기후위기 시대의 에너지 법 ・ 정책 : Energy Laws and Policies in the Era of Climate Crisis

Abstract

A stable climate without rapid climate change constitutes a global public good. Due to the nature of public goods, the benefits of a stable climate are shared regardless of whether or not additional efforts and costs to reduce greenhouse gas emissions are paid to maintain them. Therefore, there could be motivation for many countries, companies, and people to become free riders when they are required to take part in reducing greenhouse gas emissions. This contributes to the difficulties inherent in collective efforts to cope with climate change. For this reason, climate change is considered the biggest market failure facing mankind, and governmental policy intervention is justified to correct such market failure. In terms of public choice theory, government involvement requires our attention as it has the potential to be seen as government failure.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the aspects of government failures related to reducing greenhouse gas emissions through analysis of the Korean governments climate & energy policies, and to propose alternatives to climate & energy laws and policies through case analysis and comparative law studies based on public choice theory. The theory of public choice refers to a series of economic studies on non-market decision making. It was expected that by paying attention to the choice of actors in the process of establishing as well as implementing climate & energy laws and policies, it would provide a useful theoretical basis for analyzing the causes of the government failures regarding reducing greenhouse gas emissions.

Therefore, prior to the case study, this study first examined the theoretical and empirical findings of government failures from the perspective of public choice theory and derived an analysis framework for government failures concerning achieving the goal of reducing national greenhouse gas emissions. According to existing public choice theory studies, participants seek rational choices to maximize their utility even in the policy market. This could lead to situations in which citizens are in a rational state of ignorance, politicians are motivated by maximizing votes, and officials by budgets, suggesting that the government failure to reduce greenhouse gas emissions may also be the result of behaviors of maximizing the individual utilities of different actors in the policy market.

Prior to analyzing domestic cases using this framework, Chapter 3 conducted a case study on the experience of forming and implementing climate and energy policies in Germany, Britain, and France, among other European countries that have been relatively successful in terms of greenhouse gas emissions reduction. All of these countries are achieving steady downward trends in greenhouse gas emissions up to current date, but also have experienced failure in the past and/or very recently to coordinate between climate and energy policies. Efforts to overcome such failures are currently underway. Recently, it has been confirmed that all countries that have established a goal of carbon neutrality by 2050, established new climate policy accordingly, and are taking measures to reflect this in climate & energy laws and policies. Research found that their efforts have many characteristics in common. First, the national greenhouse gas reduction target was set based on scientific evidence. Reduction targets of key sectors, such as the energy sector, were specifically set and legislated in accordance with this national target. Second, it inspected and refluxed the implementation of policies and the achievement of each target through the establishment of an independent expert committee. Third, not only were creative ideas reflected in policy decisions by expanding opportunities for citizens direct participation, but also via trying to form social consensus in drawing new reduction policies.

Based on these case studies on European countries, Chapter 4 examined the cases of the Korean government to reduce greenhouse gas by utilizing the analysis framework derived through prior studies of public choice theory. The climate & energy policy failed based on the analysis of excessive introduction of coal power generation facilities in the basic plan for power supply and demand, delays and lax design of emission trading legislation, and failure to determine additional means of reduction for the 2030 greenhouse gas emissions reduction roadmap. These case studies show that Korea's failure to reduce greenhouse gases has been largely attributed to regulatory failures due to the active pursuit of interests from industries, and to bureaucratic failures of governmental officials whose preferences are closely tied with the nations economic growth resisting in embracing new policy goal of reducing greenhouse gases. Legislative failure which was caused by politicians and lawmakers who lacked incentives to produce results by persistently pursuing these policy alternatives did exist in some cases, even if they showed signs of responding to climate change based on the motivation to maximize votes. It was also found that there would have been a lack of opportunities in general for environmental organizations and ordinary citizens to be organized and have their opinions reflected in the policy process. In order to overcome this failure of climate & energy policies and achieve greenhouse gas reduction, regulating policy-making processes to ensure transparent and fair policy decisions are made will be more important than adjusting ex-post redistribution of gains.

Chapter 5 proposed that the final conclusion should be to effectively regulate the climate & energy law and policy-making and implementation process with the aim of effectively reflecting the demands of climate science and various social preferences.

급격한 기후변화가 없는 안정된 기후는 지구적 공공재에 해당한다. 공공재의 특성상 안정된 기후로 인한 혜택은 기후변화 대응을 위해 온실가스 감축과 같은 추가적인 노력과 비용을 지불하는지 여부와 상관없이 공유된다. 따라서 온실가스 감축에 참여해야 하는 많은 국가, 기업, 국민에게는 무임승차의 유인이 존재하며, 이러한 무임승차 유인은 집합적인 기후변화 대응 노력을 어렵게 한다. 이와 같은 이유로 기후변화 문제는 인류가 직면한 가장 거대한 시장 실패(market failure)로 평가되고, 시장 실패를 교정하기 위한 정부의 정책적 개입이 정당화된다. 공공선택이론의 관점에서 이러한 정부의 개입은 정부 실패(government failure)의 가능성을 안고 있는 만큼 주의를 요한다.

본 연구는 그간 한국 정부의 기후・에너지 정책의 형성과 집행 과정에 대한 분석을 통해 온실가스 감축과 관련한 정부 실패의 양상을 파악하고, 공공선택이론에 근거한 사례 분석과 비교법 연구를 통해 그 원인을 진단함과 동시에 해결 방안으로 기후 및 에너지 법·정책에 대한 새로운 규율 방안을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 공공선택이론은 비시장적 의사결정에 관한 일련의 경제학적 연구를 일컫는다. 실제 규제가 형성되는 과정에서 행위 주체들의 선택에 주목함으로써 온실가스 감축 실패 현상의 원인 분석에 있어 유용한 이론적 근거를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다.

