Physical mixing of V2O5-WO3/TiO2 with inorganic compounds for selective catalytic reduction of nitrogen oxides with ammonia : 물리적으로 혼합한 바나듐-텅스텐 티타니아 및 무기화합물 촉매 상에서 암모니아를 사용한 질소산화물 선택적 촉매 환원

Abstract

Power plants that produce energy use fossil fuels and liquefied natural gases as energy sources to produce a large amount of electrical and thermal energy, in response to the increase in energy consumption due to economic development and population growth. Therefore, the emissions of air pollutants are inevitably increasing, and the major air pollutants are particulate matter (PM10, PM2.5), nitrogen oxides (NOx), sulfur oxides (SOx), carbon dioxide (CO2), and volatile organic compounds (VOCs). Technology for removing fine dust corresponding to the air pollutant PM10 was a major concern until 2015, but the harmful effects of ultrafine dust have been highlighted in recent years. Therefore, efforts to reduce the emission of ultrafine dust below PM2.5 and its causing substances are continuing. Nitrogen oxides are attracting attention as typical secondary products of particulate matters, and regulations on emissions of transportation and industry as a whole are enforced.

To meet the stringent regulation of NOx emission, post-combustion processes have been utilized because other processes like denitrification of fuel and combustion control are not sufficient. Selective catalytic reduction with ammonia (NH3-SCR) is the most widely used technology for the removal of NOx from stationary and mobile sources due to its outstanding efficiency among the post-combustion denitrification processes. In NH3-SCR, NOx is converted into non-toxic gases (N2 and H2O) by a catalytic reaction with gaseous reductant NH3. It is generally reported that the SCR of NOx is divided into three reaction pathways according to the concentration of NO and NO2; Standard SCR (NO2/NOx < 0.5), Fast SCR (NO2/NOx = 0.5), and NO2 SCR (NO2/NOx > 0.5).

To date, a large number of catalysts have been designed and developed for SCR processes, such as cerium supported on TiO2, manganese supported on TiO2, composite metal oxides, and ion-exchanged zeolite. Among them, most of the present NH3-SCR systems are comprised of vanadium-based catalysts such as V2O5/TiO2 or V2O5−WO3/TiO2. Vanadium-based catalysts are widely used for SCR catalysts due to their high catalytic performance and economic advantages.

However, several issues arise when those catalysts are applied to diesel engine-based vessels. The temperature of the flue gas from the vessel engine is lower than 300 oC, which is classified in the low-temperature operation region. In low-temperature operation, sulfur dioxide (SO2) arising from the oxidation of sulfur species in diesel fuel can deactivate catalysts for SCR of NO. SO2 can be easily oxidized to SO3 by SCR catalysts, and then SO3 reacts with NH3 to generate undesirable side reaction products, such as ammonium sulfate ((NH4)2SO4) and ammonium bisulfate (NH4HSO4). The sticky and corrosive ammonium sulfate species can be deposited on the surface of the catalysts because (NH4)2SO4 and NH4HSO4 are in the liquid phase in low-temperature region operations. Such ammonium sulfate deposits block the pore structure, leading to poor diffusion of the reactant on the active sites of the SCR catalysts. Therefore, the SCR catalysts utilized in the vessel must have excellent SO2 resistance and catalytic activity under a high space velocity due to the relatively high sulfur content in diesel fuel.

A series of V2O5-WO3/TiO2 catalysts were prepared by mechanically mixing V2O5-WO3/TiO2 and Fe2O3 with different textural properties to enhance SO2 resistance. The degree of polymerization of V2O5 determined from Raman spectroscopy measurements explained the difference in NOx conversion between VW/Ti and VW/Ti+Fe catalysts in the absence of SO2. SO2-TPD measurements revealed that the formation of ammonium sulfate species was suppressed due to the generation of iron sulfate species from adjacent Fe2O3. Furthermore, it was confirmed by in situ FT-IR and NH3-TPD results that iron sulfate could assist the NH3-SCR reaction by offering additional Brønsted acid sites. The mechanical mixture of V2O5-WO3/TiO2 and Fe2O3, with the highest surface area and pore volume, exhibited excellent SO2 resistance. In summary, Fe2O3 inhibited the formation of ammonium sulfate, thereby lowering the deactivation of catalysts and maintaining the catalytic activity for a long-term reaction period.

