RapidSwap: An Efficient Hierarchical Far Memory : RapidSwap: 효율적인 계층형 Far Memory

Abstract

As computation responsibilities are transferred and migrated to cloud computing environments, cloud operators are facing more challenges to accommodate workloads provided by their customers. Modern applications typically require a massive amount of main memory. DRAM allows the robust delivery of data to processing entities in conventional node-centric architectures. However, physically expanding DRAM is impracticable due to hardware limits and cost. In this thesis, we present RapidSwap, an efficient hierarchical far memory that exploits phase-change memory (persistent memory) in data centers to present near-DRAM performance at a significantly lower total cost of ownership (TCO). RapidSwap migrates cold memory contents to slower and cheaper storage devices by exhibiting the memory access frequency of applications. Evaluated with several different real-world cloud benchmark scenarios, RapidSwap achieves a reduction of 20% in operating cost at minimal performance degradation and is 30% more cost-effective than pure DRAM solutions. RapidSwap exemplifies that sophisticated utilization of novel storage technologies can present significant TCO savings in cloud data centers.

컴퓨팅 환경이 클라우드 환경을 중심으로 변화하고 있어 클라우드 제공자는 고객이 제공하는 워크로드를 수용하기 위한 다양한 문제에 직면하고 있다. 오늘날 응용 프로그램은 일반적으로 많은 양의 메인 메모리를 요구한다. 기존 노드 중심 아키텍처에서 DRAM을 사용하면 빠르게 데이터를 제공할 수 있다. 그러나, 물리적으로 DRAM을 일정 수준 이상 확장하는 것은 하드웨어 제한과 비용으로 인해 현실적으로 불가능하다. 본 논문에서는 DRAM에 가까운 성능을 제공하면서도 총 소유 비용을 상당히 낮추는 효율적 far memory인 RapidSwap을 제시하였다. RapidSwap은 데이터센터 환경에서 상변화 메모리 (phase-change memory; persistent memory)를 활용하며 어플리케이션의 메모리 접근 빈도를 추적하여 자주 접근되지 않는 메모리를 느리고 저렴한 저장장치로 이송하여 이를 달성한다. 여러 저명한 클라우드 벤치마크 시나리오로 평가한 결과, RapidSwap은 순수 DRAM 대비 약 20%의 운영 비용을 절감하며 약 30%의 비용 효율성을 지닌다. RapidSwap은 새로운 스토리지 기술을 정교하게 활용하면 클라우드 데이터 센터 환경에서 운영비용을 상당히 저감할 수 있다는 사실을 보인다.