본격적인 사례 연구에 앞서 우선 공공선택이론의 관점에서 그간 이루어진 정부 실패에 대한 이론적, 실증적 탐구의 결과를 살피고, 국가 온실가스 감축에 관한 정부 실패 사례의 분석을 위한 분석틀을 도출하였다. 기존의 공공선택이론 연구에 따르면 정책 결정 과정에서 참여자들은 시장에서와 마찬가지로 자신의 효용을 극대화하기 위한 합리적 선택을 추구한다. 따라 다수의 일반 투표자들이 합리적 무지 상태에 놓인 가운데, 정치인들은 득표극대화 동기, 관료들은 조직과 예산, 재량 극대화 동기, 이익집단은 지대추구 동기 등에 따라 움직이는 상황이 발생할 수 있으며, 이는 온실가스 감축에 관한 정부 실패 역시 기후 및 에너지 정책의 결정과 이행 과정에서 이러한 요인들이 작용한 결과일 수 있음을 시사한다.

이와 같은 분석틀을 활용해 국내 사례를 분석하기에 앞서 제3장에서는 온실가스 감축목표 달성에 비교적 성공적인 결과를 거두고 있는 유럽 국가 중에서도 독일, 영국, 프랑스를 중심으로 기후 및 에너지 정책의 형성과 집행 과정의 경험에 대해 사례 분석을 실시하였다. 이들 국가는 모두 꾸준한 온실가스 감축의 성과를 거두고 있으나, 기존의 이해관계에 따른 정책시장 참여자들의 자기 이익 추구 행동에 따라 기후・에너지 정책 간의 조율에 실패했던 경험이 있다. 이러한 실패의 극복을 위한 노력은 현재 진행 중이다. 최근에는 연구 대상으로 삼은 모든 국가가 2050년 탄소중립이라는 목표를 세우고, 이에 맞추어 새로운 기후 정책을 수립하며, 이를 에너지 법・정책에 반영하기 위한 조치를 취하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이들의 기후·에너지 법·정책에는 많은 공통점이 존재한다. 첫째, 과학적 근거를 바탕으로 국가 온실가스 감축목표를 설정하고, 이러한 감축목표에 맞추어 에너지 부문 등 핵심 부문의 정책 목표를 구체적으로 정해 법제화하고 있었다. 둘째, 부문별 온실가스 감축목표의 수립과 이행 성과를 독립적인 전문가위원회를 통해 점검하고 환류하는 절차를 갖추고 있었다. 셋째, 새로운 감축정책 도출에 있어 시민의 직접 참여 기회를 확대함으로써 민간의 창의적인 아이디어가 정책 결정에 반영되도록 함은 물론이고, 온실가스 감축에 필요한 사회적 합의를 이끌어내기 위해 노력하고 있었다.

이러한 해외 사례 연구를 바탕으로 제4장에서는 공공선택이론의 선행 연구를 통하여 도출한 분석틀을 활용해 한국 정부의 온실가스 감축 실패 사례를 살펴보았다. 그간 기후·에너지 정책 간 조율 시도에 있어 가장 눈에 띄는 실패의 순간으로 전력수급기본계획에서의 석탄발전 설비 과다 도입 결정, 배출권거래제법의 통과 지연과 느슨한 설계, 2030 온실가스 감축 로드맵 수정 시 전환 부문 추가 감축 수단 확정 실패 사례 등을 분석한 결과, 한국에서 그간의 온실가스 감축 실패를 초래한 기후 정책과 에너지 정책의 조율 실패의 근원에는 i) 산업계의 지대추구 행위가 상당히 노골적으로 진행되어 온 가운데, ii) 관련 정책 결정 과정에서 느슨한 환경 규제를 희망하는 부처 관료의 재량극대화 행동이 관료 실패를 야기하고 있으며, iii) 이러한 정부 실패를 견제할 수 있도록 강력한 온실가스 감축정책에 대한 대중의 희망, 환경단체의 요구가 조직적으로 정책 과정에 반영될 수 있는 절차의 미비함 등이 자리하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 실패를 극복하고 온실가스 감축을 이루어 내기 위해서는 정책 결정 결과로 이루어진 사후적인 이익분배 상태의 조정보다는 투명하고 공정한 정책 결정이 이루어질 수 있도록 정책 결정 과정에 대한 절차적 보완이 더욱 중요할 것이다.

이상과 같은 탐구 과정을 통해 제5장에서는 최종 결론으로 이익집단의 지대추구 활동에서 벗어나 기후과학의 요구, 기후변화 대응에 관한 다양한 사회적 선호를 국가 온실가스 감축목표 및 감축정책 수립 과정에 효과적으로 반영하고, 에너지 정책과의 조율이 원활하게 이루어질 수 있도록 i) 온실가스 감축목표와 감축 수단의 선정에 있어 준수해야 할 실체적 요건과 절차적 요건에 대한 규율을 강화하고, ii) 온실가스 감축정책의 이행책임이 있는 유관 부처 관료의 적극적인 감축정책을 이끌어낼 수 있도록 부문별 감축목표를 수립하도록 하고, 감축 성과의 주기적 점검, 감축목표 초과 시 조치 등을 관련 법령에 규정하고, 부처간 이해관계에서 독립된 전문가위원회 등을 중심으로 연간 평가 체계를 구축하는 등 세밀한 이행 체계를 갖추고, iii) 온실가스 감축정책의 원활한 추진을 위하여 보다 많은 시민에게 기후・에너지 정책 결정 과정에 참여할 기회를 제시하는 등 기후 및 에너지 법・정책의 수립과 이행 과정을 새롭게 규율해 나갈 것을 제안하였다.