Additionally, in the presence of appropriate temperature and flue gas composition in the LNG power plant, the ratio of NO2/NOx in flue gas is displayed above 70%. It was reported that the V2O5-WO3/TiO2 catalyst showed excellent deNOx efficiency under Standard SCR and Fast SCR, while the catalyst performance was significantly low under NO2 SCR. Therefore, the vanadium-based catalyst utilized in the LNG power plant needs to be improved for reducing NOx under a high ratio of NO2/NOx.

Physically mixed VWTi+ZSM-5 catalysts were prepared and applied to the selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of NOx with NH3. Combined H2-TPR and Raman spectroscopy results indicated that the reducibility of VWTi did not significantly change even after physical mixing with zeolite. Therefore, VWTi and VWTi+ZSM-5 catalysts showed similar catalytic activity in the Standard SCR. NO2-TPD results indicated that the amount of NO2 adsorbed on the VWTi+ZSM-5 was much higher than that on the VWTi. Accordingly, the VWTi+ZSM-5 catalyst exhibited higher deNOx efficiency than VWTi catalyst in the NO2 SCR. XRD and N2 adsorption-desorption results indicated that the crystallinity of ZSM-5 is lowered after mechanical mixing. It appeared that the amount of NH4NO3 formed in the VWTi+ZSM-5 decreased due to the decrease of NH4NO3 stability, based on the TPD result. In addition, as the strength of Brønsted acid sites in ZSM-5 were weakened during the physical mixing process, the N2O generation was suppressed and the N2 selectivity increased in the VWTi-ZSM-5 catalysts at high temperature. As a result, the VWTi+ZSM-5 catalyst produced less N2O than the ZSM-5 catalyst. In summary, physically mixed VWTi+ZSM-5 catalysts demonstrated the outstanding catalytic performance in the SCR of NO and NO2 with NH3.

다양한 종류의 발전소에서는 경제 발전과 인구 증가로 인한 에너지 소비 증가에 대응하여 화석 연료와 액화 천연 가스를 에너지 원으로 사용하여 전기 및 열 에너지 등을 생산한다. 에너지 생산 과정 중 부산물로 생성되는 대기 오염 물질의 배출량은 불가피하게 증가하고 있으며, 주요 대기 오염 물질은 입자상 물질 (PM10, PM2.5), 질소 산화물 (NOx), 황산화물 (SOx) 등이 있다. 질소산화물은 입자상 물질의 대표적인 2차 발생 원인으로 주목 받고 있으며 이에 따라 전반적으로 규제가 강화되고 있는 실정이다.

암모니아를 이용한 선택적 촉매 환원은 연소 후 탈질 공정 중 탁월한 효율성으로 인해 고정 및 이동원에서 질소 산화물을 제거하는 데 가장 널리 사용되는 기술이다. 암모니아를 이용한 선택적 촉매 환원에서 질소산화물은 환원제로 사용되는 암모니아와의 촉매 반응에 의해 무독성 가스인 질소와 물로 변환된다. 촉매 중에서도 바나듐 기반 촉매가 높은 촉매 성능과 경제적 이점으로 인해 선택적 촉매 환원에 널리 사용되고 있다.

