김정은 시대 북한의 인터넷 발전 현황과 미래 전망 : The Current Situation and Future Prospects of North Koreas Internet Development under Kim Jong-un

Abstract

북한의 인터넷의 발전은 곡절하고 미묘하는 과정을 거쳤다. 사실상 1990년대 초반부터 북한이 이미 인터넷 건설을 시직되었으며 이후에도 게속 인터넷 기술을 촉진해왔다. 그러나 북한 인터넷 발전에 있어 주목할 만한 점은 국내 주요 국가기관을 중심으로 근거리통신망을 구축하고 네트워크 간 통신을 하는 인트나넷 형태의 네트워크와 대외교류 가능케 하는 국제 인터넷이 병행하는 구조이다. 동시에 북한 당국은 인터넷을 비롯한 정보통신 사업은 경제발전과 정치선전을 위해서는 필수적인 부문이라고 간주하지만, 체제안정과 통치역량에 위협으로 보기 때문에 강력한 인터넷 통제를 행해왔다. 즉, 북한은 인터넷에 대한 통제와 활용 전략을 병행하고 있다. 본 논문의 목적은 세계화 발전 과정 중의 인터넷 시대라는 배경 하의 인터넷 발전의 불가역성에서 출발하여 북한의 인터넷 발전의 연혁과 현황을 파악한 후 북한이 인터넷을 개방하지 않고 있은 원인과 일후의 개방 가능성을 고찰하는 것이다. 김정일 정권부터 북한이 이미 인터넷을 비롯한 정보통신 산업을 중요시하기 시작하면서 전방위적으로 관련 산업을 발전시켜왔다. 김정은은 김정일 시대의 과학기술 발전 정책을 게승되어 인터넷 가술을 비롯한 과학기술의 심층 발전으로 경제성장 및 인민 생활 수준 제고에 노력하고 있다. 특히 세계화의 배경 하에서 김정은 정권은 SNS를 활용하여 대외선전을 진행하고, 비전통적 군사 수단 사이버 공격도 활용하는 동시에 전자상거래도 촉진시켜서 인민의 생활 수준 제고 및 경제 발전을 촉진하고 있다. 중국도 북한과 마찬가지로 1990년대부터 인터넷을 발전하기 시작하였으나 인터넷 기술 발전을 중시하는 정책을 제정하였다. 그러나 북한과 다른게 중국은 당초부터 국제 인터넷과 연결되어서 현재는 국민 간 강연결하는 사회 상태이다. 또한 인터넷에 대한 일련의 법률을 반포하여 엄격한 통제 하의 인터넷 발전을 진행해왔으나 현재는 인터넷 발달국가가 되었다. 북한은 일후 비핵화나 정식적으로 개혁개방을 되면 중국 인터넷 발전 모델을 참고하는 것보다, 필자는 중국과 북한은 다 사회주의 체제라는 것 외에 양국의 차이점이 굉장히 많기 때문에 북한은 일후도 이러한 중국 인터넷 발전 모델을 따라하지 않는다고 본다. 북한이 각 영역에서 다 병진되어 튼튼한 경제적, 사회적, 정치적 기초를 마련해야 이러한 이중적인 인터넷 모델을 개변할 가능성이 있다. 북한은 이러한 방어적인 인터넷 발전 전략을 계속 취한다면 일후 개방을 하고 싶어도 더 심한 충격을 받을 것이다.

The development of the Internet in North Korea has gone through a tortuous and delicate process. In fact, North Korea has been building networks since the early 1990s and has continued to promote network technology since then. However, in the development of the Internet in North Korea, it is worth noting the parallel structure of "internal networks" for communication between networks and "international networks" for external communication, with the main domestic state institution as the center, and the construction of a proximity communication network. At the same time, the North Korean authorities have been exercising strong control over the Internet because it is considered a sector necessary for economic development and political propaganda, but it poses a threat to institutional stability and ruling power. That is, North Korea has simultaneously implemented a strategy of controlling and utilizing the Internet. This thesis aims to understand the history and current status of North Korea's Internet development in the context of the irreversibility of Internet development in the "Internet era" of globalization, and to examine the reasons why North Korea has not opened up its Internet and the possibility of opening it up in the future. Since Kim Jong-il's regime, North Korea has been focusing on the Internet and other information and communication industries, and has developed them in a comprehensive manner. Kim Jong-un inherited the science and technology development policy from the Kim Jong-il era, and the deep development of science and technology, led by network technology, has worked for economic growth and improvement of people's living standards. Especially in the context of globalization, Kim Jong-un's regime has used SNS for foreign propaganda and non-traditional military means of cyber attacks, as well as promoting e-commerce for the improvement of people's living standards and economic development. China, like North Korea, began to develop its network in the 1990s, but developed a policy of emphasizing the development of online technologies. Unlike North Korea, however, China has been connected to the international Internet from the beginning and is now a "strongly connected" society among its citizens. It has also enacted a series of laws on the Internet, which has allowed the Internet to develop under strict control, and is now a "developed Internet country. In the future, if North Korea achieves denuclearization or officially implements reform and opening up, there will be many differences with China's Internet development model. Therefore, it is still difficult to predict the future development of the Internet in North Korea. Only if North Korea advances simultaneously in all fields and builds a solid economic, social, and political foundation will it be possible to change this dual Internet model. If North Korea continues to adopt this defensive cyber development strategy, it will be hit harder even if it wants to open up in the future.