난민의 '보충적 보호'(complementary protection)에 관한 연구 : Complementary Protection in Refugee Law: Non-Refoulement and the Humanitarian Stay Permit Regime

Abstract

This is a study on complementary protection as a means to protect people who do not meet the legal definition of a refugee and fall outside the scope of the Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees (Refugee Convention). The significance of this study is that it raises awareness of the incompleteness of the Refugee Convention. The incompleteness of the Convention can first be found in the scope of the refugees. The nexus requirement of the Convention requires the expected persecution be based on race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion. Due to such limited scope of refugees, not all of those whose bond with his or her state is severed are protected by the Convention. However, a persons basis for survival may be deprived for other reasons than those specified in the Convention.

In terms of ensuring residence or non-refoulement, there is no clear basis to distinguish the possible beneficiaries of the Convention from those who should be excluded from the Convention. However, the incomplete scope of refugees places the excluded category of refugees in a situation where the only means to escape from human right violations is immigration. Though an expansive interpretation of the nexus requirement may alleviate such concerns, a legislative method is required to fill the protection gap fundamentally.

Conceptualizing complementary protection in refugee law begins with perceiving non-refoulement obligation in international human rights law in the eyes of refugee law. In other words, non-refoulement is the node connecting complementary protection and protection based on the Refugee Convention. The Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment (CAT), Punishment and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) and the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC), all of which South Korea is a party of, form the legal basis for non-refoulement. While CAT explicitly states such obligation, the two other treaties do not, but monitoring authorities, namely the Human Rights Committee and the Committee on the Rights of the Child recognize non-refoulement obligation based on interpretive methods, especially where there exists risk of arbitrary deprivation of life, torture or ill-treatment. In a comparative point of view, the European Court of Human Rights adopts similar interpretation, but with a broader sense of rights protected. In terms of the European Convention on Human Rights, risk of flagrant denial of justice or arbitrary detention also constitutes a ground of non-refoulement. Such methodology may be assessed as an interpretive discovery in the midst of a hostile environment against reforming the refugee definition of the Refugee Convention.

Comparative administrative law reveals that pursuit of complementary protection consists of two steps: affirmative and defensive. Affirmatively, complementary protection is realized by conferring a status that ensures specific rights and benefits. International non-refoulement obligation itself dose not oblige states to confer any status recognized by domestic law, ergo the scope of persons conferring complementary protection status does not perfectly correspond to the scope of persons protected from refoulement. On the other hand, in the defensive stage, application of non-refoulement obligation itself becomes the main concern.

In South Korean refugee law, the legal status that functions in the affirmative stage of complementary protection is the humanitarian stay permit. In practice, the government is implementing the humanitarian stay permit regime without taking international and comparative law into account seriously. Gravely concerned is that the government seems to regard issuance of a humanitarian stay permit as a discretionary action with very weak, if any, legal limitations. Not only the administrative branch but the court also is in line with such understandings. Judicial review against refusal of issuance of humanitarian stay permit has not been allowed. However, such understandings, not to mention the hindering effect against crystallizing non-refoulement obligations, are difficult to be substantiated even by domestic administrative law. Legal protection against refusal of such administrative action shall be conferred.

This study suggests three points of reforming the humanitarian stay permit regime. Firstly, at least those who fall in the scope of non-refoulement, in principle, shall be conferred complementary protection status. Meanwhile, the possibility of conferring a humanitarian stay permit to those who do not fall in such scope by administrative discretion, should remain. Secondly, the explicit right to apply a complementary protection status and the corresponding obligation to examine the application shall be legislated. This reform would solve the concerns regarding non-existence of legal protection against refusal of issuing the status. Thirdly, rights and benefits attached to the status shall be improved. The principle of non-discrimination and the obligation to gradually improve economic and social right conditions should be considered.

