Recategorization of South Koreas ICT ODA to Southeast Asia : 대한민국의 정보통신기술(ICT) 부문 공적개발원조(ODA) 분석: 동남아시아 중점협력국 대상 일반 ICT ODA와 융합 ICT ODA 재분류 중심으로

Abstract

This research examines the ODA patterns between South Koreas partnering countries in Southeast Asia during 2015-2019. The partnering countries are six nations in Southeast Asia designated under KOICAs 3rd Mid-Term Strategy for International Development Cooperation (2021-2025) (Cambodia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Myanmar, the Philippines, and Vietnam). The research aims to differentiate the cross-cutting traits of ICT projects by dividing them into two categories: General ICT and Multi-Area ICT. By doing so, the study organizes and recategorizes the existing ICT ODA projects into one group that focuses on the infrastructural and general technology-based aspect of ICT development and the other group that focuses on the integration with other sectors like agriculture, health, education, etc. Furthermore, the research analyzes the domestic ICT policies of the six partnering countries and compares the national focus given by the relevant ministry from 2015 to 2019. National Development Reports, Government Action Plans, and official news reports were observed to indicate the national agenda towards ICT development within the respective nation. Through the analysis, it was noticeable how some countries focused on General ICT development, others toward Multi-Area ICT development, and some countries focused on both. Ultimately, the ICT ODA statistics from EDCF and OECD are recategorized into the two groups and the ODA patterns by each group are compared with the policy analysis to conclude whether the ICT ODA patterns were consistent with the recipient countrys policies. Thereby, this research concludes how Indonesia, Lao PDR, and Vietnams ICT policies matched the ICT ODA patterns between South Korea while Cambodia, Myanmar, and the Philippines did not. Yet, all six countries expressed consistent, strong interest and need for ICT development within the recent five years which notes the potential South Korea can play as a donor country in the future for both General and Multi-Area ICT ODA.

이 논문은 한국의 동남아시아 중점협력국 (캄보디아, 인도네시아, 라오스, 미얀마, 필리핀, 베트남) 공적개발원조(ODA) 양상을 고찰하며, 정보통신기술(ICT) 분야 ODA 재분류를 통해 해당 ODA와 협력국의 수요 일치 여부를 고찰한다.

한국은 국제사회에서 유일하게 원조 수원국에서 공여국으로 전환한 국가이며, 2009년 OECD DAC에 가입 후 본격적인 ODA 사업을 시작했다. 1990년대에 동남아시아 국가 연합(ASEAN)을 중심으로 경제통합이 활발해지며 경제성장 격차 해소를 위한 개발수요가 증가했다. 이후 한국은 ASEAN 특별정상회의를 지속적으로 가지며, 동남아시아 국가들 간의 개발격차 완화에 적극적인 지원을 해왔다. 특히 2021년 초 발표된 제3차 국제개발협력 종합기본계획 (21~25년)을 살펴보면, ODA 규모의 2배 확대와 신남방정책에 맞춘 4대 전략목표 (포용적 ODA, 상생하는 ODA, 혁신적 ODA, 함께하는 ODA)와 12개의 중점과제를 제시했다. 또한 아시아 지역을 중점으로 한 지원정책을 통해 신남방 국가 사업 규모를 7,714억원으로 확장 시키며, 협력국들의 수요에 맞춘 효과적 개발협력 추진을 위해 노력하고 있다. 동시에 4차 산업혁명을 통해 ICT 인프라의 중요성이 강조되고 있고, 개발도상국들은 디지털 격차 (digital divide)로 인해 ICT 인프라 구축 및 기술 습득에 대한 수요가 높아지고 있다.

이를 바탕으로, 이 논문은 첫째, ICT ODA의 정의에 대한 재분류를 제시한다. OECD CRS분류에 따른 ICT의 분류 사업과 ICT 요소를 지닌 타 분류사업들을 수집 후 이를일반 ICT와 융합 ICT로 재분류 한다. 둘째, 중점협력국의 각 국가개발보고서, 정보통신부의 정책들을 살펴보며 국가의 ICT 수요를 살펴본다. 셋째, 2015년도부터 2019년도 간 ICT ODA 양상을 살펴본 후 재분류를 통해 중점협력국의 수요에 부합하는 ICT ODA 사업이 추진되고 있는지 파악하고자 한다.

이 논문은 ICT ODA의 재분류와 중점협력국의 수요 분석을 통해 ICT의 범분야적 특성을 체계적으로 접근하여, ODA 사업 현황을 종합적으로 분석할 수 있음에 의미가 있다.