Quantitative assessment of different bacterial sampling methods in patients with periodontitis using multiplex real-time polymerase chain reaction

다중 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응법을 이용한 치주염 환자의 다양한 세균 샘플링 방법에 대한 정량적 평가

The aim of the study was to quantitatively compare bacterial profile of patients with different severity of periodontal disease using samples from mouthwash and the subgingival area. Further analysis was performed to evaluate the correlation between mouthwash and two subgingival sampling methods: paperpoint and gingival retraction cord.

Materials and Methods.

One hundred and fourteen subjects were enrolled in the study, and were divided equally into three groups according to disease severity. Mouthwash and subgingival sampling were conducted, and the samples were analyzed for 11 target periodontopathic bacteria using multiplex real-time PCR.

Results.

The majority of the target bacteria showed increasing tendency in their amount as the severity of periodontal disease deteriorated. The amount of bacterial DNA in mouthwash and that in subgingival sampling methods had a tendency of enhanced correlation as the severity of periodontitis deteriorated. The amount of the DNA of 6 bacterial species had statistically significant correlations with the severity of periodontal disease, but only Porphyromonas gingivalis and Tannerella forsythia presented fair correlations (ρ = 0.530, 0.438, respectively). In binary logistic regression analysis, Tannerella forsythia only demonstrated statistically significant odds ratio both in gingival retraction cord sampling and in mouthwash sampling (OR = 1.206 and 1.581, respectively)

Conclusion.

Mouthwash sampling showed significant correlations with two different subgingival sampling methods in the detection of several bacteria. However, the correlation was more prominent as disease severity increased. Bacteria in mouthwash may be more suitable for the diagnosis of severe periodontitis, rather than early diagnosis.

본 연구의 목적은 서로 다른 치주질환 심도에 따라 구강세정제를 이용한 세균 샘플과 치은연하의 세균 샘플의 세균 분포를 정량적으로 비교해 보는 것에 있다. 추가적인 분석을 시행하여 구강세정제와 두 가지 치은연하 샘플링 방법, 즉 페이퍼포인트 및 치은압배사 사용 방법 사이의 상관관계를 평가하고자 하였다.

얻어진 정량적 데이터에 대하여 통계학적 분석을 시행하였다. 모든 데이터는 정규성 검정을 시행하였으며 정규성이 있을 경우 일원분산분석 및 Dunnet T3 사후검정을 시행하였고 정규성이 없을 경우 Kruskal-Wallis H test 및 Bonferroni 사후검정을 시행하였다. 얻어진 데이터들의 상관관계 분석을 위하여 Spearmans rank correlation 분석법이 사용되었다. 추가적으로 중증치주염군과 나머지 두 군을 합친 군 사이에 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

3. 결과

각 샘플링에서 얻은 세균 DNA의 양은 다양한 양을 보였다. 페이퍼포인트 샘플에서는 Pg, Tf, Td, Fn, Pm, Cr, En의 7종에서 치주 질환 심도가 악화될 때 그 양이 증가하였고 치은압배사 샘플에서는 Pg, Tf, Td, Pi, Fn, Pm, Cr, En의 8종에서 치주 질환 심도의 악화에 따라 양이 증가하였다. 한편 구강세정제 샘플에서는 Pg, Tf, Td, Pm, Cr, En의 6종에서 그 양이 증가하였다.

페이퍼포인트와 구강세정제, 그리고 치은압배사와 구강세정제의 샘플링 방법 간의 상관관계 분석 결과 치은염/건강군에서 11종의 세균에 대하여 Spearman 상관계수(ρ)가 0.3-0.5의 범위의 값을 나타내었으며, 중증치주염군 및 경증치주염군에서는 0.4-0.8의 범위의 값을 나타내어 치주 질환 심도가 증가하면 치은연하 샘플링과 구강세정제 샘플링 사이의 상관관계가 더욱 강해지는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 결과를 토대로 치주 질환 심도와 구강세정제 내의 세균에 대한 상관관계 분석을 추가로 시행한 결과 Pg, Tf 2종의 세균의 구강세정제 내 DNA 양이 치주 질환 심도와 통계학적으로 유의미한 중등도의 상관관계를 나타내었다(각각 ρ = 0.530, 0.438). 한편, 구강 내 여러 요인들을 통제한 상태에서 중증 치주염군과 그 외 군으로 나눠서 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 여러 세균들 중 Tf만이 유일하게 구강세정제 및 치은압배사를 이용한 샘플링에서 통계학적으로 유의미한 Odds ratio를 나타내었다 (각각 OR = 1.581, OR = 1.206).

4. 결론

구강세정제를 이용한 세균 샘플링은 몇 종류의 세균을 탐지함에 있어 치은연하 샘플링을 하는 두 가지 방법과 유의미한 상관관계를 가졌다. 그러나 그 상관관계는 치주 질환의 심도가 증가할수록 더욱 강하게 나타났다. 구강세정제 속에 검출된 세균은 치주염 진단에 있어서 바이오마커로 사용될 수 있는 잠재력이 있으나, 이는 치주염의 초기 진단보다는 중증 치주염의 진단에 더 적합할 것으로 생각된다. 앞으로 추가적인 연구를 통하여 치주염의 조기 진단에 이용될 수 있는 바이오마커의 발굴이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

Multiplex polymerase chain reaction; Periodontitis; Diagnosis; Bacteria; Mouthwash; 다중 중합효소연쇄반응; 치주염; 진단; 세균; 구강세정제