Preventing the Interfacial Degradation of Perovskite LEDs with Alkali Fluoride Interlayer for Long Operational Lifetime : 장수명용(用) 알칼리 플루오르화물 층을 이용한 계면 열화 억제 페로브스카이트 발광 다이오드

Abstract

페로브스카이트 발광다이오드는 그들이 가지는 다양한 광, 전자적 성질로 인해 차세대 디스플레이 발광 재료로 각광받고 있다. 하지만, 소자구동을 위한 전기적 바이어스를 걸어주었을 때 발생하는 계면 열화로 인해서 이미 상용화된 다른 발광 다이오드들에 비해 수명이 현저히 낮은 문제를 가지고 있다.

우리는 정공수송층과 페로브스카이트 발광층 사이 계면에서 일어나는 치명적인 열화가 페로브스카이트 발광다이오드의 구동 수명을 심각하게 저해한다는 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 개선하기 위해서 정공수송층과 페로브스카이트층 사이에 중간층으로 NaF를 적용하여 인터페이스 트랩 밀도 감소 및 캐리어 분리 억제와 같은 계면 패시브 효과를 이루어 냈다.

또한, NaF 중간층의 경우 소자 구동 시 발생하는 브롬 이온의 양극층 이동을 효과적으로 억제하였으며, 이로 인해 NaF를 적용한 페로브스카이트 발광다이오드는 기존 소자 대비 약 3.7배 향상된 작동 수명 과 높은 전류 효율(70.90cd/A) 및 외부양자효율(14.82%)을 보여주었다.

본 연구에서 우리는 NaF 중간층의 계면 열화 억제효과를 밝히고, 이를 통해 페로브스카이트 발광다이오드의 수명 및 효율 개선을 이루어 냈다.

Perovskite light-emitting diodes (PeLEDs) are attracted in next-generation emitter for display that has numerous optoelectronic properties. However, the operational lifetime of PeLEDs is still less than other commercialized light-emitting diodes (LEDs) due to the interface degradation of perovskite when applied electrical bias.

We found that catastrophic failure has occurred interface between hole transport layer (HTL) and perovskite layer is a major hindrance of low operational stability in PeLEDs. Here, we breakthrough the degradation at the interface using a sodium fluoride (NaF) interlayer between HTL and perovskite for interface passivation effects such as reduced interface trap density and suppression of the carrier dissociation. Furthermore, the NaF interlayer was acted as an excellent ion blocking layer, which can efficiently prevent the ion migration of bromide ion from perovskite layer to anode. As a result, the PeLEDs with NaF interlayer showed dramatically improve operational lifetime of a 3.7 times better lifetime than that of conventional PeLEDs, and exhibited high current efficiency (70.90 cd/A) and external quantum efficiency (14.82 %). In this study, we reveal the effects of using NaF interlayer that able to prevent interface degradation, thereby enhances both operating stability and luminous efficiency in PeLEDs.