Searching for heavy neutrinos using the LHC proton-proton collision data at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV collected by the CMS detector : CMS 검출기로 수집된 거대 강입자 충돌기의 질량중심 에너지 13 TeV 양성자-양성자 충돌 데이터를 사용한 무거운 중성미자 탐사

Abstract

Among several unveiled key questions about the universe, neutrinos masses and its mechanism are clear evidence beyond the Standard Model (SM). In addition, unique chiral structure of the weak interaction of the SM is unnatural in the sense of parity violation without certain source of it. The left-right symmetric extension of the SM is traditional way to explain the parity violation with specific Higgs sector, for example, a bi-doublet and two triplets, which takes the see-saw mechanism into the model in natural way that can explain the smallness of neutrino masses. The models SU(2)L X SU(2)R X U(1)B-L group is reduced to the group identical to the SM, SU(2)L X U(1)Y, by spontaneous symmetry breaking (SSB) of Higgs sector, and, once again to U(1)em also by SSB.

In this thesis, the search for pair production of heavy neutrinos via the decay of new neutral gauge boson (Z') in the proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13TeV in same flavor di-lepton (e or μ) plus at least two jets channel is presented. The data set corresponds to the integrated luminosity of 137.4 /fb collected by the Compact Muon Solenoid (CMS) detector at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC).

입자물리학은 20세기를 거쳐 눈부신 발전을 이뤄냈지만 여전히 이 우주에는 밝혀지지 않은 수수께끼들이 있다. 그 중에서도 중성미자의 질량과 그것을 생성하는 기작은 표준모형을 넘어서는 이론이 필요하다고 주장하는 대표적인 현상 중 하나다. 이에 덧붙여서, 약한상호작용이 가지는 특이한 카이랄성은 반전성 대칭 붕괴에 대해 확실한 근거를 제공하지 못한다는 점에서 자연스럽지 않다. 표준모형의 좌우대칭 확장은 이러한 문제를 해결하는 전통적인 방법 중 하나다. 여기에 다소 복잡한 힉스보존 구조를 사용하면, 예를들어 하나의 겹이중항과 두개의 삼중항, 중성미자 질량이 다른 페르미 입자들보다 왜 크게 작은지 설명할 수 있는 시소(see-saw)기작이 자연스럽게 적용된다. 이 확장된 모형의 군은 SU(2)L X SU(2)R X U(1)B - L 로 표현되며, 자발적 대칭성 붕괴를 통해 낮은 에너지 수준에서는 표준모형과 동일한 SU(2)L X U(1)Y 군으로 근사된다. 여기서 한번더 자발적 대칭성 붕괴에 의해 U(1)em 군으로 표현된다.

이 논문에서는 질량중심 에너지 13 TeV 으로 발생시킨 양성자-양성자 충돌에서 위 모형에서 등장하는 새로운 중성 게이지 보존 (Z')이 생성되고, 이것이 두개의 무거운 중성미자로 붕괴하는 반응을 탐사한 결과를 발표한다. 이 과정에서 두개의 하전 경입자와 네개의 젯들이 형성되는데, 하전 경입자들의 경우 두개의 전자 혹은 두개의 뮤온이 생성되는 과정만 고려되었다. 분석에 사용한 데이터는 거대 강입자 가속기에 있는 CMS 검출기로 수집하였으며, 총 137.4 /fb 의 총 적분 광도량에 해당한다.