Promontory Electrically Evoked Auditory Brainstem Response for Perioperative Evaluation of Auditory Function in Cochlear Implant : 와우이식 수술기주위 청각기능 평가를 위한 와우갑각 전기자극 유발 청성뇌간반응

Seoul National University

서론: 인공와우는 보청기를 이용하여도 소리를 들을 수 없는 중고도 감각신경성 난청인을 위한 청각재활장치이다. 이 장치는 난청인의 달팽이관에 전극을 이식되어 소리정보가 담긴 전기자극으로 청각세포를 직접 자극하여 청력을 회복시켜준다. 인공와우 수술 후 예후예측을 위하여, 수술하기 전에 난청인의 청각계의 상태를 확인하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 전기자극 유발반응 관찰은 기존연구들을 통하여 유용성이 알려졌지만, 신뢰성 부족, 자극위치 확인 어려움, 단채널 전극으로 인한 제한적인 자극범위 등으로 임상적으로 거의 쓰이지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 와우갑각의 자극 위치변경에 따른 청신경 자극 유발 전위의 특성에 변화가 있는지 관찰하여, 와우갑각의 다채널 자극을 통한 청각기능평가의 필요성을 확인하였다.

방법: 동물의 와우갑각에 배치, 고정하기에 적합한 형태의 표면형 다채널 전극을 제작하고, 전기자극이 출력되는 신경자극장치를 개발하였다. 정상 청력 4마리, 난청 동물 4마리에 대하여 달팽이관의 뼈 벽인 와우갑각에 다채널 전극을 설치하여 달팽이관의 apex에 가까운 곳에 Ch-A, base에 가까운 곳에 Ch-B가 위치되도록 한다. 정상청력개체 3마리, 난청개체 2마리에 대하여 전극위치 확인을 위해 microCT촬영을 하였다. 두 개 채널을 이용하여 청신경을 전기자극하여 유발되는 전위 electrically evoked auditory brainstem response(EABR)를 측정하고, wave V의 amplitude growth function(AGF), slope, latency 등을 분석하였다. 정상청력, 난청, Ch-A자극시, Ch-B자극시의 4개 조합에 대하여 통계분석을 시행하였다. 정상청력, 난청동물의 달팽이관의 조직병리를 통하여 전기자극되어 청각계 활성에 기여하는 spiral ganglion neuron의 밀도 또한 비교하였다.

결과: 전극설치 후 microCT 촬영결과, 정상청력군 2마리는 전극이 와우갑각에 정위치하였고, 1마리는 정위치 하지 못하였다. 난청군은 1마리는 정위치하였고, 1마리는 와우갑각 표면에서 이격되어 있었다. AGF는 전극위치가 확인된 개체에서 청력에 상관없이 Ch-A가 Ch-B에 비하여 amplitude가 더 크고 기울기가 급한 구간이 많았다. Amplitude는 Ch-B에서 NH군이 deaf군에 비해 유의미하게 컸다. 각 군의 모든 개체에 대한 slope는 청력에 관계없이 Ch-A에서 Ch-B에 비하여 컸다. 정상청력군의 Ch-B가 난청군의 Ch-A에 비해 유의미하게 컸다. EABR이 관찰된 stimulus intensity의 범위는 Ch-A보다 Ch-B 자극의 경우 더 넓었다. Latency는 청력에 관계없이 Ch-A자극한 경우가 Ch-B자극한 경우에 비하여 유의미하게 짧았다. Ch-B에 대하여는 정상청력군이 난청군에 비하여 짧았고, 정상청력군의 Ch-A자극한 경우 난청군 Ch-B자극한 경우에 비하여 유의미하게 짧았다. Threshold는 유의미한 차이는 없었고, 단위면적당 spiral ganglion neuron의 밀도는 정상청력군이 난청군보다 약 2.9배 높았다.

