Repeated intermittent hypoxic stimuli to operative lung reduce hypoxemia during subsequent one-lung ventilation for thoracoscopic surgery: a randomized controlled trial : 수술 폐에 반복적인 저산소 자극을 가하는 전처치가 흉강경 수술을 위한 일측폐환기 시 저산소증 발생에 미치는 영향: 무작위 대조군 연구

Abstract

Background and objectives: An intervention to potentiate hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction may reduce intrapulmonary shunt and hypoxemia during one-lung ventilation. Previous animal studies reported that repeated intermittent hypoxic stimuli potentiated hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction, but no clinical study has examined the effects of this intervention on hypoxemia during one-lung ventilation. We thus performed a single-center, parallel-group, double-blind, randomized controlled trial to investigate whether repeated intermittent hypoxic stimuli to the operative lung reduce hypoxemia during the subsequent one-lung ventilation for thoracoscopic surgery.

Methods: Patients undergoing one-lung ventilation were randomized into two groups (n = 68 each). Before one-lung ventilation, in the intermittent hypoxia group, the nondependent lung was not ventilated for 2 min and then ventilated for 2 min while the dependent lung was continuously ventilated. This was repeated five times. In the control group, both lungs were ventilated for 20 min. We measured peripheral capillary oxygen saturation (SpO2), arterial partial pressure of oxygen (PaO2) and carbon dioxide (PaCO2), fraction of inspired oxygen (FIO2), arterial oxygen saturation (SaO2), and central venous oxygen saturation during one-lung ventilation. The primary outcome was the number of patients with hypoxemia defined as a SpO2 < 95% during one-lung ventilation, which was analyzed with a chi-squared test.

Conclusions: Repeated intermittent hypoxic stimuli to the operative lung seemed to potentiate hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction, and thus reduced hypoxemia during the subsequent one-lung ventilation.

연구 배경: 폐에 반복적인 저산소 자극을 주는 방법이 저산소성 폐혈관 수축에 미치는 영향을 보고자 한 다양한 연구들이 진행되었지만 그 결과에 대해서는 논란의 여지가 있다. 따라서 수술 전 일측폐환기를 통해 반복적인 저산소 자극을 가하는 전처치가 일측폐환기 하 흉부수술을 받는 환자에서 수술 중 저산소혈증을 감소시키는 효과가 있는지 보고자 한다.

연구 방법: 이 전향적, 단일 병원, 이중 맹검, 무작위 대조군 연구는 ASA I-III인 20-70 세의 왼쪽 이중관기관지튜브를 통해 일측폐환기를 시행하여 정규 흉강경 수술을 받는 환자를 대상으로 한다. 환자는 두 군(각 군당 68명)으로 무작위 배정한다. 시험군의 경우 수술 전 비의존성 폐를 2 분 동안 비환기 시킨 후 2 분 동안 다시 환기시키는 것을 총 5회 시행한다. 대조군에서는 수술 전 계속 양측폐환기를 시행한다. 일측폐환기 동안 SpO2, PaO2, FIO2, PaCO2, SaO2 및 중심 정맥 산소 포화도를 측정한다. 수술 후 합병증, 중환자실 및 병원 재원기간도 평가한다. 일차 임상 종점은 일측폐환기 중 SpO2가 95% 미만인 저산소혈증의 발생 빈도이다.

결론: 수술받는 부분의 폐에 반복적인 간헐적 저산소 자극을 수술 전에 주는 방법이 수술 중 일측폐환기시 저산소혈증을 감소시키는 효과를 보일 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.