PV-dependent adenylate cyclase 5 signaling mediates regulation of excitatory synapses of parvalbumin interneuron for auditory sensorimotor gating : 청 감각제어를 위한 parvalbumin 인터뉴론의 흥분성 시냅스 조절기전을 매개하는 PV 의존적 adenylate cyclase 5 신호전달

Abstract

Parvalbumin-expressing (Pv) interneuron dysfunction has been increasingly implicated in cognitive deficits and disruption of auditory sensorimotor gating, but how the cellular substrates for Pv interneuron abnormality have remained elusive.

Here, I report that modulation of PPI measured as a psychophysiological index of pre-pulse inhibition (PPI) in mPFC depends on parvalbumin (PV)-mediated adenylate cyclase isoform 5 (AC 5) regulation to coordinate synaptic changes of AMPA receptor (AMPAR), which is adaptive to NMDA receptor (NMDAR) function at glutamatergic synapses onto Pv interneurons.

Studies in mPFC of NMDAR antagonism and PV shRNA-silencing models demonstrated downregulation of AMPAR in Pv interneurons and PPI deficits associated with aberrant network activity. Furthermore, deletion of AC 5 impaired PPI without affecting other behavioral effects. Overexpression of PV and reactivation of AC 5 signaling promoted to improve Pv interneuronal synaptic activity in line with PPI effects, which is comparable to PPI rescue by optogenetic stimulation of Pv interneurons.

These results suggest that PV-AC 5 signaling is the novel Pv interneuronal mechanisms for mediating synaptic changes of AMPAR and thus NMDAR hypofunction-induced disruption of this signaling impairs synaptic regulation of AMPAR, leading to PPI deficits with abnormal network activity.

Parvalbumin 인터뉴론의 기능 장애는 인지 기능 및 청각 감각 운동 동기의 악화에 연루되어 있음이 많은 이전 연구들에서 진행되었다. 하지만, parvalbumin 인터뉴론에 대한 구체적인 분자적 및 세포학적 수준에서의 기질연구는 여전히 많은 부분이 탐구되지 않았다.

본 연구에서 나는 mPFC에서 청각 감각 운동 동기의 정신생리학적 측정 지표인 Prepulse 억제 (PPI)의 조절이 AMPA 수용체 (AMPAR)의 시냅스 변화에 의해서 기저하며, 이러한 AMPA 수용체는 Parvalbumin 단백질 (PV) 매개된 adenylate cyclase 이소형 5 (AC 5) 조절에 의존된다고 보고한다. 이러한 parvalbumin 중간게재 세포 특이적인 신호전달 경로는 NMDA 수용체 (NMDAR)의 기능에 따라 적응적으로 조절됨을 시사한다.

NMDAR 길항작용 및 PV shRNA 억제 (silencing) 모델의 mPFC에 대한 연구는 비정상적인 네트워크 활동과 관련된 parvalbumin 인터뉴론에서의 하향 조절된 AMPA 수용체의 기능 및 PPI 결핍이 나타남을 입증했다. 또한, AC 5의 유전자 제거 모델에서는 다른 행동 효과에는 영향을 미치지 않으면서 특이적으로 PPI의 결핍만이 나타남을 발견하였다. Parvalbumin 단백질의 과발현과 AC 5 신호전달의 재활성화는 PPI에 대한 효과와 일치하여 parvalbumin 인터뉴론의 시냅스 활성을 개선하도록 촉진시키는데 기여하였으며, 이는 parvalbumin 인터뉴론을 직접적으로 광유전학적 자극을 함으로서 회복되어지는 PPI 정도와 유사한 수준의 개선임을 밝혔다.

이러한 결과는 parvalbumin 단백질 (PV)에서 AC 5로 연결되어지는 신호가 AMPA 수용체의 시냅스 변화를 매개하기 위한 새로운 parvalbumin 인터뉴론안의 특이적인 신경 메커니즘이며 따라서 NMDA 수용체 기능저하로 야기되어지는 이 신호의 방해가 AMPA 수용체의 조절을 손상시켜 비정상적인 네트워크 활동과 함께 PPI 결손을 초래함을 시사한다.