Protective effects of Dieckol and PFF-A extracted from Ecklonia cava against noise-induced hearing loss in a mouse model

에클로니아 카바에서 추출한 플로로퓨코퓨로엑콜A와 디엑콜의 쥐 모델에서의 소음성 난청 보호 효과

난청의 가장 흔한 원인 중 하나는 소음이다. 20세와 69세 사이 미국인들 중 약 31.1%가 소음과 연관된 고음 난청이 있다. 또한 반복적인 소음 노출은 노화와 관련된 난청을 가속시킬 수 있다. 감태에서 추출된 폴리페놀류 성분인 디엑콜과 플로로푸코푸로엑콜 A는 강력한 항산화제들이다. 이번 연구에서 우리는 쥐에서 디엑콜과 플로로푸코푸로엑콜 A의 소음성 난청에 대한 보호 효과를 확인하는 실험을 진행했다. 청성뇌간반응검사에서 지연시간과 진폭은 여러 실험군간 유효한 차이는 없었다. 4kHz에서 디엑콜을 적용한 소음 노출군의 청성뇌간반응검사 역치 변화가 생리식염수를 적용한 소음 노출군보다 소음 노출 4시간 후에 유효하게 적었다. 16kHz와 클릭음에서 청성뇌간반응검사 역치 변화는 고농도 플로로푸코푸로엑콜 A를 적용한 소음 노출군이 생리식염수를 적용한 소음 노출군보다 소음 노출 1일 후에 유효하게 적었다. 이 결과는 일시적 청력 저하에 대해 디엑콜과 플로로푸코푸로엑콜이 강력한 예방약이 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 두 성분 모두 미국 식품의약국 (United States Food and Drug Administration)에서 승인된 식용 성분으로 소음 노출을 피할 수 없는 대상들에게 최소화된 부작용으로 사용할 수 있다.

Noise is a well-known cause of hearing loss. Approximately 31.1% of Americans between the ages of 20 and 69 years (61.1 million people) have high-frequency hearing loss associated with noise exposure. In addition, recurrent transient or continuous noise exposure can accelerate age-related hearing loss. Dieckol and phlorofucofuroeckol A (PFF-A), polyphenols extracted from Ecklonia cava, are potent antioxidants. In this study, I investigated the protective effect of dieckol and PFF-A against noise exposure in mice. Four hours after noise exposure, dieckol alleviated the noise-induced threshold shift of the auditory brainstem response (ABR) at 4 kHz. Compared to the control group, the high-PFF-A group showed a better ABR threshold 1 day after exposure to click and 16 kHz noise. One day after noise exposure, the high-PFF-A group also showed superior hair cell survival in the apical turn of the organ of Corti compared to controls. These results suggest that dieckol and PFF-A have potential for preventing temporary threshold shifts (TTSs) of the ABR. In addition, as dieckol and PFF-A are the main components of food ingredients approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, they can be taken by individuals exposed to noise to help prevent TTS, with a low chance of adverse effects.

Noise; Hearing loss; Dieckol; PFF-A; Antioxidants; 소음; 난청; 디엑콜; 플로로푸코푸로엑콜 A; 항산화제