In the defensive stage, litigations against deportation orders play the function of complementary protection. In South Korean legal practice, the idea that a deportation order itself may not be annulled due to violation of non-refoulement exists: i.e., only the implementation of such order may be in violation of law, but not the order itself. However, a deportation order, if thoroughly examined, may be conceptualized as a former notice that a real deportation would take place, and in such sense, recognizing the illegality of a deportation order has the meaning of recognizing the illegality of implementing the order in the future. Therefore violation of non-refoulement obligation should be construed as a basis for annulling the order. With regard to the deportation regime, this study suggests, firstly, renewal of the point of time determining the illegality of the order, and secondly, adding complementary protection as a reason to forbid a non-referral decision in the port of entry.

이 논문은 난민협약에 따른 보호를 받지 못하지만, 국제적 보호가 필요한 사람들을 보호하는 방법으로서 부상하고 있는 보충적 보호에 관해 살펴본다. 보충적 보호에 대한 고찰의 의미는 난민협약의 불완전성에서 기인한다. 난민협약 체제에서 난민의 범위는 통상적인 어의에 비해서 상당히 제한적이다. 인종, 종교, 국적, 특정 사회집단의 구성원 신분 또는 정치적 의견이라는 다섯 가지 원인을 가지는 박해의 위험에 처해야 한다. 하지만 이와 같은 보호 범위만으로는 국가-국민의 관계가 사실상 단절되어 보호를 받지 못하는 사람을 충분히 포괄하지 못한다. 다섯 가지 원인 없이도 박해의 위험에 처하거나, 생존기반이 박탈될 수 있기 때문이다.

외국인에 대한 추방권능은 무한한 것이 아니다. 특히 체류 보장의 관점에서, 난민협약상 난민이 아닌 자 중 인권에 대한 위협을 국가가 이를 방지할 수 없으며, 실질적으로 다른 국가로의 이민을 통해서만 이를 피할 수 있는 상황에 처한 자는 난민협약상 난민과 달리 취급할 근거가 약하다. 난민협약을 넓게 해석해서 박해사유와의 연관성 요건을 느슨하게 해석하면 이 문제를 상당 부분 완화할 수 있지만, 보다 근본적인 해결을 위해서는 입법적 방법이 필요하다.

난민법제상 보충적 보호의 인식론적 출발점은 국제인권조약상 강제송환금지 의무를 난민법의 시각에서 바라보는 것이다. 달리 말하면, 강제송환금지 의무는 난민과 보충적 보호를 매개하는 핵심개념이다. 한국이 당사국인 고문방지협약과 자유권규약, 그리고 아동권리협약은 강제송환금지 원칙의 근거가 된다. 고문방지협약의 경우에는 명시적으로 강제송환금지 의무가 규정되어 있지만, 그 외에는 해석에 따라 그와 같은 의무가 인정된다. 그러한 해석의 단초는 국제인권조약 감독기구들이 제공하고 있다. 이는 난민협약상 난민의 정의를 확대하기 곤란한 현실적인 여건 속에서 찾아낸 일종의 해석적 발견으로 평가할 수 있다. 비교법적으로 유럽인권재판소는 생명권 침해 및 고문ㆍ가혹행위의 위험이 있는 경우 외에도 형사재판의 맥락에서 공정한 재판을 받을 권리가 명백하게 부인되거나 자의적인 구금을 당할 위험이 있는 경우에까지 강제송환금지 원칙이 적용되는 대상을 확장하고 있다. 이는 강제송환금지 원칙의 피보호이익이 한정적으로 인식될 필요가 없음을 보여준다.

비교법적으로 보았을 때, 보충적 보호를 구하는 방법은 수익과 방어의 2단계 구조로 인식될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 수익적 단계에서는 일정한 처우를 보장하는 지위를 구하는 방법으로 보충적 보호가 실현된다. 강제송환금지 원칙으로부터 수익적 지위가 부여될 의무가 도출되는 것은 아니므로, 보충적 보호 지위의 부여 요건이 강제송환금지 의무의 적용범위와 완전히 일치하지는 않는다. 방어적 단계에서는 보다 직접적으로 강제송환이 다투어지며, 강제송환금지 원칙 자체의 적용이 문제된다.

