Regulation of macrophage polarization by surface-grafted phosphatidylserine liposomes : 표면 개질된 포스파티딜세린 리포솜에 의한 대식세포 분극 조절

Abstract

대식세포는 이물질에 대한 염증 반응에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다. 상처 치유와 골 형성에 있어 M1/M2형 대식세포가 분비하는 사이토카인은 다르게 작용한다. 과거 연구에서는 사멸 세포를 모방한 포스파티딜세린 리포솜 (PSLs)을 이용하여 대식세포의 항염증 반응을 증폭시켰다. 본 연구의 목적은 이 PSLs의 표면을 개질하여 이물질에 대한 염증반응에서 대식세포의 분극을 조절하고자 하였다.

먼저 PSLs의 표면을 argine-glycine-aspartate (RGD)로 개질하였다. RGD는 milk fat globule-epidermal growth factor-factor 8 (MFG-E8)의 RGD-motif를 모방한다. 이는 대식세포의 αvβ3/αvβ5-integrins에 결합하여 대식세포의 식세포작용을 통해 항염증반응을 유도한다. In vitro 실험의 결과에서는 bone marrow derived macrophage의 arg-1, FIZZ1 그리고 YM-1의 mRNA 발현이 3 % RGD-PSLs에서 0 % RGD-PSLs 대비 상승한 것을 확인하였고, arg-1와 CCL17의 단백질 또한 통계학적 유의하게 3 % RGD-PSLs에서 상승하였다. 또한 LPS로 유도된 M1 대식세포가 3 % RGD-PSLs에 의해 억제되었는데, IL-1β, IL-6와 TNF-α의 mRNA 발현이 0 %와 1 % RGD-PSLs 대비 감소되었다. 이와 같은 결과는 iNOS와 TNF-α ELISA에서도 확인하였다. FACs와 면역 형광 분석에서 3 % RGD-PSLs가 대식세포의 M2형 분극을 촉진하였고, LPS로 유도된 M1 대식세포 억제하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. N-(6-tetramethyl-rhodaminethiocarbamoyl)-1,2-dihexadecanoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphatidyl ethanol-amine (TRITC-DHPE)로 라벨 된 리포솜을 BMDM에 처리한 결과에서는 3 % RGD-PSLs가 가장 높은 흡수를 보였다.

In vivo에서는 RGD-PSLs가 포함된 알지네이트-젤라틴 PVA를 Sprague Dawley (SD) 렛드에 피하이식 하였다. 1 주 뒤 PVA 스케폴드에 조직재생을 측정하였고, 대식세포의 분극을 면역조직학적 염색으로 분석하였다. 4 주 뒤에는 Massons trichrome 염색을 통해 PVA 주위에 형성된 조직 섬유를 측정하였다. 결과로는 1 주 뒤 카라지난으로 유도된 M1 대식세포가 0 %와 3 % RGD-PSLs에서 억제된 것을 확인하였다. 하지만 M2 대식세포에서는 실험군 간 차이를 보이지 않았다. 또한 1 주 뒤 3 % RGD-PSLs에서 가장 높은 조직 재생을 보였고, 4 주 뒤에는 가장 억제된 조직 섬유화를 보였다.

따라서 3 % RGD-PSLs가 리포솜의 식세포작용을 향상시켜 대식세포의 M2형 분극을 촉진하였다고 추측할 수 있다. 또한 조직 섬유화에 있어서는 대식세포의 염증촉진이 항염증 반응보다 더 관여하는 것을 확인하였다.

또 다른 PSLs의 표면 개질로는 polyethylene-glycol (PEG)를 사용하였다. PEG로 개질된 PSLs (PEG-PSLs)는 IL-4로 유도된 RAW 264.7 세포의 TGF-β 분비와 multinucleated giant cell (MGC)의 형성을 억제하였다. 하지만 PSLs는 또한 MGC의 형성을 억제시키는 반면, TGF-β의 분비 조절에서는 효과를 보이지 못했다. In vivo에서는 PEG-PSLs가 함유된 알지네이트-젤라틴 매트릭스를 mixed cellulose ester (MCE) 멤브레인에 코팅한 뒤 SD 렛드의 등에 피하이식 하였다. 4 주 뒤 MCE 멤브레인 주위에 형성된 조직 섬유화를 분석하였다. 결과로는 PSLs에서는 조직 섬유화 억제에 효과를 안보였고, PEG-PSLs에서 조직 섬유화가 줄어든 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 TGF-β가 조직 섬유화에 매개하는 중요한 요소인 것을 확인하였다.

