Reliable Application of Neural-Network to Astrophysical Problems: Generation of Gravitational Waveforms and Photometric Redshifts of Galaxies

천체물리학 문제들에 대한 인공신경망의 고신뢰적 적용: 중력파 파형 생성과 은하 측광 적색편이

Neural network (NN) is one of the representative machine learning algorithms showing remarkable performances in a wide variety of tasks and fields. However, the valid application range and credibility of the NNs are still questionable. In this thesis, we 1) present that NN may achieve greater or comparable performances compared to conventional methods for gravitational waveform generation and photometric redshift estimation, 2) study how the performance of NNs variates with respect to data property, 3) show the performance degradation of NNs for test data drawn from different distributions from those of training data. Numerous accurate waveform templates are necessary for the precise detection of gravitational waves with small strain amplitude compared to observed noise, and the templates can be accurately computed by numerical relativity. However, numerical relativity is not capable of computing waveforms in a short time because the method requires a huge amount of computation resources. We introduce a novel NNs based on recurrent NNs, which can compute ~1500 waveforms in O(1) second with accuracy over 99%. To validate its practicality, we use parameter estimation using an artificial signal injected into real noise data from Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory. In addition, we prove that the application of the NNs is not limited to one astronomical task by applying NNs to photometric redshift estimation of galaxies. The model produces highly accurate photometric redshifts only using color-related features as inputs. Simultaneously, we also show that the NNs accuracy rapidly diminishes for the data residing in the low-density region in the input space and unseen data during training, i.e., quasars and stars. For practical application of the NNs to astrophysical problems, we define these data as out-of-distribution (OOD) and design a method using unsupervised training capable of detecting OOD with accuracy over 98% while maintaining the performance of the photometric redshift estimation.

인공신경망(neural network)은 많은 분야에서 높은 성능을 보이고있는 대표적인 기계학습(machine learning) 알고리즘의 하나이다. 우리는 본 논문을 통해 1) 인경신경망을 중력파 파형 생성, 측광 적색편이 추정 분야에 적용해 전통적인 연구 방법들과 동일하거나 더 높은 성능을 낼 수 있음을 보이며, 2) 인공신경망의 성능이 데이터의 어떤 성질에 따라 편차를 보이는지 연구하고, 3) 훈련데이터와는 다른 종류의 데이터가 인공신경망의 성능에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 밝히고, 4) 천문학 분야에 대한 인공신경망의 보다 신뢰도 높은 연구의 문을 연다. 정확하고 많은 양의 중력파 파형은 작은 세기를 갖는 중력파를 관측하기 위한 필수 요소 중 하나로, 수치상대론(numerical relativity)을 이용해 정확한 계산이 가능하다. 하지만 수치상대론은 너무 많은 계산양을 요해 많은 양의 파형을 빠른 시간안에 계산할 수 없다. 우리는 회귀적 인공신경망(recurrent neural network)을 응용해 새로운 구조의 모델을 설계하고, 해당 모델을 이용해 O(1)초 시간 안에 99% 이상의 정확도로 대략 1500개의 파형을 생성해 낸다. 기계학습 파형의 실천적 유효성을 검증하기 위한 방법으로 모수추정이 사용되었다. 모수추정은 실제 레이저 간섭계 중력파 관측소(Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory)의 잡음 데이터에 삽입된 모의 중력파 신호의 모수를 기계학습을 통해 생성한 파형들을 이용해 90%의 신뢰구간 내의 범위에서 추정하는 방식으로 구성된다. 이에 더해, 우리는 은하의 측광 적색편이(photometric redshift)를 추정하는 인공신경망 모델을 설계해 인공신경망의 적용이 단순히 하나의 천문분야에만 국한되지 않음을 증명한다. 해당 모델은 제한된 데이터인 은하의 색(color)과 관련된 데이터만을 이용해 아주 높은 정확도로 은하의 분광 적색편이(spectroscopic redshift)를 근사한다. 동시에, 우리는 인공신경망이 입력차원공간(input dimension space)에서 작은 데이터 밀도를 갖는 곳에 위치하는 데이터들과 훈련에 사용되지 않은 준항성체(quasar)와 별(star)에 속하는 데이터에 대해 낮은 정확도를 가짐을 보인다. 천문분야에서 인공신경망의 현실적인 적용을 위해 우리는 해당 종류의 데이터를 분포 외 데이터(out-of-distribution)로 정의하고, 분포 외 데이터가 모델의 입력으로 주어졌을 때, 우리는 모델이 기존 업무 성능을 유지하며 동시에 해당 데이터를 98%의 높은 정확도로 검출할 수 있는 기능을 비지도학습을 이용해 구현한다.

out-of-distribution; 기계학습; 인공신경망; 중력파; 은하; 준항성체; 분포외 데이터