한국 난민법제에서 위와 같은 2단계의 기능을 수행하는 것은 인도적 체류허가와 강제퇴거명령에 대한 쟁송이다. 국내 행정실무에서 인도적 체류허가가 운용되는 실무를 살펴보면, 국제법적ㆍ비교법적 성찰이 부족한 상황이다. 「난민법」은 인도적 체류허가의 근거를 고문방지협약에서 찾고 있는 것처럼 규정되어 있는데, 지위 부여의 가능성은 고문방지협약상 강제송환금지 원칙의 적용범위에 비해 넓다. 규정 체계상으로도 재량행위로 규정되어 있어서, 마치 의무가 아닌 온정과 시혜의 영역인 것으로 생각하는 경향이 있다. 법원에서도 마찬가지의 경향성을 보여주고 있다. 하지만 이와 같은 이해는 국제법상 강제송환금지 원칙을 성실히 구현하는 데에 저해가 될 뿐만 아니라, 순수하게 국내법적 시각으로만 보았을 때에도 정당화되기 어렵다. 인도적 체류허가가 거부되는 경우에는 다른 국가들의 보충적 보호 실무와 마찬가지로 효과적인 불복의 기회가 제공되어야 한다.

인도적 체류허가 제도에 관한 입법개선 사항으로는 크게 세 가지를 제안한다. 하나는 보호의 근거 및 효과의 보완이다. 적어도 국제법상 강제송환금지 의무가 적용되는 사람들에 한해서는, 달리 배제사유나 예외사유가 없는 한, 기속적으로 보충적 보호 지위를 부여하는 것을 골자로 한다. 그간 인도적 체류허가가 규율했던 범위 중 강제송환금지 의무의 범위를 초과하는 범위에서는 재량적으로 보충적 보호 지위를 부여할 수 있게 하는 입법을 제안한다. 두 번째 개선으로 제안하는 사항은 신청절차를 명시하고 그에 대한 응답의무를 신설하는 것이다. 이는 국내실무에서 문제가 되었던 거부처분의 신청권 문제를 명확하게 해소하려는 취지이다. 마지막으로는 처우개선을 제안한다. 처우개선의 차원에서는 인도적 체류가 장기화되면서 난민협약상 난민과의 차별취급의 근거가 약화되는 점과 더불어, 사회권규약 등에 따라 사회권에 대해서도 점진적 개선의무가 존재한다는 점을 적극적으로 고려해야 한다.

강제퇴거명령에 관해, 강제퇴거를 집행만 하지 않으면 강제송환금지 원칙이 준수된 것이라는 관념에 입각한 실무경향이 확인된다. 하지만 본질적으로 강제퇴거명령은 강제퇴거라는 집행행위가 될 것이라는 사전적 의사표시이다. 따라서 행정쟁송에서 강제퇴거명령의 실체적 위법성을 인정하는 것의 실질적 의미는 그와 같은 강제퇴거가 실제로 일어나면 실체법 위반이 발생한다는 점에 대한 인정이다. 이처럼 볼 때 강제퇴거명령에 대한 위법사유로 강제송환금지 원칙을 원용하는 데에 장애가 없다. 이는 그 근거가 되는 국제인권조약과의 관계에서 명시적인 법령 위반이다. 명시적인 법령 위반인 것과는 별개로, 그 제반사정은 재량하자 판단 시의 고려사유도 된다. 강제퇴거와 관련해 입법개선 사항으로는, 강제퇴거명령의 위법성 판단기준시점 갱신, 출입국항 난민심사 회부 심사 시 불회부 금지 사유로서 보충적 보호 사유 추가가 있다.