RGD와 PEG로 표면 개질된 PSLs의 in vitro와 in vivo 실험에서 대식세포는 각각 다른 분극 효과를 보여주었다. 3 % RGD-PSLs는 PSLs의 항염증 반응 증폭과 PEG-PSLs의 TGF-β와 조직 섬유화 억제 효과를 입증하였다. 이러한 효과는 PSLs의 표면 개질을 통해 대식세포 분극을 조절하고 이를 통해 상처 치유와 골 재생을 위한 임상에서의 활용 가능성을 보여준다.

Macrophages play a key role during inflammatory response to foreign body materials. The cytokines secreted from M1/M2 phenotypes of macrophages participate differently to wound healing and bone formation. In previous studies, phosphatidylserine liposomes (PSL) were used to mimic apoptotic cells to enhance anti-inflammatory response of the macrophages. The purpose of this study was to surface-graft the PSLs and modulate the polarization of the macrophages during inflammatory response to foreign body materials.

First, PSLs were surface-grafted with arginine-glycine-aspartate (RGD). RGD was for mimicking the RGD-motif of milk fat globule-epidermal growth factor-factor 8 (MFG-E8). The RGD-motif binds to αvβ3/αvβ5-integrins on macrophages to induce phagocytosis and promote anti-inflammatory activities of the macrophages. In in vitro assays, mRNA level of arginase-1 (arg-1), FIZZ1 and YM-1 significantly increased in 3 % (mole % of RGD in PSLs) RGD-PSLs compare to 0 % RGD-PSLs in bone marrow derived macrophages (BMDM). Also protein levels of arg-1 and CCL17 were also significantly higher in 3 % RGD-PSLs compare to 0 % RGD-PSLs. Furthermore, LPS-induced M1 macrophages were suppressed with 3 % RGD-PSLs; mRNA levels of IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α were significantly suppressed compared to 0 % and 1 % RGD-PSLs. Similar results were shown in iNOS and TNF-α ELISA assays. FACs and immunofluorescence analysis also showed that 3 % RGD-PSLs enhanced M2 polarization of macrophages and suppressed LPS-induced M1 polarization. BMDM treated with N-(6-tetramethyl-rhodaminethiocarbamoyl)-1,2-dihexadecanoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphatidyl ethanol-amine (TRITC-DHPE) labeled liposomes showed highest level of liposome-engulfment in 3 % RGD-PSLs.

In in vivo experiment, RGD-PSLs entrapped alginate-gelatin matrix were embedded in polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and subcutaneously implanted into Sprague Dawley (SD) rats. After 1 week, tissue ingrowth into the PVA scaffolds were measured and polarization of macrophages were analyzed with immunohistochemical staining. After 4 weeks, thickness of fibrous capsule around the PVA were measured with Massons trichrome staining. The results showed that after 1 week, carrageenan induced M1 macrophages were suppressed by 0 % and 3 % RGD-PSLs compared to carrageenan group, but there were no significant differences in number of M2 macrophages within the experimental groups. However, 3 % RGD-PSLs showed highest level of tissue ingrowth after 1 week, and significant decrease in fibrous capsule thickness after 4 weeks. These results imply that 3 % RGD-PSLs enhanced phagocytosis and promoted anti-inflammatory activities of macrophages, while suppressing M1 macrophage polarization. Also that fibrous capsules are more associated with pro-inflammatory macrophages than anti-inflammatory macrophages.

Another grafting used was polyethylene-glycol (PEG). PEG-grafted PSLs (PEG-PSL) suppressed TGF-β secretion and multinucleated giant cell (MGC) formations in IL-4-treated RAW 264.7. While, PSLs-only did not show inhibitory effect in TGF-β secretion but suppressed MGC formation. In in vivo assays, PEG-PSLs-entrapped alginate-gelatin matrix were coated on mixed cellulose ester (MCE) membranes and were subcutaneously implanted into the dorsal of SD rats. After four weeks of implantation, thickness of fibrous encapsulation around the MCE membranes were analyzed. PEG-PSLs significantly reduced the thickness of fibrous capsule, while PSLs did not show any effect. Because TGF-β is an important factor mediating in fibrous capsule, the results suggest that reduction of fibrous capsule formation by PEG-PSLs via suppression of TGF-β secretion from macrophages.

The results from in vitro and in vivo experiments with RGD and PEG surface-grafted PSLs differently effected the polarization of macrophages. We have demonstrated increase in anti-inflammatory effect of PSLs with 3 % RGD surface-grafting and suppression of TGF-β and fibrous capsule with PEG-PSLs. These results show potential use of surface-grafting of PSLs to modulate macrophage polarizations and clinical uses such as wound healing and bone formation.