대상재산(代償財産)의 상속재산분할 대상성, 범위 및 분할방법 : The objectivity of division of inherited property, scope, and method of vicarious compensation

Keywords

대상재산(代償財産)상속재산분할상속재산부당이득불법행위vicarious compensationdivision of inherited propertyinherited propertyunjust enrichmenttort代償財産、不当利得、不法行為、遺産分割遺産

Abstract

한국과 일본의 다수설은 상속재산이 멸실, 훼손, 처분된 경우에 대상재산(代償財産)의 상속재산분할 대상성을 인정하고 있고, 대법원 2016. 5. 4.자 2014스122 결정은 대상재산이 상속재산분할 대상이라고 판단하였다. 한편 2018년 개정 일본 민법에서는 처분된 상속재산을 일정 조건 하에 상속재산으로 간주하는 내용의 제906조의 2를 신설하였고, 독일 민법 제2041조는 대상재산의 상속재산분할 대상성을 인정하고 있다. 우리 민법은 대상의 법리를 일반적 법원칙으로 인정하고 있는 점, 상속재산분할은 일반적인 공유물분할과 다른 특수성이 있는 점, 상속인간의 공평, 상속재산분할제도의 목적, 분쟁의 일회적 해결의 필요성 등을 고려할 때 대상재산의 상속재산분할 대상성을 인정하여야 한다.

이 글에서는 공동상속인 중 1인이 상속재산을 처분한 경우의 대상재산 문제를 중점적으로 다룬다. 공동상속인 중 1인이 상속재산을 처분한 경우 처분의 효력이 인정되는 경우와 부정되는 경우가 있다. 상속재산분할심판에서 전제문제로서 상속재산 처분의 효력 여부를 판단할 수 있을지에 관하여 한국과 일본의 학설과 판례가 나뉘고 있으나, 원칙적으로는 상속재산분할심판에서 상속재산 처분의 유·무효를 판단할 수 있다고 생각한다. 만약 상속재산의 처분이 무효라면 상속재산 자체가 분할대상이 되고, 상속재산의 처분이 유효라면 대상재산의 분할대상 여부를 검토하게 된다.

상속인 중 1인의 상속재산 처분이 유효하고 해당 상속인이 그 대가로 금전을 취득한 경우 나머지 상속인들의 해당 상속인에 대한 부당이득반환청구권 또는 손해배상청구권을 대상재산으로 볼 수 있는지 문제된다. 이에 관하여 한국과 일본의 학설, 판례는 긍정설과 부정설로 나뉘어 있다. 분할대상인 대상재산의 의미, 상속재산분할심판의 판단범위, 처분상속인의 상속분을 부당이득 또는 손해배상의 범위에서 공제하지 않는 실무의 문제점, 공제의 기준이 되는 상속분의 의미와 문제점 등을 고려하면 나머지 상속인들의 해당 상속인에 대한 부당이득반환청구권 또는 손해배상청구권은 대상재산으로 인정할 수 없다.

그렇다면 위와 같은 경우 해당 상속인이 취득한 처분대금 또는 처분대금 상당의 이익을 대상재산으로 볼 수 있는지 생각해본다. 이에 관하여 주로 하급심 결정례를 중심으로 견해가 대립하고 있다. 물상대위 및 대상청구권과의 관계, 상속인간의 공평한 분할 등을 고려하면 해당 상속인이 취득한 처분대금 또는 처분대금 상당의 이익은 상속인이 보유하는 것으로 간주하여 대상재산으로 인정함이 상당하다. 이때 처분대금이 분리재산의 가치보다 적은 경우에는 처분대금을, 처분대금이 분리재산의 가치보다 많은 경우에는 분리재산 가액에 해당하는 처분대금만을 대상재산으로 보아야 한다.

대상재산의 상속재산분할 대상성을 인정할 때 그 분할방법으로 현물분할을 택하는 재판례와 차액정산을 택하는 재판례가 나뉘어 있다. 나아가 차액정산을 택하는 경우에도 심판 주문에 대상재산의 귀속을 명시하는 경우와 그렇지 않은 경우로 나뉜다. 현물분할 방식으로 대상재산을 분할하면 강제집행이 곤란하고, 공동상속인 사이의 공평과 분쟁의 일회적 해결에 반하게 되므로, 상속재산을 처분한 상속인에게 대상재산을 귀속시키고 이에 따른 차액은 정산금 지급방식으로 해결하는 차액정산 분할방식이 타당하다. 또한 대상재산의 귀속을 주문에 적시해 줄 필요성이 있다.

韓国と日本の通説では、遺産が滅失、毀損、処分された場合に、代償財産の遺産分割対象性を認めており、大法院 2016. 5. 4. 2014ス122 は、代償財産が遺産分割の対象であると判断した。一方、2018年改正日本民法では、処分された遺産を一定の条件下で遺産とみなすという内容である第906条の2を新たに設け、ドイツ民法第2041条は、代償財産の遺産分割対象性を認めている。我が国の民法では、対象の法理を一般的な法原則として認めている点、遺産の分割は一般的な共有物分割とは異なる特殊性があるという点、相続人間の公平、遺産分割制度の目的、紛議の一回的解決の必要性等を考慮した場合、代償財産の遺産分割対象性を認める必要がある。

