Prevalence of Developmental Disorders and Screening Effects of the National Health Screening Program for Infants and Children in Korea : 한국 영유아의 발달장애 유병률 및 영유아건강검진의 선별효과

Abstract

As the prevalence of developmental disorders (DDs) has increased, many OECD countries now provide a national screening examination for early detection and intervention. Since 2008, the Korean government has also implemented the National Health Screening Program for Infants and Children (NHSP) to reach the target population, for early identification of children at risk of DDs. However, neither an epidemiological study for the whole set of DDs nor an evaluation of the effects of the NHSP has been completed in Korea. Therefore, studies about the prevalence of DDs and evaluation of the effects of the NHSP are needed, to provide evidence for the development and evaluation of DD-related programs and policies.

This descriptive study, using nationwide population–based data, addressed the goals of illustrating trends in prevalence and incidence of DDs among children ages six years and younger, and analyzing the screening effects of the NHSP in Korea.

The subjects of the study were divided into two groups. Children younger than seven years from 2003 to 2017 were observed for epidemiological analysis; among those, children with DDs between 2008 and 2017 were analyzed for evaluation of the screening effects of the NHSP. The study calculated and compared prevalence and incidence, as well as the screening effects, by year, along with subconditions of DDs, demo-geographic factors, and economic status, using χ2. Simple linear regression yielded comparison of the change in linear trends of prevalence and incidence of DDs and changes in the Success-in-Screening rates (the Success-in-SCR rates).

The prevalence of DDs steadily increased by more than four times (from 0.6 to 2.5) from 2003 to 2017. Boys had higher incidence than girls throughout the period, and during this period the gap widened from 19.1% to 31.4%. The ratio of autism spectrum disorder, developmental delay, and language disorders among the total incident cases of DDs increased by 13.7%, 817.6%, and 30.7%, respectively, indicating their contribution to the trend of increasing prevalence. For the screening effects of the NHSP, 65,334 children (39%) were DD-screened, of whom 35,466 children (21%) received a false negative among the 167,050 children with DDs between 2008 and 2017. The DD-screened rate increased from 3,208 (27.2%) in 2008 to 8,471 (47.3%) in 2012, and then decreased to 5,544 (29.8%) in 2017. Change in the false negative rates—an increase from 2.7% in 2008 to 23.8% in 2017—was one of the most influential factors for these fluctuations. Both the incidence rate and the DD-screened rate were influenced by demo-geographic and economic factors, along with age-related characteristics of the subconditions. Children living in a bigger city and with higher economic status were more likely to be identified for DDs, which indicates the higher vulnerability of children in the other group.

In conclusion, prevalence and incidence rates have steadily increased over the past fifteen years, but the NHSP has not shown many of the effects of screening for DDs. In order to suppress rapid increase in prevalence, further efforts should be applied to developing a more effective screening system for DDs and establishing related policies to support those who are more vulnerable to DDs.

발달장애 유병률이 증가함에 따라 많은 OECD 국가들은 발달장애의 조기발견과 조기중재를 위해 국가 차원의 선별검사를 제공하고 있다. 한국정부 또한 2008년 이래 0~6세 영유아 전체를 대상으로 발달장애 고위험아동을 조기에 선별하고자 영유아건강검진을 실시하였다. 하지만 발달장애 역학연구나 영유아건강검진의 효과를 평가한 연구가 매우 부족한 상황이다. 따라서 이러한 연구를 통해 발달장애 관련 사업이나 정책을 개발하고 평가하기 위한 근거를 마련하는 것이 매우 시급이다.

본 기술연구의 목적은 전국민 인구기반 자료를 사용하여 0~6세 영유아의 발달장애 유병률과 발생률의 추세를 확인하고 발달장애에 대한 한국 영유아건강검진 사업의 선별효과를 분석하는 데 있다.

본 연구의 대상자는 위의 두 가지 목적에 따라 분류되었다. 2003년도에서 2017년도 사이 0~6세 영유아를 대상으로 역학연구를 진행하였으며, 그 중 2008년도에서 2017년도 사이 발달장애를 진단받은 영유아를 대상으로 영유아건강검진의 발달선별효과를 분석하였다. 발달장애 유병률과 발생률, 그리고 영유아건강검진의 선별효과는 연도, 발달장애 하위질병, 인구지리학적 요소, 그리고 경제적 수준에 따라 χ2을 이용하여 비교, 분석되었으며, 단순선형회귀분석 방법을 사용하여 이들의 추세 변화를 비교하였다.

발달장애 유병률은 2003년도부터 2017년도까지 4배 이상 꾸준히 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 남아 발생률은 전 기간에 걸쳐 여아에 비해 높은 수치를 보였으며, 그 차이는 19.1%에서 31.4%로 더욱 커졌다. 전체 발달장애 발생건수 중 자폐 스펙트럼 장애, 발달지연, 그리고 언어장애의 비율은 각각 13.7%, 817.6%, 30.7% 증가하였으며, 이는 발달장애 유병률의 증가에 큰 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다.

한국 영유아건강검진 사업의 선별효과를 살펴보면, 2008년도에서 2017년도 사이 발달장애를 진단받은 167,050명의 영유아 중 65,334(39%)명의 영유아가 발달장애로 선별되었으며, 35,466(21%)명의 영유아가 위음성 판정을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 발달장애 선별률을 살펴보면, 2008년 3,208(27.2%)명에서 2012년 8,471(47.3%)명으로 증가하였으나 이후 2017년 5,544(29.8%)명으로 감소하였다. 위음성률의 경우 2008년 2.7%에서 2017년 23.8%로 증가하였으며, 이 변화는 발달장애 발생률의 파동에 가장 큰 영향요인으로 작용하였다.

발달장애 발생률과 선별률은 모두 하위질병들의 연령관련 특성들과 더불어 인구지리학적 요인, 경제적 요인에 의해 영향을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 보다 큰 도시에 살거나 보다 높은 경제적 지위를 가지고 있는 영유아가 그렇지 않은 영유아에 비해 발달장애가 더 많이 선별되었으며, 이러한 결과는 보다 작은 도시에 살거나 경제적 지위가 낮은 영유아가 발달장애에 취약하다는 사실을 보여주고 있다.

결론적으로 발달장애 유병률과 발생률이 지난 15년 동안 꾸준히 증가하고 있는 가운데 영유아건강검진 프로그램은 발달장애를 선별하는데 별다른 효과를 보이지 못하고 있다. 빠르게 증가하고 있는 발달장애 유병률을 저지하기 위해 보다 효과적인 발달장애 선별 시스템을 개발함과 더불어 발달장애 고위험 영유아를 대상으로 한 관련 정책을 개발하고 입안하는 데 더 많은 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.