노인의 우울과 사회적 관계, 독거 여부, 거주 지역의 관계 : The Effects of Social Relation, Living Arrangement, Residential Area on Elderly Depression

Abstract

사회적 관계는 다양한 경로를 통해 건강에 영향을 미치며, 문화적 환경과 사회경제적 조건은 사회적 관계가 건강에 영향을 미치는 기제를 둘러싼 맥락을 구성한다. 노인의 사회적 관계가 우울에 영향을 미친다는 사실은 널리 알려져 있으나, 노인의 건강을 효과적으로 개선하 려면 이러한 효과가 구체적인 상황과 조건에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지를 이해할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 노인의 사회적 관계가 작동하는 맥락에 초점을 맞추어, 친한 사람과의 만남과 단체 참여가 우울에 미치는 효과가 독거 여부 및 거주 지역에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지를 확인 하였다.

연구 자료로는 고령화연구패널조사자료를 활용하였으며, 일반화 추정 방정식 모형을 통해 사회적 관계의 효과에 대한 독거 여부의 조절 효과를 검정하였다. 그리고 대상자를 거주 지역에 따라 대도시, 중소 도시, 농어촌으로 나누어 하위집단 분석을 통해 지역 간 비교를 수행 하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 농어촌 지역은 다른 지역에 비해 사회경제적으로 열악한 조건에 처해 있었다. 둘째, 친한 사람과의 만남은 우울을 낮추었으나, 단체 참여는 친한 사람과의 만남을 보정한 상태에서 오히려 우울에 부정적인 효과를 보였다. 하위집단 분석에서 농어촌 지역은 친한 사람과의 만남의 효과가 대도시보다 강했고, 단체 참여의 부정적 효과도 농어촌 지역에서만 나타났다. 셋째, 독거는 친한 사람과의 만남의 효과에만 조절 효과를 보였으며, 이러한 효과는 농어촌 지역에서만 유의하였다. 즉 농어촌 지역에서 친한 사람과의 만남의 긍정적인 효과는 비독거노인에 비해 독거노인에서 더 약해졌다.

연구 결과에 기초하여 다음 사항을 제언하였다. 첫째, 우울에 대한 사회적 관계의 효과는 맥락에 따라 변동하므로, 사회적 관계를 통한 중재를 기획하고 실행할 때는 맥락과 조건을 충분히 고려하는 섬세한 접근이 필요하다. 둘째, 본 연구를 통해 우울에 대한 사회적 관계의 효과에 복합적인 맥락이 작동한다는 것을 계량적으로 확인할 수 있었 으나, 맥락이 작동하는 경로와 기제를 밝히기 위해서는 다양한 방법을 통한 추가연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 노인의 사회적 관계가 집단 간의 건강 불평등을 완화하는 효과는 한계가 있으므로, 건강 격차를 좁히기 위해서는 농어촌 지역과 독거노인의 사회경제적 조건을 개선해야 한다.

Social relations affect health through various path, and cultural environment and socioeconomic conditions constitute the context surrounding the mechanism in which social relations affect health. Although it is widely known that the social relationship of the elderly affects depression, it is necessary to understand how these effects vary according to specific circumstances and conditions in order to improve the health of the elderly effectively. This study focused on the context in which the social relationship of the elderly works, and investigated how the effects of contact with neighborhoods and group participation on depression vary depending on the residential area and the living arangement.

The study used the Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging (KLoSA) and verified the moderating effect of the living alone status on the effect of social relations through the generalized estimation equation(GEE) model. And the subjects were divided into large cities, medium-small cities, and rural areas according to the residential area, and the comparison between the regions was performed through subgroup analysis.

The results of this study are as follows: First, rural areas were under relatively disadvantaged socioeconomic conditions compared to other regions. Second, contact with neighborhoods lowered depression, but group participation showed a negative effect on depression while adjusting contact with neighborhoods. In the subgroup analysis, the effect of contact with neighborhoods in rural areas was stronger than that of large cities, and the negative effect of group participation was also found only in rural areas. Third, living arrangement showed moderating effect only on the effect of contact with neighborhoods, and this effect was significant only in rural areas. In other words, the positive effect of contact with neighborhoods in rural areas has become weaker in the elderly living alone than in the elderly living with family.

Based on the results, the following suggestions were made. First, since the effects of social relationships on depression vary according to context, a delicate approach is needed to fully consider contexts and conditions when planning and executing interventions through social relationships. Second, this study identified quantitatively that complex contexts work on the effects of social relationships on depression, but further studies are needed through various methods to clarify the path and mechanism of contextual effect. Third, since the social relationship of the elderly has a limit to the effect of alleviating the health inequality among the groups, the socioeconomic conditions of the rural areas and elderly living alone should be improved in order to close the health gap.