Role of SENP2 on Fatty Acid Metabolism by Leptin in White Adipocyte and Cardiomyotube : 렙틴에 의한 백색 지방 세포 및 심장 근육 세포에서의 지방산 대사에 대한 SENP2 의 역할

Abstract

In chronic metabolic diseases such as obesity and type 2 diabetes mellitus, increase of fatty acids in the blood and accumulation of fat in non-adipose tissues may worsen insulin resistance in peripheral tissues and lead to dysfunction of pancreatic β-cells. Leptin is an adipokine secreted from adipose tissue, which suppresses appetite from hypothalamus and increases fatty acid oxidation (FAO) in peripheral tissues. Although leptin was known to increase FAO through AMPK activation in skeletal muscle, it was recently found to increase FAO through the SUMO-specific protease 2 (SENP2)-PPAR pathway. However, it is not known whether SENP2 is involved in the effects of leptin in other tissues, such as adipose tissue and cardiac muscle. In this study, I investigated the role of SENP2 on fatty acid metabolism by leptin in white adipocyte 3T3-L1 and cardiomyotube H9C2, as well as in adipocyte-specific SENP2 knock-out (SENP2 aKO) mice model.

When adipocytes and cardiomyotubes were treated with leptin, phospho-STAT3 and phospho-AMPK increased, and SENP2 expression also increased. In addition, expressions of FAO-associated genes, such as carnitine palmitoyl transferase 1b (CPT1b) and long-chain acyl-coenzyme A synthetase 1 (ACSL1) increased. AMPK and SENP2 knock-down experiments using small interfering ribonucleic acid showed that increase of FAO by leptin in adipocytes and cardiomyotubes was regulated by the AMPK pathway during the initial several hours, whereas the increase at 24 h was mainly dependent on the SENP2 pathway. Moreover, following the intraperitoneal injection of leptin into SENP2 aKO mice, FAO of visceral adipose tissue and subcutaneous adipose tissue and their levels of CPT1b and ACSL1 were not increased at 24 h after leptin injection, whereas soleus muscle and heart were not affected by knock-out and showed increase in FAO and FAO-related genes by leptin. Furthermore, SENP2 increased binding of PPARs on PPRE sites of CPT1b and ACSL1 promoters upon leptin treatment, which mediated prolonged increase of FAO.

Overall, the results of this study suggest that SENP2 plays an important role in leptin-induced fatty acid metabolism in white adipose tissue and cardiac muscle.

제 2 형 당뇨병 및 비만과 같은 만성 대사질환에서의 혈액 내 지방산의 증가와 비지방조직의 지방 축적은 말초 조직의 인슐린 저항성을 악화시키고, 췌장 베타세포의 기능 장애를 유발할 수 있다. 렙틴은 지방조직에서 분비되는 아디포카인으로 시상하부에서 식욕을 억제할 뿐 아니라 말초조직에서 지방산 산화를 증가시킨다. 렙틴은 골격근에서 AMPK 활성화를 통해 지방산 산화를 증가시킨다고 알려져 있었으나 최근 SUMO-specific protease 2 (SENP2)-PPAR 경로를 통해 지방산 산화를 증가시키는 것이 밝혀졌다. 그러나 지방조직과 심장근육 등 다른 조직에서 렙틴의 효과에 SENP2 가 관여하는지는 알려져 있지 않다. 저자는 본 연구에서 백색 지방 세포인 3T3-L1 과 심장 근육 세포인 H9C2 에서, 그리고 지방 세포 특이적 SENP2 유전자가 제거된 녹아웃 쥐 모델에서 렙틴에 의한 지방산 대사 효과 중 SENP2 의 역할을 연구하였다.

지방 세포와 심장 근육 세포를 렙틴으로 처리하면 STAT3 및 AMPK 의 인산화 발현이 증가하였으며 SENP2 의 발현도 증가하였다. 또한 CPT1b, ACSL1 과 같은 지방산 산화 관련 유전자들의 발현이 증가하였다. siRNA 를 이용한 AMPK 와 SENP2 녹다운 실험을 통해 지방 세포 및 심장 근육 세포에서의 렙틴에 의한 지방산 산화의 증가는 초기 수시간동안은 AMPK 경로에 의해 조절되는 반면, 24 시간째 증가는 주로 SENP2 경로 의존적임을 알 수 있었다. 더불어, 지방 세포 특이적 SENP2 녹아웃 쥐에 렙틴을 복강 내 주입한 결과, 내장 지방 조직 및 피하 지방 조직의 지방산 산화와 CPT1b 및 ACSL1 의 수준은 24 시간의 렙틴 처리에 의해 증가하지 않는 반면, 가자미 근과 심장은 녹아웃의 영향을 받지 않았으며 렙틴에 의한 지방산 산화 그리고 지방산 산화 관련 유전자들의 증가를 보였다. 더 나아가, SENP2 는 렙틴 처리 시 CPT1b 및 ACSL1 프로모터의 PPRE 부위에 대한 PPAR 의 결합을 증가시켜 FAO의 장기간 증가를 중재하여 성립시켰다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 백색 지방 및 심장 근육에서 렙틴에 의해 유도된 지방산 대사에 있어서 SENP2 가 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.