Problems related to the Hermite and special Hermite expansions : 에르미트 및 특수 에르미트 전개에 관한 문제들

Abstract

본 논문에서는 $\mathbb R^d$ 위의 에르미트 및 $\mathbb C^d$ 위의 특수 에르미트 전개와 관련된 문제를 연구한다. 에르미트와 특수 에르미트 함수는 조화해석학, 미분 방정식 및 양자역학과 같은 다양한 분야에서 특히 중요한 특수 함수이다. $\Pi_\lambda^H$ 와 $\Pi_\lambda^L$ 를 각각 에르미트 및 특수 에르미트 전개에 대한 스펙트럼 사영 연산자라 정의할 때, 본 논문은 $\Pi_\lambda^H$, $\Pi_\lambda^L$의 $L^p$--$L^q$ 노름의 최적 유계 문제를 고려한다. 이 문제는 $p$ 또는 $q$가 $2$일 때에 한하여 주로 연구되어왔다. 첫째, $\Pi_\lambda^H$ 의 국소 $L^p$--$L^q$ 노름을 완전히 특정하였다. 둘째, 코흐와 타타루의 결과 이후로 미해결로 남아있었던 $\Pi_\lambda^H$의 $L^2$--$L^{{2(d+3)}/{(d+1)}}$ 끝점 계측을 $d$가 $5$ 이상일 때 증명하였다. 셋째, $\Pi_\lambda^H$의 고른 유계가 성립하는 범위를 확장하였다. 이의 응용으로, 에르미트 연산자에 대한 새로운 $L^p$--$L^q$ 역핵 계측을 얻어내었으며, $L^\infty_t L^{d/2,\infty}_x$에 포함된 퍼텐셜을 가지는 열 방정식에 대한 강 유일성 문제를 해결하였다. 마지막으로, 특수 에르미트 전개에 대해서 $\Pi_\lambda^L$의 유계성을 완전히 규명하였으며 뒤틀린 라플라스 연산자에 대한 새로운 $L^p$--$L^q$ 역핵 계측을 얻었다. 또한, 본 논문은 에르미트와 특수 에르미트 전개에 대한 $L^p$ 보크너-리즈 가합성 문제를 조사한다. 이전 연구는 일반적으로 $L^2$--$L^p$ 스펙트럼 사영 계측을 기반으로 하였다. 그러나 이러한 전략에는 분명한 기술적 결함이 존재해서 스타인-토마스 정리를 넘어서는 최적 결과는 이전에 알려진 바가 없었다. 커널을 구체적으로 묘사하는 공식과 진동 적분에 대한 최근 결과를 기반으로 하는 새로운 접근을 통해, 2차원에서는 최적 범위의 가합성을 증명하였고, 더 높은 차원에서는 이전에 알려진 범위를 크게 확장하였다. 또한, 에르미트 보크너-리즈 평균의 $L^p$ 가합성 지수에 대한 새로운 필요조건을 증명하였다. 이는 기존의 가합성에 대한 추측을 반증하고, 새로운 가설을 제시한다.

In this thesis, we study problems related to the Hermite expansion on $\mathbb R^d$ and the special Hermite expansion on $\mathbb C^d$. Hermite and special Hermite functions are special functions of particular importance in diverse fields such as harmonic analysis, differential equations, and quantum mechanics. Let $\Pi_\lambda^H$ and $\Pi_\lambda^L$ respectively denote the spectral projection operators for the Hermite and the special Hermite expansions. We consider the optimal bounds on the $L^p$--$L^q$ operator norms of $\Pi_\lambda^H$, $\Pi_\lambda^L$. The problem has been mainly studied when $p$ or $q$ is $2$. First of all, we completely characterize the local $L^p$--$L^q$ bounds of $\Pi_\lambda^H$. Secondly, we obtain the $L^2$--$L^{{2(d+3)}/{(d+1)}}$ endpoint estimate for $\Pi_\lambda^H$ when $d\ge 5$, which has been left open since the work of Koch and Tataru. Thirdly, we extend the range of the uniform boundedness of $\Pi_\lambda^H$. As its applications, we prove new $L^p$--$L^q$ resolvent estimates for the Hermite operator and solve the strong unique continuation problem for the heat equation with the potentials contained in $L^\infty_t L^{d/2,\infty}_x$. Lastly, for the special Hermite expansion, we obtain a complete picture for the boundedness of $\Pi_\lambda^L$ and show new $L^p$--$L^q$ resolvent estimates for the twisted Laplacian. We also investigate the $L^p$ Bochner-Riesz summability problem for the Hermite and special Hermite expansions, which is one of the most important problems in harmonic analysis. The previous studies were commonly based on the $L^2$--$L^p$ spectral projection estimates. However, such a strategy clearly has a technical shortcoming so that no sharp results were previously known beyond the Tomas-Stein theorem. By a new approach based on the explicit formula for the kernel and recent results for the oscillatory integral, we establish the summability on the sharp range of $p$ in two dimensions and significantly improve the previously known range in higher dimensions. Also, we prove a new necessary condition on the $L^p$ summability index for the Hermite Bochner-Riesz means. This invalidates the conventional conjecture and proposes a new conjecture on the Bochner-Riesz summability.