Real Estate Acquisition in Bucheon-si by Foreigners : 외국인의 부천시 부동산 취득: 기계학습모형과 해석

Keywords exploratory data analysisreal estateKorean ChineseCOVID-19 pandemicinterpretable machine learningTheil index탐색적 자료분석부동산한국계 중국인코로나19 팬데믹해 석가능한 기계학습테일 지수

Abstract

In 2020, the area and the number of lots owned by foreigners increased in Gyeonggi Province while the foreign population of the province decreased due to the COVID-19 pandemic. With soaring house prices and speculation emerging as a national issue, the province enforced a permission system for real estate acquisition by foreigners.

While absentee owners may lead to land grabbing in urban context, there should be caution on xenophobic sentiments that attribute the failure of stabilizing house prices to ordinary foreigners during the pandemic. In order to make a sound judgement on the issue, a proper quantitative analysis on the spatial characteristics of real estate acquisition should precede.

This research analyzes the spatial dynamics of real estate acquisition in the city of Bucheon by foreigners. Within Gyeonggi Province, Bucheon has been the most prominent city for real estate acquisition by foreigners during the last five years.

The analysis shows that Chinese nationals especially those with Korean ethnicity emerged as the main acquisitors of real estate in Bucheon. The result is contrary to past studies which indicate Americans and Taiwanese as the main acquisitors of real estate in Seoul while the Chinese were treated as tenants of old houses.

According to the Theil index, the spatial distribution of acquisition became even more uneven in both microscale and macroscale. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the distribution has become increasingly concentrated on apartments and officetels around Sosa station, which is the junction between a railroad connecting the cities of Incheon and Seoul, and another railroad connecting Bucheon and the city of Ansan.

Through interpretable machine learning, the apartments and officetels acquired by foreigners were characterized as newly-built stand-alone buildings that were about sixteen-stories tall. The newly enforced permission system was proved to be less effective in Bucheon because most of the acquisitions did not meet the conditions for being subject to the regulation.

This research implies a new formation of Chinatown in the Seoul Capital Area represented by new apartments with Chinese owners, which is different from other Chinatowns discussed in previous research. It focuses on the conversion of the Chinese as simple occupants of space to owners of space in the Seoul Capital Area, although the locations and characteristics of the apartments owned by them may be different from those typically favored by Koreans, such as big complexes in Sang and Sinjung.

2020년 외국인이 소유한 경기도 내 토지의 필지수와 면적은 증가한 데 반하여, 코로나-19 팬데믹으로 도내 외국인 인구는 줄었다. 급등하는 주택 가격과 부동산 투기가 국가적 문제로 대두된 가운데, 경기도는 외국인을 대상으로 토지거래허가제를 실시하게 되었다.

부재지주가 많아지면 도시의 맥락에서 토지횡령(land grabbing) 문제가 발생할 수 있겠지만, 코로나바이러스감염증-19가 유행하는 상황에서 주택 가격 안정화의 실패를 평범한 외국인의 탓으로만 돌리는 제노포비아 정서에도 주의가 요구된다. 이 문제에 올바른 판단을 내리기 위해서는 부동산 취득의 공간적 특성에 관하여 충분한 양적 이해가 선행되어야 한다.

이 연구는 부천시를 중심으로 외국인의 부동산 취득에 대한 공간적 역동성을 분석한다. 지난 5년간 외국인의 부동산 취득의 측면에서 부천은 경기도에서 가장 두드러지는 도시이기 때문이다.

부천시의 부동산을 취득하는 외국인은 주로 한국계 중국인으로 드러났다. 이 결과는 서울시의 부동산을 주로 취득하는 외국인이 미국인이나 대만인이었다는 선행 연구나, 국내 중국인을 낙후된 주택의 세입자로 바라보았던 선행 연구들과 대조된다.

테일 지수(Theil index)를 분석한 결과에 따르면, 외국인의 부천시 부동산 취득은 소축척으로도 대축척으로도 모두 공간적으로 불균등해지고 있다. 특히 코로나-19 팬데믹 기간에는 소사역 주변의 오피스텔과 아파트로 취득이 집중되었는데, 소사역은 안산과 부천을 잇는 서해선 철도와 경인선 철도가 만나는 곳이라는 특징이 있다.

해석가능한 기계학습(interpretable machine learning)을 통해서는 외국인들이 16층 정도의 신축 나홀로아파트 또는 오피스텔을 활발하게 취득하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 경우 토지거래허가대상이 아닌 경우가 많기 때문에, 토지거래허가제가 부천시에서는 그 효과가 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구는 신축아파트의 중국인 집주인으로 대표되는, 새로운 수도권 차이나타운의 형성을 다루었다는 점에서 기왕에 논의된 한국계 중국인 밀집지역과 결을 달리한다. 중국인의 공간점유에서 중국인의 공간소유로 전환되는 과정이 수도권에서 포착되었다. 그러나 중국인이 소유하는 아파트의 입지와 속성은 한국인이 선호하는 신중동 내지 상동의 대단지 아파트와 구별되었다.