Radiological assessment schedule for 1p/19q codeleted gliomas during the surveillance period using parametric modeling : 매개변수 모델링을 이용한 1p/19q 동시결손 교종의 표준치료 후 감시기간에서의 적절한 영상의학적 평가 일정

Keywords glioma with 1p/19q codeletionoligodendrogliomaMRI schedulepiecewise exponential distributionparametric modeling1p/19q 동시결손 신경교종희소돌기아교세포종MRI 일정부분별 지수 모델링매개변수 모델링

Abstract

Background. There have been no evidence-based guidelines on the optimal schedule for the radiological assessment of 1p/19q codeleted glioma. This study aimed to recommend an appropriate radiological evaluation schedule for 1p/19q codeleted glioma during the surveillance period through parametric modeling of the progression-free survival (PFS) curve.

Methods. A total of 234 patients with 1p/19q codeleted glioma (137 grade II and 97 grade III) who completed regular treatment were retrospectively reviewed. The patients were stratified into each layered progression risk group by recursive partitioning analysis. A piecewise exponential model was used to standardize the PFS curves. The cutoff value of the progression rate among the remaining progression-free patients was set to 10% at each scan.

Results. Progression risk stratification resulted in three groups. The optimal MRI interval for patients without a residual tumor was every 91.2 weeks until 720 weeks after the end of regular treatment following the latent period for 15 weeks. For patients with a residual tumor after the completion of adjuvant radiotherapy followed by chemotherapy, the optimal MRI interval was every 37.5 weeks until week 90 and every 132.8 weeks until week 361, while it was every 33.6 weeks until week 210 and every 14.4 weeks until week 495 for patients with a residual tumor after surgery only or surgery followed by radiotherapy only.

Conclusions. The optimal radiological follow-up schedule for each progression risk stratification of 1p/19q codeleted glioma can be established from the parametric modeling of PFS.

배경: 1p/19q 동시결손된 뇌내 신경교종에 대한 증거에 기반한 적절한 영상의학적 평가 일정은 아직 제시된 바 없다. 이 연구의 목적은 무진행 생존곡선(progression-free survival curve, PFS curve)을 이용한 매개변수 모델링을 통해 수술을 포함한 표준치료 후 추적관찰 기간에 적절한 영상의학적 평가 일정을 제시하는 것이다.

방법: 1p/19q 동시결손 교종 환자 중 수술을 비롯한 표준치료를 마친 234명의 환자가(137명의 WHO 등급 II와 97명의 WHO 등급 III) 후향적으로 분석되었다. 반복 분할 분석법(recursive partitioning analysis)을 통해 환자들은 진행 위험에 대해 계층화되었으며 부분별 지수 모델링법(piecewise exponential modeling)을 각 위험 그룹에 적용하여 PFS 곡선을 표준화하였다. 표준화된 진행 곡선 내에서 자기공명영상(MR)의 특정 촬영시점에 무진행이었던 환자 중 다음 MR 촬영시점에 병이 진행하는 환자의 비율은 10%로 설정하여 MR간 간격을 산출하였다.

결과: 반복 분할 분석법을 통해 대상 환자를 총 3개의 진행 위험 계층군으로 나누었다. 표준치료 후 잔여종양이 없는 환자의 경우, 초기 15주의 잠복기를 제외하면 표준치료 후 720주차까지 91.2주 간격의 MR이 추천되었다. 표준치료로 수술 후 항암화학치료와 방사선치료를 모두 한 환자 중 표준치료 후 잔여종양이 있는 환자의 경우, 90주차까지는 37.5주 간격의 MR이 추천되었으며 이후 361주차까지 132.8주 간격의 MR이 추천되었다. 표준치료로 수술만 받았거나 수술 후 방사선치료만 받은 환자 중 표준치료 후 잔여종양이 있던 환자의 경우, 210주차까지는 33.6주 간격의 MR이 추천되었으며 이후 495주차까지 14.4주 간격의 MR이 추천되었다.

결론: PFS 곡선의 매개변수 모델링을 이용해 1p/19q 동시결손 신경교종에 대한 적절한 영상의학적 추적관찰 일정을 각 위험그룹 별로 제시하였다.