Pinus densiflora root mycobiome : 소나무 뿌리 진균 군집의 공간적, 시간적 거리에 따른 다양성 및 군집 변화

Abstract

Advance in sequencing technologies including NGS (next generation sequencing) enabled the researchers to study interactions between microbial communities and surrounding organisms from environmental samples using DNA metabarcoding. Fungi, one of the major parts of microbial community, are key components of forest ecosystems, with various ecological roles in plant roots and surrounding soil. Plant-associated fungal communities improve the fitness of host plant by the supply of essential nutrients from soil, improving the productivity, suppressing the activity of plant pathogens, and reducing biotic and abiotic stress, though some of them act as opportunistic pathogens. Several tree species have obligatory relationships with fungal communities, such as ectomycorrhizal tree species of Pinaceae. One of such species, Pinus densiflora Siebold & Zucc. (red pine) is the dominant tree species in Korea with ecologically and economically importance, occupying the largest habitat area as a single tree species. Due to climate change and plant diseases, its habitat is constantly decreasing, and according to recent studies predicted that the habitat of P. densiflora will move to higher elevations and latitudes. Therefore, the investigation on spatial and temporal changes of P. densiflora associated fungal community is needed to maintain the fitness and minimized the habitat loss of P. densiflora. Further, differences in analysis results according to sequencing technique were identified to check precautions in the interpretation of microbiome analysis results.

In chapter 1, spatial change of fungal communities associated with P. densiflora was investigated at macro- and micro- scales. While the influences of spatial distances were reported in various organisms, only a few studies have been conducted in fungal communities. To understand their influence, root and soil samples of 80 P. densiflora trees were collected in 16 P. densiflora forests. The effect of altitude, geographic distance, and microhabitat was investigated for the composition and richness of mycobiome associated with P. densiflora. The altitude, geographic distance, and microhabitat all had a significant influence on fungal communities. The richness and composition of root-inhabiting fungi were influenced by both altitude and geographic distance, but only altitude had significant influence on soil-inhabiting fungal communities. This study revealed that root-inhabiting fungi were more sensitive to spatial change, and provided basis for understanding the relationships between fungal communities and other host plants in different microhabitats.

In chapter 2, the biases and differences of fungal community analysis were investigated between high-throughput sequencing methods. In contrast to previously used short-read NGS platforms with limited length of sequences, long-read NGS platforms are expected to improve the identification resolution by using the full ITS (internal transcribed spacer) barcode regions. However, the relatively low throughput and high error rate are drawbacks of long-read NGS platforms. To identify the influence of NGS platforms, P. densiflora root mycobiome datasets from PacBio Sequel (long-read NGS) platform and Illumina MiSeq (short-read NGS) were compared. The taxonomic identity of dominant taxa did not show significant differences, but their abundances were significantly different. The taxonomic resolution was similar at the family level, but the proportion of unidentified taxa was significantly higher at the genus level in the PacBio dataset. In addition, due to low throughput, PacBio datasets were more sensitive to differences in abundance between sampling sites than MiSeq datasets. Overall, significant influence of sequencing platforms was found in mycobiome analysis, which represent precautions in interpretation of NGS results. Meanwhile, the presence of economically important plant pathogen and gourmet mushrooms with low abundance and frequency were found, suggesting the possibility of monitoring fungal species with DNA metabarcoding from environmental samples.

In chapter 3, the influence of temporal distance was investigated in fungal communities associated with seedlings of P. densiflora. The growth of host plant changes the composition and function of fungal communities by replacing early-stage pioneer species by more competitive late colonizers. To understand the succession of fungal communities, P. densiflora seedlings were cultivated for three years and their root mycobiome were investigated. Significant succession in the composition of root fungal communities was observed, with the increase in diversity following the growth of host plant. In addition, functional changes during the succession were predicted using PICRUST2 and keystone species with the important roles in the interaction of fungal species were identified using network analysis.

This study investigated the change of fungal communities according to the spatial and temporal distances to understand the structure of mycobiome associated with P. densiflora. This work can be applied to preservation and reforestation of P. densiflora habitats. Furthermore, NGS platform bias found in this mycobiome study should be considered in future study on fungal community associated with other tree species. Finally, many taxa found in this study were not reported in National List of species of Korea, which provides valuable data in excavation of new and undescribed species. The part of this thesis includes manuscripts that were submitted to peer-reviewed journals as a fulfilment of Ph.D. courses.

NGS (next generation sequencing)를 비롯한 염기서열 분석 기술의 발전으로 DNA 메타바코딩 기법을 이용하여 환경 샘플로부터 미생물 군집과 주변 생물체와의 상호작용을 연구할 수 있게 되었다. 주요 미생물 중 하나인 진균은 숲 생태계의 주요 구성원으로 식물의 뿌리 및 토양에서 다양한 역할을 수행하고 있다. 이들은 종종 기회성 병원균으로 작용하기도 하지만 많은 경우 식물의 토양 내 수분과 영양분 흡수를 도와 식물의 생물학적, 비생물학적 스트레스 저항성 및 생산성을 향상시키며 병원균의 활성을 억제하여 식물의 적합도 (fitness)를 높여주는 것으로 알려져 있다. 진균과 특히 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있는 외생균근성 나무인 소나무는 단일수종으로는 가장 넓은 면적을 차지하고 있는 한국의 주요 수종으로 경제적, 생태적으로 중요한 위치를 가지고 있다. 그러나 기후온난화와 수목병 등으로 인해 지속적으로 서식지가 감소하고 있으며 연구에 따르면 소나무 서식지는 점점 더 고지대, 고위도로 이동할 것으로 여겨진다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 소나무의 적합도를 유지하고 서식지 감소를 최소화하고자 DNA 메타바코딩 방법을 이용, 소나무 진균 군집의 시간적, 공간적 변화를 밝히고자 하였다. 또한, DNA 메타바코딩 기법에 따른 분석 결과의 차이를 확인하여 마이크로바이옴 분석 결과 해석에서 주의해야 할 부분을 확인하였다.

