Polyaniline Encapsulated Hollow Co-Fe Prussian Blue Analogue Nanocubes Modified on Polypropylene Separator to Improve the Performance of Lithium–sulfur Batteries

폴리아닐린이 코팅된 중공성 코발트-철 프러시안 블루 나노큐브 물질로 폴리프로필렌 분리막 표면 개질을 통한 리튬-황 전지의 성능 향상

고 에너지 밀도 및 수명이 긴 리튬-황 배터리를 추구하기 위해서는 리튬 폴리 설파이드의 셔틀 효과를 억제하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 이 연구에서, 중공성 코발트-철 프러시안 블루 아날로그 나노큐브는 배향 부착 합성방법을 통해 얻어졌다. 얻어진 코발트-철 프러시안 블루 아날로그 나노큐브의 표면에 폴리 아닐린을 추가로 코팅 하였고, 성능 평가를 위해 폴리 프로필렌 분리막 표면을 폴리 아닐린 코팅된 중공성 코발트-철 프러시안 블루 아날로그 나노큐브 물질로 개질하여 리튬-황 배터리 연구를 진행하였다. 황이 60 % 로 올라간 양극재를 사용하여 리튬-황 배터리에 적용해본 결과, 주사 전류 밀도 1 A g-1 에서 초기용량은 723 mA h g-1 을 나타냈다. 이러한 리튬-황 배터리는 주사 전류밀도 1 A g-1 에서 100회 충•방전 후 83.5 % 의 용량을 나타냈고, 쿨롱효율은 모든 100회 충•방전 과정 동안 99.5 % 이상으로 유지되었다. 이는 분리막을 통한 리튬이온의 흡수나 방해가 없어 이온 전달에 용이하며 리튬 폴리설파이드가 음극으로 이동하는 것을 방지하는 효율적인 이온 체가 있음을 나타낸다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는, 폴리 아닐린 코팅된 중공성 코발트-철 프러시안 블루 아날로그 나노큐브 물질이 리튬-황 배터리의 성능을 더욱 향상시킬 수 있는 잠재력을 보여주었다.

In pursuit of high-energy-density and long-life lithium-sulfur (Li-S) batteries, it is greatly important to inhibit the shuttle effect of lithium polysulfides (LiPSs). In this work, hollow Co-Fe Prussian blue analogue nanocubes were prepared via oriented attachment. Polyaniline was further coated on the Co-Fe Prussian blue analogue nanocubes and modified on polypropylene separator for Li-S batteries. With a sulfur load of 60 %, the Li-S battery showed an initial capacitance of 723.1 mA h g-1 at a current density of 1 A g-1. The Li-S battery showed capacitance retention of 83.5 % after 100 cycles at a current density of 1 A g-1. Moreover, the coulombic efficiency was maintained above 99.5% for all 100 cycles, indicating that there was an efficient ionic sieve that has a negligible effect on Li+ ion transport through the separator and prevents LiPSs from migrating to the anode. The material reported in this study shows potential to further improve the performance of Li-S batteries.

Figure 2. Schematic illustration of the overall formation process of Co-Fe Prussian blue analogue@polyaniline-polypropylene... 24

Figure 3. (a) Low- and (b) high-magnification FE-SEM images of Co-Fe Prussian blue analogue (CFP), (c) FE-TEM images of CFP and (d) EDX elemental mapping (C, Co, Fe, N) of CFP. (e) Low-and (f) high-magnification FE-SEM images of Co-Fe Prussian blue analogue@polyaniline (CFP@PANI), (g) FE-TEM images of CFP@PANI, (h) EDX elemental mapping (C, Co, Fe, N) of CFP@PANI 26

Figure 6. FT-IR spectra of CFP@PANI and CFP 30

Figure 7. (a) Nitrogen adsorption/desorption isotherms, (b) pore diameter distributions, and (c) adsorption tests of CFP/CFP@PANI and Blank with Li2S6. (d) XPS survey of CFP@PANI, (e) N 1s, (f) Co 2p, (g) Fe 2p. (h) Cross-sectional SEM image of CFP@PANI-PP. (I) Contact angle test 34

Figure 8. (a) XPS survey of CFP, (b) C 1s, (c) N 1s, (d) Co 2p (e) Fe 2p. 35

Figure 10. 40

Figure 11. (a) CV curves of PP separator at various scan rates from 0.1 to 1.0 mV s-1. Plots of CV peak current of the (b) cathodic peak (Li2SX→Li2S2/Li2S) and (c) anodic peak (Li2S2/Li2S→Li2SX) against the square root of scan rate for the PP separator.... 41

lithium-sulfur battery; separator; Co-Fe Prussian blue analogue nanocubes; polyaniline; 리튬-황 배터리; 분리막; 중공성 코발트-철 프러시안 블루 아날로그 나노 큐브; 폴리아닐린