Serial ultrastructural evaluation of myocardial ischemic injury after infusion of del Nido cardioplegia in the human heart : 사람 심장에서 del Nido 심정지액 주입 이후 심근 허혈성 손상의 진행에 대한 초미세구조 관찰

Keywords del Nido cardioplegiamyocardial ischemic injurytransmission electron microscopedel Nido 심정지액허혈성 심근 손상투과전자현미경

Abstract

Objectives: The safe ischemic time after a single-dose del Nido cardioplegia (DNC) infusion has not yet been established. This study evaluated the progression of myocardial ischemic injury to establish the safe ischemic time after a single-dose DNC infusion in the human heart using a transmission electron microscope.

Methods: Seven hearts extracted from heart transplant recipients after infusion of 1000 mL single-dose DNC were evaluated. Serial left ventricular myocardial tissue samples were collected every 30 minutes for 180 minutes. Ischemic injuries in the mitochondria and nuclei were scored from 0 to 3 (0 = normal, 0.5 = slight, 1 = moderate, 2 = severe, and 3 = irreversible).

Results: At the time of extraction, 83.5% of the mitochondria were normal. The proportion of mitochondria with moderate ischemic injury increased gradually from 1.4% at extraction to 52.5% at 180 minutes. From 90 minutes to 180 minutes, the proportion of mitochondria with severe and irreversible injury increased from 0.8% to 4.4% and 0.3% to 1.3%, respectively. A significant linear correlation was identified between the average ischemic injury score of mitochondria and ischemic time (P < .001). Most nuclei showed moderate to severe ischemic injury at every time point (61.0%-85.2%). A significant linear correlation was also found between the average ischemic injury score of nuclei and ischemic time (P < .001).

Conclusions: Myocardial ischemic injury progresses gradually, and irreversible ischemic injury begins to occur 90 minutes after initial DNC infusion in the adult human heart. Therefore, the adult human myocardium may be safe from ischemic injury until 90 minutes after the single-dose DNC infusion.

목적: 성인 심장 수술에서 del Nido 심정지액의 1회 용량 주입 후 추가 용량 주입 없이 안전하게 심장이 회복될 수 있는 허혈시간에 대해서는 아직 명확히 확립된 바가 없다. 이 연구에서는 투과전자현미경을 이용하여 성인 심장에서 del Nido 심정지액의 1회 용량 주입 후 허혈성 심근 손상의 진행 정도를 평가함으로써 안전한 허혈시간을 확립하고자 한다.

방법: 심장 이식을 받은 성인 환자 7명의 심장을 적출하기 전에 del Nido 심정지액 1회 용량을 주입한 후 심장을 적출하여 분석하였다. 좌심실 심근 조직 표본을 30분 간격으로 180분간 채취하였다. 미토콘드리아와 세포핵의 허혈성 손상을 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 0점에서 3점으로 표현하였다 (0 = 정상, 0.5 = 경미한, 1 = 중간의, 2 = 심한, 3 = 비가역적).

결과: 심장 적출 직후 시점에는 83.5%의 미토콘드리아가 정상이었다. 중간 손상의 미토콘드리아의 비율은 적출 직후 1.4%에서 180분에 52.5%로 점진적으로 증가하였다. 90분부터 180분까지 심한 손상과 비가역적 손상의 미토콘드리아의 비율은 각각 0.8%에서 4.4%, 0.3% 에서 1.3%로 증가하였다. 미토콘드리아의 평균 허혈성 손상 점수와 허혈시간 사이에는 유의미한 선형적 관계가 확인되었다 (P < .001). 대부분의 세포핵은 모든 시점에서 중간 혹은 심한 허혈성 손상을 보였다 (61.0%-85.2%). 세포핵의 평균 허혈성 손상 점수와 허혈시간 사이에서도 역시 유의미한 선형적 관계가 확인되었다 (P < .001).

결론: 심근의 허혈성 손상은 점진적으로 진행하며, 비가역적 허혈성 손상은 del Nido 심정지액 주입 후 90분 후부터 발생하기 시작하였다. 그러므로, 성인 심장 수술에서 del Nido 심정지액의 1회 주입 후 90분까지는 추가 용량 주입 없이 심근 허혈성 손상으로부터 안전하다고 판단된다.