Semiclassical Boltzmann transport theory for anisotropic, multi-band systems and its application in Dirac materials : 비등방, 다층구조 물질에 적용가능한 준고전적인 볼츠만 수송 이론 및 디락 물질에서의 응용

Keywords electronic conductivitysemiclassical Boltzmann transport theoryfew-layer black phosphorusWeyl semimetalsmulti-Weyl semimetalsRKKY interaction전기 전도도준고전적 볼츠만 수송 이론다층 흑린바일 준금속다중 바일 준금속RKKY 상호작용

Abstract

Topologiacal semimetals are novel materials that exhibit many fascinating properties, and they are at the center of the spotlight in the condensed matter physics studies, as their electronic structure near the band touching point gives rise to the unique quasiparticles that does not follow the Drude model of free electrons. Furthermore, their topological nature assures that such quasiparticles are robust against small perturbations, making them great platforms to test various physical behaviors of those non-conventional excitations. With that motivations, this thesis is devoted to studying the semiclassical electronic transport and electron-mediated magnetism of Dirac materials.

First, we derive the semiclassical anisotropic multi-band Boltzmann transport equation that was extensively used throughout the thesis.

Then we turn to investigating the transport properties of multi-Weyl semimetals and the few-layer black phosphorus in various phases using anisotropic multi-band Boltzmann transport equation. Multi-Weyl semimetals are topological semimetals with anisotropic band dispersion (linear on one axis; nonlinear on the other two axes) and their chiral charge is larger than one. Black phosphorus is normally a semiconductor, but recent studies have shown that its band gap can be tuned to show multiple phases (insulator phase, semi-Dirac transition point, and Dirac phase). We studied these materials using anisotropic multi-band Boltzmann transport theory and discovered their characteristic chiral charge, band dispersion, and band gap sign signature on the carrier density-dependent and the temperature-dependent conductivity calculations.

We also examine the magnetic field effect on the semiclassical transport, as the external magnetic field couples with the Berry curvature, it gives rise to the anisotropy when the system is isotropic.

Finally, we look into the Ruderman–Kittel–Kasuya–Yosida (RKKY) interaction in three-dimensional (3D) isotropic chiral semimetals to study the power-law effect on the charge carrier spin-mediated magnetism in 3D semimetals. We calculated the transition temperature and temperature- and power-law-dependent static susceptibilities, and discovered that the magnetic ordering of dilute magnetic impurities on 3D chiral semimetals are always ferromagnetic.

위상적 준금속은 많은 흥미로운 성질을 가진 새로운 물질으로서, 최근까지 응집물질물리학 연구의 화제의 중심이 되어 왔다. 이는 전자띠가 만나는 지점에서 나타나는 준입자 활성이 드루드 자유전자 모델을 따르지 않기 때문이기도 하다. 그리고 위상적 준금속은 위상적인 성질 덕분에 그러한 준입자 활성이 외부 섭동에 대하여 안정적이기 때문에 여기서 나오는 일반적이지 않은 활성에 대한 다양한 물리적 현상을 시험해보기 위한 훌륭한 시험대이기도 하다. 이러한 동기를 가지고, 해당 학위논문은 디락 물질에서 준고전적인 전자 수송 이론 및 전자 스핀에 의하여 매개되는 자화 현상에 대해 다룬다.

먼저 우리는 본 학위논문 전반에 걸쳐 사용되는 비등방적이고 다층전자띠 물질에 적용가능한 준고전적인 볼츠만 수송 이론을 유도한다.

그런 다음 우리는 다중 바일 준금속과 다층 흑린의 전자수송현상을 앞서 유도한 비등방, 다층전자띠 물질에 적용가능한 볼츠만 수송 이론을 통하여 연구한다. 다중 바일 준금속은 비등방적인 전자띠 구조를 가진 위상적 준금속으로서 (한 쪽 방향으로는 선형, 나머지 방향으로는 비선형적인 관계를 가진다) 카이랄 전하 값이 1보다 큰 물질이다. 흑린은 통상적으로는 반도체 물질이나, 최근 연구로 전자띠 간격을 자유롭게 조절 가능하며 이에 따른 여러 가지 상을 가질 수 있음이 밝혀지게 되었다 (부도체 상, 반디락 상, 디락 상). 우리는 이러한 물질들을 비등방적, 다층띠 물질에 적용가능한 볼츠만 수송 이론을 통하여 연구하였으며, 각 물질들의 특징적인 카이랄 전하값, 전자띠 구조, 그리고 전자띠 간격의 부호에 따라서 전하 밀도 및 온도에 따른 전기 전도도의 변화를 계산하였다.

우리는 또한 자기장이 준고전적인 전자 수송에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 연구하였다. 즉 외부 자기장이 물질의 베리곡률과 결합되어 발생하는 비등방성이 전자 수송에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

마지막으로, 우리는 등방적인 3차원 카이랄 준금속 예시 물질에서 루더만-키텔-카즈야-요시다 (RKKY) 상호작용을 연구하였다. 우리는 성기게 배치된 자기적 불순물들이 전자의 스핀에 의하여 매개되는 자화 현상및 자화 감수성, 임계 온도를 멱수에 대하여 계산하였고, 멱법칙에 관계없이 해당 물질은 강자성을 띤다는 사실을 발견하였다.