Sex Differences in the Voluntary Control of Pain Empathy: An EEG Study. : 고통 공감의 의지적 조절과 그 성차: EEG 연구

Abstract

Contrary to the long-held belief that empathy is automatic and reflexive, recent evidence has begun to emphasize the role of top-down processes in empathic experience. That is, empathy is increasingly conceived as motivational in nature. The present study aims to investigate whether the effect of motivation for empathy is modulated by biological sex. 24 subjects

(14 men, 10 women) viewed pictures of painful situations either passively or actively trying to up- or down-regulate empathy. As an index of empathic resonance with the targets pain, I measured the EEG mu suppression. The results showed that men, as expected, exhibited the strongest mu suppression during up-regulation. For women, however, the strongest mu suppression occurred while trying to down-regulate pain empathy. One possible interpretation of such results for women is that their active inhibiting efforts backfired, paradoxically leading to the greatest level of vicarious pain. In conclusion, women appear to experience greater difficulty voluntarily modulating pain empathy. Empathy for men, on the other hand, appears to be more motivational and flexible in nature. These findings contribute a line of neural evidence to the Primary Caretaker Hypothesis, which posits that empathy may have evolved from offspring care, a role predominantly associated by female primates. Theoretical and practical implications are discussed.

공감이란, 타인이 겪고 있는 감정적 상황을 마주할 때, 그 감정을 공유하는 인지적 현상을 의미한다. 학계의 인식과 대중의 통념을 막론하고, 공감은 자동적인 현상으로 오랫동안 이해되어 왔다. 즉, 공감은 단순 반사와 같은 현상으로서 선천적으로 부여된 기질이자 능력이기에, 그 경험을 크게 향상시키거나 억제하는 등의 자발적 조절은 쉽지 않다고 여겨져 왔다. 하지만, 공감의 경험에 있어 주체의 선택이나 의지가 갖는 역할이 간과되어서는 안 되며, 본 연구는 이러한 공감의 하향식(top-down) 조절에 주목하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 일차양육자 가설을 그 이론적 기반으로 차용하여, 공감의 하향식 조절에 있어 생물학적 남녀차가 있을 것임을 예측하였다. 이러한 가설을 경험적으로 확인하기 위하여, 총 24명(남성 14명, 여성 10명)의 참여자가 모집되었다. 이들은 고통스러운 상황을 묘사하는 사진을 총 세 가지 조건 아래에서 감상하였다. 첫째, 평소와 같은 상태, 둘째, 상대의 고통에 대한 공감을 최대화하기 위하여 적극적으로 노력하는 상태, 셋째, 상대의 고통에 대한 공감을 최소화하기 위하여 적극적으로 노력하는 상태가 상기한 세 가지 조건이었다. 이 때, 상이한 조건들 아래에서 참여자가 보이는 고통 공감의 정도는 EEG(electroencephalogram)를 통하여 뇌파의 형태로써 기록되었다. 보다 구체적으로, 고통 공감의 정도는 참여자의 체감각피질의 간접적 활성화 정도를 반영하는 뮤리듬을 통하여 측정되었다. 실험 결과, 남성들은 공감을 증가시키기 위하여 노력할 때, 가장 강한 체감각피질의 활성화를 보였다. 그러나 여성의 경우, 공감을 억제하기 위하여 노력하는 동안 역설적으로 가장 강한 체감각피질의 활성화를 보였다. 이러한 결과는, 인위적으로 고통 공감을 억제하려는 노력이 오히려 역효과를 야기하였을 가능성을 비친다. 즉, 본 연구의 결과는, 여성의 공감이 남성의 그것에 비해 더욱 자동적이며 보편적으로 체화된 생물학적 반응일 수 있음을 함의한다. 반면, 남성의 고통 공감은 더 유연하며 선택적 성질을 띨 수 있는 것으로 보인다. 따라서, 이들의 고통 공감에 대한 의지적 조절은 상대적으로 더 수월할 수 있었다고 해석 가능하다. 본 연구의 이러한 발견은, 공감의 진화적 근원은 육아라는 여성의 역할이라고 추정하는 일차양육자 가설에 뇌과학적 근거를 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단한다. 그 밖의 이론적, 실용적 함의가 논의된다.