결론: 동물 와우갑각 전기자극에 적합한 신경자극장치와 표면형 다채널전극을 개발하고 와우갑각에 전극을 고정한 후 EABR을 성공적으로 측정하였다. 와우갑각의 서로 다른 위치를 자극하기 위하여 두 채널을 자극하여 획득한 EABR의 AGF, slope 등의 특성에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 전극의 물리적 위치에 따라 전류자극되는 범위, 자극되는 나선신경절 세포의 개수와 분포에 따른 특성이 반영되었기 때문일 것으로 여겨지며, 임상에서 청각기능 평가를 위하여 promontory stimulation을 할 경우에는 다채널 전극을 이용한 평가의 필요성이 요구된다고 사료된다. 그러나 전극이 의도되지 않은 위치에 고정된 경우가 있어 추후 연구를 위하여는 전극배치와 고정방법의 개선 및 전극설치 후 electrode-tissue interface 상태 모니터 기능이 필요하다. 또한 partial hearing loss model에 대하여 와우갑각의 다양한 위치를 자극한 청신경 반응 특성의 관찰이 필요하다. 이를 통하여 인공와우 대상자에 대하여 수술기주위에 청신경 상태를 객관적으로 진단하고, 청각재활결과의 예후 예측에 활용을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

Introduction: A cochlear implant is a hearing rehabilitation device for moderate to severe sensorineural hearing loss who cannot hear the sound even with a hearing aid. This device restores hearing by directly stimulating the auditory nerve with electrical stimulation containing sound information by implanting electrodes into the cochlea of the deaf person. To predict the clinical outcome after cochlear implant surgery, it is imperative to check the auditory function of the deaf person before surgery. Although the usefulness of observing evoked responses by promontory stimulation to evaluate the auditory function has been known through previous studies, it is rarely used clinically due to lack of reliability, difficulty in identifying stimulation locations, and limited stimulation range by single-channel electrodes. In this study, the necessity of auditory function evaluation through multichannel stimulation of the promontory was confirmed by observing whether there was a change in the characteristics of the evoked potential by stimulation of the auditory nerve according to the change in the stimulation position of the promontory.

Methods: A surface-type multichannel electrode suitable for placement on the promontory of an animal was designed, and a neural stimulator that outputs electrical stimulation was developed. For four normal hearing (NH) and four deaf animals, install multichannel electrodes on the promontory so that channel A(Ch-A) is located near the apex of the cochlea and channel B(Ch-B) is located near the base. MicroCT imaging was performed to confirm the electrode positions. Electrically evoked auditory brainstem response (EABR) induced by promontory stimulation was measured using the two electrode channels. The amplitude growth function (AGF), slope, and latency of wave V of EABR were analyzed. The density of spiral ganglion neurons (SGNs) contributing to auditory system activity by electrical stimulation through histology of the cochlea with NH and deafness was also compared.

Results: It was confirmed by microCT scans that the electrode is positioned in the correct position on the promontory in 2 out of 3 animals in the NH group and 1 out of 2 in the deaf group. In the case of AGF, in subjects whose electrode positions were confirmed, there were many sections with greater amplitude and steeper slope during Ch-A stimulation than during Ch-B stimulation in both groups. The amplitude was significantly greater in the NH group than in the deaf group in Ch-B. The slope showed steeper in Ch-A than Ch-B in both groups. The range of stimulus intensities that EABR was observed was more comprehensive with Ch-B than Ch-A. The latency was significantly shorter with Ch-A than with Ch-B, regardless of hearing. In Ch-B, the latency of the NH group was shorter than that of the deaf group. The Ch-A stimulation of the NH group was significantly shorter than the Ch-B stimulation of the deaf group. There was no significant difference in the threshold. The density of SGN was about 2.9 times higher in the NH group than in the deaf group.

Conclusion: The neural stimulation device and surface-type multichannel electrode suitable for electrical stimulation of the promontory in animals were developed, and the properties of the EABR with two channels in the normal hearing and deaf subjects were compared. It was confirmed that there were differences in characteristics of AGF, slope, and latency of EABR obtained by stimulating two channels to stimulate different positions of the promontory. This may be due to the characteristics of current spread, and the number and distribution of stimulated SGNs are reflected according to the physical location of the electrode. So, using multichannel electrodes is necessary for promontory stimulation for auditory function evaluation in clinical practice. However, there are cases where the electrode was fixed in an unintended position, so it is needed to improve the electrode design and fixation method and monitor the condition of the electrode-tissue interface after installation. In addition, it is necessary to observe the characteristics of the auditory nerve response that stimulated various positions of the promontory in the partial hearing loss model with the various distribution of spiral ganglion neurons. Through this, the auditory function of a person with hearing loss can be objectively evaluated. It is expected to be used as a perioperative prognostic factor in a cochlear implant.

Keyword : Cochlear implant, evaluation of auditory function, promontory stimulation, multichannel electrode, electrically evoked auditory brainstem response, perioperative, prognostic factor