그러나 바나듐 기반 촉매가 디젤 엔진 기반 선박에 적용될 때 몇 가지 문제가 발생한다. 선박 엔진에서 나오는 연도 가스의 온도는 300도 미만으로 일반적으로 저온 영역으로 분류된다. 저온 운전에서 디젤 연료에 포함된 황의 산화로 인해 발생하는 이산화황 (SO2)은 일산화질소의 선택적 촉매 환원에 대한 촉매를 비활성화 시킨다. 이산화황은 촉매에 의해 쉽게 삼산화황으로 산화 될 수 있으며, 삼산화황은 암모니아와 반응하여 황산 암모늄 ((NH4)2SO4) 등과 같은 부 반응물을 만들어낸다. 이들은 끈적한 물질로 부식성이 있어서 촉매 표면에 흡착될 수 있다. 황산 암모늄 침전물은 촉매의 기공 구조를 차단하여 선택적 환원 촉매의 활성 부위에서 반응물의 확산을 차단시킨다. 따라서 선박에 사용되는 선택적 환원 촉매는 디젤 연료의 상대적으로 높은 황 함량으로 인해 높은 공간 속도에서 우수한 이산화황 저항성과 촉매 활성을 나타낼 필요성이 있다.

이를 위해 기존의 V2O5-WO3/TiO2 촉매를 서로 다른 물리적 특성을 지니는 Fe2O3와 물리적으로 혼합하여 혼합 촉매를 제조하였다. 라만 분광법 측정에서 결정된 V2O5의 고분자화 정도를 통해 이산화항이 없을 때 VW/Ti 및 VW/Ti+Fe 촉매 간 질소산화물의 전환율 차이를 설명할 수 있으며, 고분자화 정도가 혼합 과정에서 분산됨으로써 촉매 활성이 살짝 저해되는 효과를 나타낸다. SO2-TPD 분석으로부터 인접한 Fe2O3에 의한 황산철화물 생성으로 인해 황산 암모늄 종의 형성이 억제되었음을 확인하였다. 또한, FT-IR 및 NH3-TPD 분석으로부터 의해 황산 철이 추가 Brønsted 산 부위를 제공함으로써 NH3-SCR 반응을 도와주는 기작을 확인하였다. V2O5-WO3/TiO2와 Fe2O3의 기계적 혼합물은 표면적과 기공 부피가 가장 높았으며 우수한 SO2 저항성을 나타냈다. 요약하면, Fe2O3는 황산 암모늄의 형성을 억제하여 촉매의 비활성화를 낮추고 촉매 활성을 장기간 동안 유지한다.

또한 LNG를 주 연료로 사용하는 발전소에서 적절한 온도와 연소 가스 조성이 존재하는 경우 배기가스에서 나타나는 NO2/NOx 비율이 70% 이상으로 나타난다. V2O5-WO3/TiO2 촉매는 NO2 비율이 높은 조건인 NO2 SCR에서 현저히 낮은 촉매 활성을 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 LNG 발전소에서 활용되는 바나듐 기반 촉매는 높은 NO2/NOx 비율에서 좋은 질소산화물 저감 효율을 가져야 한다.

이를 위해 물리적으로 혼합한 VWTi+ZSM-5 촉매를 제조하였다. H2-TPR 및 라만 분광법 결과로부터 VWTi의 환원 능력이 제올라이트와 물리적으로 혼합 된 후에도 크게 변하지 않음을 밝혀내었다. 따라서 VWTi 및 VWTi+ZSM-5 촉매는 NO를 환원시키는 NH3-SCR에서 유사한 촉매 활성을 나타냈다. NH3-SCR 반응을 통해 NO2를 환원시키는 반응에서는 ZSM-5와 물리적 혼합 촉매가 NO2 흡착 능력이 좋고, 이에 따라 반응 활성이 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 VWTi의 루이스 산점에 흡착된 NO2와 ZSM-5의 브뢴스테드 산점에 흡착 된 NH3가 상호 작용하여 반응을 촉진한다. XRD 및 DRIFT 결과로부터 물리적 혼합 이후 ZSM-5의 결정도가 낮아지며, TPD 실험 결과로부터 VWTi+ZSM-5에서 NH4NO3 안정성의 감소로 인해 생성 반응이 억제되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 물리적 혼합 과정에서 ZSM-5의 브뢴스테드 산 점의 산 세기가 약해져 고온에서의 N2O 발생이 억제되고 N2 선택도가 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 요약하면, 물리적 혼합 촉매는 NO, NO2의 선택적 촉매 환원 반응에서 매우 좋은 촉매적 활성을 나타낸다.