첫 번째 장에서는 공간적 변화에 따른 소나무 진균 군집의 변화를 관찰하였다. 공간적 거리 변화는 생태계 구성에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있으나 진균에서는 많이 연구된 바가 없다. 이를 확인하기 위해 소나무림 16 지역에서 80개체의 소나무의 뿌리 및 토양 시료를 확보하여 지리적 거리, 고도, 미소 서식환경 (Microhabitat)의 차이에 따른 소나무와 연관된 진균 군집의 공간적 변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 지리적 거리, 고도, 미소 서식환경 모두 진균 군집의 구조 차이에 유의한 영향을 주었다. 뿌리에 서식하는 진균의 종 풍부도와 군집구조는 고도 및 지리적 거리에 의한 변화를 유의하게 받았으나 토양에 서식하는 진균 군집 구조에는 고도만이 유의한 변화를 주었다. 이 연구를 통해 뿌리에 서식하는 진균 군집이 공간적 변화에 더 민감하게 반응함을 보았고 다른 미소 시식지에 서식하는 진균 군집과 기주 식물의 관계 이해에 대한 기틀을 제공하였다.

두 번째 장에서는 염기서열 분석 방법에 따른 진균 군집 분석 결과의 차이를 확인하였다. 짧은 염기서열만을 읽을 수 있는 기존 NGS 플랫폼과는 달리 긴 염기서열 (long-read) NGS 플랫폼은 전체 ITS (internal transcribed spacers)영역을 읽을 수 있다는 장점으로 동정 해상도를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대되고 있으나 기존의 NGS 방법에 비해 확보할 수 있는 염기서열 숫자가 적고 오류 확률이 높다는 단점이 있다. NGS 플랫폼과 ITS 영역의 차이가 마이크로바이옴 분석에 미치는 영향을 보기 위해 PacBio Sequel (long-read NGS) 플랫폼과 Illumina MiSeq (short-read NGS) 플랫폼에서 나온 소나무 뿌리 내 진균 군집 분석 결과를 비교하였다. 그 결과, 주요 분류군의 경우 그 구성에는 큰 차이가 없지만 그 풍부도에는 상당한 차이가 나타남을 확인하였다. 동정 정확도는 과 수준까지는 비슷하였으나 속 수준에서는 PacBio에서 미동정된 염기서열의 비율이 유의하게 높게 나왔다. 또한, MiSeq 데이터에 비해 PacBio데이터는 낮은 염기서열 숫자 때문에 지역간 풍부도 차이에 더 민감하게 반응하였다. 이를 통해 분석 방법이 마이크로바이옴 분석에 큰 영향을 미침을 확인하였고 결과 해석에 주의해야 함을 보였다. 한편, 비록 그 비중 및 빈도는 낮았지만 경제적으로 중요한 식물 병원균과 식용버섯의 존재를 확인할 수 있었고 이를 통해 DNA 메타바코딩을 통한 모니터링의 가능성을 제시하였다.

세 번째 장에서는 시간적 변화가 진균 군집에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 기주 식물의 성장은 초기의 개척자 종들이 더 경쟁력 있는 후기 개척종으로 대체되면서 진균 군집의 구성과 기능에 영향을 준다. 진균 군집의 천이를 이해하기 위해 소나무 묘목을 3년간 재배하여 진균 군집의 시간적 변화를 관찰하였다. 그 결과, 소나무 묘목의 연령이 진균 군집의 구조에 유의한 영향을 주었으며 묘목이 성장하면서 진균 군집의 다양성이 크게 증가하였다. 이 과정에서 PICRUST2를 이용해 진균 군집의 기능 변화를 예측하였고 네트워크 분석을 통해 진균 군집의 상호작용에서 중요한 역할을 하는 핵심 종 (keystone species)을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 소나무와 연관된 진균 군집을 이해하기 위해 시간적, 공간적 거리에 따른 진균 군집의 변화를 관찰하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 소나무 서식지의 보존과 조림 활동에 응용할 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 이 연구에서 확인된 NGS분석 방법에 따른 진균 군집 분석 결과의 차이는 다른 목본 식물의 진균 군집 분석에서도 고려될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, 이번 연구에서 국가생물종 목록에 포함되지 않은 다수의 미기록 분류군들을 확인하였으며 이는 추후 신종 및 미기록종 발굴에 참고할 수 있다. 본 논문에는 학위 과정 중 투고한 논문의 원고를 포함하였다.