기업의 ESG 중 환경적 요인이 단기 성과와 중장기 기업가치에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Impact of Environmental Factors among ESG on Short-term Performance and Mid- to Long-term Enterprise Value

Abstract

본 연구는 기업의 비재무적 요소인 환경·사회·지배구조(Environment, Social, Governance; ESG)가 중요시되고 있는 흐름에서 ESG 중 환경적 요인(E)을 체계적으로 대응·관리하는 것이 중장기적으로 기업가치 향상에 도움이 될 수 있다는 것을 전제로 하여 이에 대한 실증분석을 실시하였다. 즉, 환경적 요인(E)이 단기적으로 기업의 재무성과에 미치는 영향과 중장기적으로 기업가치에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

이를 확인하기 위하여 2011년부터 2019년까지 ESG등급이 공표된 유가증권 상장기업 262개사를 대상으로 ESG등급 중 환경등급(E)을 독립변수로 하여 종속변수 간의 영향력 유무를 확인하였다. 기업의 환경적 요인으로 인한 단기 성과의 변화는 해당 기업이 속한 업종 평균 대비 초과주가수익률을 통해 확인하고, 중장기 기업가치의 변화는 ESG등급이 공표(T0년)되기 전년도(T-1년)로부터 3년 후(T+2년) 토빈의 큐 값을 다중회귀분석 등을 통해 확인함으로써 기업의 환경적 요인이 단기 및 중장기적으로 기업성과에 얼마만큼의 영향을 미치는지를 실증분석하였다.

분석 결과, 기업의 ESG 등급 중 환경등급(E)이 높을수록 기업의 업종 평균 대비 초과주가수익률은 낮은 편이고, 3년 후 기업의 토빈의 큐는 높아지지는 않는 것으로 분석되었다. 즉, 기업은 단기적이든 중장기적이든 환경등급(E)이 높다고 하더라도, 업종 평균보다 주가수익률이 높지 않을 수 있고 중장기적으로도 기업가치가 향상되지 않을 수도 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

업종별로 세분화하여 분석한 결과, 서비스 및 통신업종, 의약품 및 의료정밀업종, 전기전자 업종은 단기 초과수익률과 통계적으로 유의한 부(-)의 관련성을 보였으나, 이 중 서비스 및 통신업종과 의약품 및 의료정밀업종의 경우 중장기 기업가치는 강한 정(+)의 관련성이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 환경등급(E)이 단기/중장기적으로 기업성과 및 기업가치에 미치는 영향은 업종별로 차이가 난다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 기존 연구와 달리, 1)ESG 종합등급 대신에 연구의 목적과 부합하는 환경적 요인과 관련된 E등급을 사용하여 성과를 분석하였다는 점, 2) 기업의 단기 성과와 중장기적 기업가치를 동시에 측정하면서, 환경적 요인(E등급)으로 인한 영향이 미치는 기간을 합리적으로 설정한 점, 3) 262개사가 속한 업종을 12개로 구분하여 실증분석을 하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

본 연구결과를 활용하여, ESG 종합등급과 개별 등급들이 종속변수에 미칠 수 있는 매개효과(mediation effect) 등을 분석모형에 고려하는 확장연구 등을 향후 추진할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 환경적 요인이 실제 기업에 미치는 영향이 어느 정도인지 실증적으로 검증함으로써, ESG 경영이나 투자 결정에 있어서 환경적 요인에 대한 전략적 관리가 중요하다는 것, 그리고 관리 강화가 필요하다는 점을 역설적으로 도출할 수 있다. 즉, 기업 입장에서는 막연히 ESG 경영을 도입하는 것이 아니라 기업가치의 증대를 위해 해당 기업이 속한 업종과 기업 고유의 특성을 고려한 비재무적 요인에 대한 단기/중장기 경영전략, ESG 개별요인별 전략 등이 수립·이행되어야 할 것이다.

This study conducted an empirical analysis on the premise that systematic response and management of environmental factors (E) among ESG(Environment, Social, Governance) may help improve corporate value in the mid to long term in a trend where non-financial elements of the enterprise. In other words, the objective is to look at the impact of environmental factors (E) on an entity's financial performance in the short term and on corporate value in the mid to long term.

To confirm this, the 262 listed companies with ESG classification issued from 2011 to 2019 were identified for their influence among dependent variables by using environmental class (E) as an independent variable among ESG classifications. The change in short-term performance due to an entity's environmental factors is determined by the average return on share price of its sector, and the change in mid- to long-term corporate value is determined by multiple regression analysis of Tobin's Q values in three years after ESG rating is published (T0).

According to the results, the higher the environmental rating (E) of an entity's ESG class, the lower the active return to the benchmark of the industry, and the lower the corporate Tobins Q after three years. In other words, the entity was able to confirm that even if the environmental rating (E) is higher, whether short- or mid- to long-term, the return of the entity may not be higher than that of the industry and that the corporate value may not be improved in the mid to long term.

When it comes to the results by industry, the service and telecommunications industries, pharmaceutical and medical precision industries showed a statistically significant link to negative returns, but in the case of services and telecommunications industries, mid- to long-term enterprise values are strongly related. Consequently, it was confirmed that the impact of environmental classification (E) on corporate performance and corporate value in the short or mid- to long- term period varies from industries to industries.

Using the results of this study, an extended study that considers the mediation effect that ESG's comprehensive grades and individual grades can have on dependent variables can be pursued in the future. In addition, by empirically verifying the extent to which environmental factors affect the actual enterprise, this study paradoxically derives from the importance of strategic management of environmental factors in ESG management or investment decisions and the need for enhanced management. That is, for an entity, short-term and mid-term management strategies for non-financial factors and ESG individual factors should be established and implemented to increase corporate value rather than vaguely introduce ESG management.