성장성 측면에서는 중소기업의 총자산증가율 제고에 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치나, 수익성 측면에서는 중소기업의 총자산순이익률 및 자기자본 순이익률 제고에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

거래기술이 4차 산업혁명 전략기술분야에 해당하는지 여부는 기술을 이전받은 중소기업의 사업성과 차이에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

기술개발비는 무형자산 인식요건을 충족할 경우 자산으로 계상되기 때문에 상대적으로 비용이 적게 소요되는 기술거래의 경우 자산증가 효과는 작지만, 실패위험성이 낮고 시장수요에 신속한 대응이 가능하기 때문에 수익 창출에는 더 유리한 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구를 통해 기술거래 등 개방형 혁신이 활발하게 일어나는 기술생태계를 조성하는 것이 중소기업의 재무성과 제고에 효과적임을 실증적으로 확인할 수 있었으며, 기술거래의 성과는 거래되는 기술의 종류보다는 거래되는 기술의 실효성 유무가 더 중요하기 때문에 중소기업의 기술수요를 정확하게 파악하고 실효성 있는 공급기술과 매칭하여 기술거래를 지원하는 것이 중요함을 확인할 수 있었다.