Probabilistic Machine Learning Approach to Process Systems Engineering through Parametric Distribution Approximation : 매개분포근사를 통한 공정시스템 공학에서의 확률기계학습 접근법

Abstract

With the rapid development of measurement technology, higher quality and vast amounts of process data become available. Nevertheless, process data are scarce in many cases as they are sampled only at certain operating conditions while the dimensionality of the system is large. Furthermore, the process data are inherently stochastic due to the internal characteristics of the system or the measurement noises. For this reason, uncertainty is inevitable in process systems, and estimating it becomes a crucial part of engineering tasks as the prediction errors can lead to misguided decisions and cause severe casualties or economic losses. A popular approach to this is applying probabilistic inference techniques that can model the uncertainty in terms of probability. However, most of the existing probabilistic inference techniques are based on recursive sampling, which makes it difficult to use them for industrial applications that require processing a high-dimensional and massive amount of data. To address such an issue, this thesis proposes probabilistic machine learning approaches based on parametric distribution approximation, which can model the uncertainty of the system and circumvent the computational complexity as well. The proposed approach is applied for three major process engineering tasks: process monitoring, system modeling, and process design.

First, a process monitoring framework is proposed that utilizes a probabilistic classifier for fault classification. To enhance the accuracy of the classifier and reduce the computational cost for its training, a feature extraction method called probabilistic manifold learning is developed and applied to the process data ahead of the fault classification. We demonstrate that this manifold approximation process not only reduces the dimensionality of the data but also casts the data into a clustered structure, making the classifier have a low dependency on the type and dimension of the data. By exploiting this property, non-metric information (e.g., fault labels) of the data is effectively incorporated and the diagnosis performance is drastically improved.

Second, a probabilistic modeling approach based on Bayesian neural networks is proposed. The parameters of deep neural networks are transformed into Gaussian distributions and trained using variational inference. The redundancy of the parameter is autonomously inferred during the model training, and insignificant parameters are eliminated a posteriori. Through a verification study, we demonstrate that the proposed approach can not only produce high-fidelity models that describe the stochastic behaviors of the system but also produce the optimal model structure.

Finally, a novel process design framework is proposed based on reinforcement learning. Unlike the conventional optimization methods that recursively evaluate the objective function to find an optimal value, the proposed method approximates the objective function surface by parametric probabilistic distributions. This allows learning the continuous action policy without introducing any cumbersome discretization process. Moreover, the probabilistic policy gives means for effective control of the exploration and exploitation rates according to the certainty information. We demonstrate that the proposed framework can learn process design heuristics during the solution process and use them to solve similar design problems.

계측기술의 발달로 양질의, 그리고 방대한 양의 공정 데이터의 취득이 가능해졌다. 그러나 많은 경우 시스템 차원의 크기에 비해서 일부 운전조건의 공정 데이터만이 취득되기 때문에, 공정 데이터는 희소하게 된다. 뿐만 아니라, 공정 데이터는 시스템 거동 자체와 더불어 계측에서 발생하는 노이즈로 인한 본질적인 확률적 거동을 보인다. 따라서 시스템의 예측모델은 예측 값에 대한 불확실성을 정량적으로 기술하는 것이 요구되며, 이를 통해 오진을 예방하고 잠재적 인명 피해와 경제적 손실을 방지할 수 있다. 이에 대한 보편적인 접근법은 확률추정기법을 사용하여 이러한 불확실성을 정량화 하는 것이나, 현존하는 추정기법들은 재귀적 샘플링에 의존하는 특성상 고차원이면서도 다량인 공정데이터에 적용하기 어렵다는 근본적인 한계를 가진다. 본 학위논문에서는 매개분포근사에 기반한 확률기계학습을 적용하여 시스템에 내재된 불확실성을 모델링하면서도 동시에 계산 효율적인 접근 방법을 제안하였다.

먼저, 공정의 모니터링에 있어 가우시안 혼합 모델 (Gaussian mixture model)을 분류자로 사용하는 확률적 결함 분류 프레임워크가 제안되었다. 이때 분류자의 학습에서의 계산 복잡도를 줄이기 위하여 데이터를 저차원으로 투영시키는데, 이를 위한 확률적 다양체 학습 (probabilistic manifold learn-ing) 방법이 제안되었다. 제안하는 방법은 데이터의 다양체 (manifold)를 근사하여 데이터 포인트 사이의 쌍별 우도 (pairwise likelihood)를 보존하는 투영법이 사용된다. 이를 통하여 데이터의 종류와 차원에 의존도가 낮은 진단 결과를 얻음과 동시에 데이터 레이블과 같은 비거리적 (non-metric) 정보를 효율적으로 사용하여 결함 진단 능력을 향상시킬 수 있음을 보였다.

둘째로, 베이지안 심층 신경망(Bayesian deep neural networks)을 사용한 공정의 확률적 모델링 방법론이 제시되었다. 신경망의 각 매개변수는 가우스 분포로 치환되며, 변분추론 (variational inference)을 통하여 계산 효율적인 훈련이 진행된다. 훈련이 끝난 후 파라미터의 유효성을 측정하여 불필요한 매개변수를 소거하는 사후 모델 압축 방법이 사용되었다. 반도체 공정에 대한 사례 연구는 제안하는 방법이 공정의 복잡한 거동을 효과적으로 모델링 할 뿐만 아니라 모델의 최적 구조를 도출할 수 있음을 보여준다.

마지막으로, 분포형 심층 신경망을 사용한 강화학습을 기반으로 한 확률적 공정 설계 프레임워크가 제안되었다. 최적치를 찾기 위해 재귀적으로 목적 함수 값을 평가하는 기존의 최적화 방법론과 달리, 목적 함수 곡면 (objective function surface)을 매개화 된 확률분포로 근사하는 접근법이 제시되었다. 이를 기반으로 이산화 (discretization)를 사용하지 않고 연속적 행동 정책을 학습하며, 확실성 (certainty)에 기반한 탐색 (exploration) 및 활용 (exploi-tation) 비율의 제어가 효율적으로 이루어진다. 사례 연구 결과는 공정의 설계에 대한 경험지식 (heuristic)을 학습하고 유사한 설계 문제의 해를 구하는 데 이용할 수 있음을 보여준다.