Risk Factors for Fall-Related Serious Injury in Tertiary Hospital Patients : 상급종합병원 입원환자의 낙상 관련 심각한 손상의 위험요인 분석

Keywords fallsfall assessmentserious injuryinpatients fall risk assessment낙상낙상사정심각한 손상입원환자 낙상고위험 평가

Abstract

의료기관 내 낙상은 골절, 뇌출혈, 사망과 같은 심각한 손상을 유발하기도 하며 낙상관련 손상은 재원일수 연장, 의료비 증가를 가져오고 환자와 가족의 정신적 고통, 의료소송과 같은 민원을 유발할 수 있다. 따라서 낙상관련 심각한 손상 위험을 예측하여 예방적 중재를 제공하는 것이 중요하기에 본 연구에서는 낙상관련 심각한 손상이 발생한 군과 발생하지 않은 군 간의 특성을 비교하여 낙상관련 심각한 손상의 위험요인을 찾고자 하였다.

본 연구는 후향적 서술적 조사연구로 2017년 1월부터 12월까지 S대학교병원에서 낙상으로 보고된 19세 이상 성인환자의 의무기록을 대상으로 하였다. 선행 연구결과를 토대로 일반적 특성(나이, 성별, 재원일수, 진료과), 임상적 특성(흡연, 알코올 의존, 배뇨 장애, 시력 장애, 인지 장애, 하지 위약, 골다공증, 골전이/골종양, 골절 과거력, 최근 수술, 류마티스성 관절염, 항응고제/항혈소판제 복용, 항정신병약 복용, 스테로이드 복용, 출혈 경향), 낙상관련 특성(낙상 당시 환경상태, 보행보조기구 사용, 보호자 동반, 낙상 당시 수액주입, 낙상 과거력)을 조사하였다. 연구 결과 낙상관련 심각한 손상이 있는 낙상군과 낙상관련 심각한 손상이 없는 낙상군에서 유의한 차이를 보인 특성은 항응고제/항혈소판제 복용과 낙상 과거력이었다. 낙상관련 심각한 손상에 대한 예측요인은 항응고제/항혈소판제 복용으로 항응고제/항혈소판제를 복용하는 경우 낙상관련 심각한 손상 위험이 2.299배 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 항응고제/항혈소판제를 복용하는 환자는 낙상관련 심각한 손상의 고위험군으로 지정하여 손상 예방을 위한 적극적인 중재가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the risk factors of serious fall-related injuries by analyzing the differences between two fall groups: one with serious fall-related injuries and one without such injuries. Applying a cross-sectional retrospective study, we analyzed the degree of fall-related injury and the risk factors related to serious falls by conducting a complete survey of the medical records of fall patients reported throughout the year of 2017 at a tertiary hospital in Seoul, Korea. Among the patients with reported falls, 188 sustained no injury (63.1%), 72 sustained minor injury (24.2%), and 38 patients sustained serious injury (12.8%).

The serious fall-related injuries included eight lacerations requiring sutures (2.7%), 23 fractures (7.7%), five brain injuries (1.7%), and two deaths (0.7%). Analysis results indicated that taking anticoagulants/antiplatelet drugs (p = 0.016) and falling history (p = 0.038) were statistically significant between the group of patients with serious injury related to falls and the group without serious injury. Logistic regression revealed that taking anticoagulant/antiplatelet drugs was the factor that is most significantly correlated with serious injuries related to falls (OR = 2.299, p = 0.022).