Production and Biochemical Characterization of Fermented Sorghum : 발효 수수의 생산 및 생화학적 특성

Abstract

수수 (Sorghum bicolor)는 슈퍼 작물 중 하나이며, 다섯 번째로 영양가가 높은 주요 곡물이다. 수수는 페놀산, 플라보노이드 및 축합 탄닌이 주성분이며, 다양한 페놀 화합물 함량이 높은 글루텐 프리 곡물이다. 본 연구의 목적은 발효를 통해 L-carnitine과 수수의 다른 기능성 성분을 증가시키기 위함이다. 발효 샘플을 이용하여 SEM과 같은 형태학적 연구, LC/MS (L-carnitine, citrinin and phenolic compounds)와 같은 분석 연구, TPC, TFC, TTC, DPPH, FRAP 및 ORAC와 같은 생화학적 연구를 수행하였다. 미발효 수수의 매끈한 표면이 Monascus purpureus K/M에 의한 발효 과정 이후 수수 외부 표면의 분해가 관찰되었다. L-carnitine 양은 M. purpureus K/M에 의한 14일 발효 후 0.42±0.05 mg/kg에서 120.6±0.7 mg/kg으로 증가하였다. 총 페놀 및 총 플라보노이드 함량은 발효 과정 동안 증가하였다. 반면, 총 탄닌 함량은 발효일이 증가함에 따라 290%로 감소하였다. DPPH, FRAP 및 ORAC 분석에서는 발효되지 않은 수수에 비해 항산화 활성이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 발효 후 갈산과 바닐산이 생성되었다. α-glucosidase와 버섯 tyrosinase의 저해 활성도 발효 5일 후 199.6%, 141.4% 증가하였다. M. purpureus K/M에 의한 발효 후 수수의 L-carnitine 함량은 287배 증가하였다. 발효수수의 세포독성은 비발효수수에 비해 감소하였다. 대식세포에 대한 NO 생성 억제율은 각각 76.9%, 74.6% 및 77.6%로 각각 비발효, 5일 및 7일 발효 수수에서 관찰되었다. 따라서 본 연구를 바탕으로, 발효한 수수는 식품, 제약, 화장품 산업에서 기능성 소재로 응용 가능할 것이라 기대된다.

Sorghum (Sorghum bicolor) is one of the super crops and the fifth most important cereal with high nutrient value. It is gluten free cereal with high content of various phenolic compounds among which phenolic acids, flavonoids and condensed tannins are main compounds. The goal of this study is to increase the L-carnitine concentration as well as other functional components of sorghum by fermentation. Fermented samples were prepared for morphological study like SEM, analytical study like LC/MS (L-carnitine, citrinin and phenolic compounds), biochemical study like TPC, TFC, TTC, DPPH, FRAP and ORAC. Degradation on the outer surface of sorghum observed after fermentation by Monascus purpureus K/M where non-fermented sorghum have smooth surface. L-carnitine amount was increased from 0.42±0.05 mg/kg to 120.6±0.7 mg/kg after 14 days fermentation by M. purpureus K/M. The total phenolic and total flavonoids contents were increased during fermentation. On the other hand, total tannin contents were decreased to 290% as the fermentation day increased. DPPH, FRAP and ORAC assays showed the increase of antioxidant activities compared to non-fermented sorghum. Gallic acid and vanillic acid were appeared after fermentation. The inhibitory activity of α- glucosidase and mushroom tyrosinase also increase 199.6% and 141.4% after 5 days fermentation. After fermentation by M. purpureus K/M, the l-carnitine content in sorghum increased 287 times. The cell toxicity of fermented sorghum was decreased compare to non-fermented sorghum. 76.9%, 74.6% and 77.6% inhibition of NO production on macrophage cells were observed in non-fermented, 5 days and 7 days fermented sorghum, respectively Based on these findings, fermented sorghum has potential application as functional materials in nutraceutical, pharmaceutical, and cosmeceutical industries.