本論文では、共同相続人の内一人が遺産を処分した場合における代償財産問題を重点的に取り上げることとする。共同相続人の内一人が遺産を処分した場合、処分の効力が認められる場合と、認められない場合がある。遺産分割審判で、前提問題として遺産処分の効力の可否を判断することができるのかに関して、韓国と日本では学説や判例が分かれている。しかし、原則的には遺産分割審判において、遺産分割の有効・無効の判断が可能であると考える。万が一、遺産の処分が無効であれば、遺産自体が分割対象となり、遺産の処分が有効であれば代償財産の分割対象の可否を検討することとなる。

相続人の内、一人の遺産処分が有効で、該当する相続人に対する不当利得返還請求権および不法行為損害賠償請求権を、代償財産とみなすことができるかが問題になる。これに関して、韓国と日本の学説、判例は肯定説と否定説に分かれている。分割対象である代償財産の意味、遺産分割の審判の判断範囲、処分相続人の相続分を不当利益および損害賠償の範囲から控除しないという実務の問題点、控除の基準となる相続分の意味と問題点等を考慮すれば、残りの相続人の中で該当する相続人に対する不当利益返還請求権、および損害賠償請求権は代償財産として認められない。

そうであるならば、上記のような場合、該当する相続人が取得した処分代金および処分代金相当の利益を代償財産とみなすことができるのか考えてみる。これに関して、主として下級審決定例を中心に見解が対立している。物上代位および代償請求権との関係、相続人間の公平な分割等を考慮すれば、該当相続人が取得した処分代金および処分代金相当の利益を相続人が保有すると見なし、代償財産として認めることに当たる。この時、処分代金が処分財産の価値より少ない場合は、処分代金を、処分代金が分離財産の価値よりも高い場合には分離財産価額に当たる処分代金のみを代償財産と見なければならない。

代償財産の遺産分割対象性を認めるとき、その分割方法として現物分割を選択する判例と差額精算を選択する判例とに分かれている。そして差額精算を選択する場合にも、審判主文に代償財産の帰属を明示する場合とそうでない場合に分けられる。現物分割の方法で代償財産を分割すれば、強制執行が難しく、共同相続人間の公平と紛議の一回的解決に反することになるため、遺産を処分した相続人に代償財産を帰属させ、これによる差額を清算金支給の方法で解決する差額精算分割方式が妥当である。また、代償財産の帰属を主文に適示する必要がある。

The majority of Korean and Japanese theories acknowledges the idea that when inherited property is demolished, destroyed or disposed and there is property obtained in return(hereinafter vicarious compensation), vicarious compensation itself becomes the object of a claim for division of inherited property, and Supreme Court Order 2014Seu122 Dated May 4, 2016 ruled that vicarious compensation is the object of division of inherited property. Meanwhile, the Japanese civil code amended in 2018 established Article 906-2 regarding disposed property as inherited property under certain conditions, and §2041 BGB accepts vicarious compensation as inherited property. In view of the fact that Korean civil law acknowledges subrogation or substitution as a legal principle, and the division of inherited property has distinct characteristics compared to the division of co-owned property, and considering the impartiality between joint inheritors, the purpose of the division system of inherited property, and the necessity of one-stop resolution of dispute, vicarious compensation should be admitted as the object of division of inherited property.

This paper mainly deals with the case when one of coheirs disposes of inheritance items and obtains vicarious compensation in return. The inheritors disposal of property can be deemed valid or invalid. There is a discrepancy of Korean and Japanese theories and judicial precedents on whether the validity of disposal can be judged in a claim for division of inherited property as a preliminary consideration. However, in principle, I think it is possible to determine the validity of the disposal of inherited property from the trial on division of inherited property. If the disposition of property is invalid, the property itself is subject to division, and if the disposition of property is valid, vicarious compensation is subject to division.

It is questionable, when the disposition of inherited property of one of the heirs is valid and the heir acquires money in return, whether the remaining heirs rights to compensation for unjust enrichment or compensation for tort to the heir can be regarded as vicarious compensation. Korean and Japanese theories and judicial precedents is divided into positive and negative. Considering the meaning of vicarious compensation as an object of the claim, the scope of judgment of a claim for division of inherited property, problems in practice in which the heirs share of inheritance is not deducted within the scope of compensation, and the meaning and problems of share of inheritance as the basis for deductions, the remaining heirs rights to compensation for unjust enrichment or compensation for tort to the heir who disposed of the property cannot be recognized as vicarious compensation.

If so, it is necessary to examine whether money or pecuniary profit which the heir gained in return can be regarded as vicarious compensation in such cases. On this issue, rulings are divided mainly around lower courts. Regarding relationships between subrogation and claim rights of vicarious compensation, and fair division of property between coheirs, money or pecuniary profit acquired by the heir should be deemed to be held by the heir and recognized as vicarious compensation. If the amount of money or pecuniary profit is less than the value of the property, the amount of money should be deemed as vicarious compensation, and if the amount of money surpasses the value of the property, only the amount of money equivalent to the value of the property should be regarded as vicarious compensation.

When vicarious compensation is subject to division of inherited property, the method of division in trial cases is divided into division in kind and division by settling of differences. Also, when taking division methods by settling of differences, judicial precedents are divided into cases in which the text of judgment should include to whom vicarious compensation is vested in or not. Dividing inherited property in kind makes enforcement procedure difficult, and hinders fair division of property between coheirs and quick dispute resolution, so this paper supports division method by settling of differences by which the disposed property shall be imputed to the heir who has disposed of the inherited property, and the difference therefrom shall be settled by payment of the settlement amount. It is also necessary to specify the attribution of vicarious compensation in the text of judgment.