Simulation-based Framework to Improve Feasibility of Intensified Eco-friendly Chemical Processes : 강화된 친환경 화학 공정의 타당성 개선을 위한 시뮬레이션 기반 연구

Keywords

Process intensificationBiodiesel production processCarbon capture and utilization processBlack-box reactor modelBayesian optimization공정 강화바이오디젤 생산 공정탄소 포집 및 활용 공정블랙박스 반응기 모델베이지안 최적화.

Abstract

Technologies to mitigate risks from climate change have made significant advances in both research academia and industry. However, most advanced techniques were still considered only in the lab-scale experience. Moreover, the process intensification development during the process synthesis is in its incipient stages. To promote the application of a novel process technique to an eco-friendly process, the process feasibility of economy or operation should be considered.

In this thesis, simulation-based framework to improve feasibility of intensified chemical processes, which are suggested under limited experimental conditions, is proposed. To solve the feasibility problem derived from the characteristics of process intensification, which is mainly developed by the numerous experiments rather than derived from the theoretical verification, the digital twin technology, which is developed to simulate various situations by modeling the reactor and process, is implemented. In addition, the framework, including the procedures from verification or validation of developed digital twin model to feasibility study and improvement of economic and operational feasibility, is proposed.

First, intensified eco-friendly processes such as the biodiesel production process and carbon capture and utilization process were simulated, and comparative study and optimization were conducted to improve the economic or operational feasibility of that processes. As an example of applying the procedure to verify and to improve the economic feasibility, the economic feasibility study on the intensified biodiesel production process is implemented to increase the profitability of the biodiesel production process by reducing the process units, enhancing biodiesel quality, and reducing the raw material cost. As an example of applying the procedure to verify and to improve the operational feasibility, the modeling and validation of the semi-continuous carbonation process are implemented to estimate the overall CO2 removal efficiency during the operation and when the reaction ends. Using the developed process model, the operational feasibility of the semi-continuous carbonation process is verified and the optimization algorithms is adopted to obtain the optimal operation recipes. For the effective operational feasibility improvement, two new operation recipes were suggested and optimized via Bayesian optimization.

Consequently, in order to verify and improve the applicability of the newly proposed intensified process, a methodology is proposed including the process modeling, which is conducted using laboratory-scale experimental data for the reaction kinetic studies, economic analysis, sensitivity analysis, and comparative study. In addition, the process modeling and optimization, using pilot-scale operation data, are carried out. Especially, the operational feasibility of semi-continuous carbonation process is effectively improved by proposing new operation recipe as well as adopting the digital twin model to the Black-box optimization method.

In this thesis, a framework, improving economic/operational feasibility of newly proposed intensified chemical processes with two different experimental data depending on the purpose, is developed.

기후 변화로 인한 위험들을 완화하는 기술들은 학술 분야와 산업 모두에서 상당한 발전을 이루었다. 그러나 대부분의 진보된 기술들은 여전히 실험실 규모의 실험에서만 고려되고 있다. 더욱이, 공정 합성 과정에서의 공정 강화 개발은 초기 단계에 머물러있다. 새로운 공정 기술들을 친환경 공정에 적용하는 것을 촉진시키기 위해서는, 공정의 경제성 또는 운전 타당성을 고려해야 한다.

본 학위논문에서는 제한된 실험 조건 하에서 제안된, 강화된 친환경 공정의 시뮬레이션 기반 타당성 개선 방법론을 제시하였다. 이론적인 검증을 통한 공정 강화가 아닌 수많은 실험을 통해 제안되는 공정 강화의 방식에서 파생되는 타당성 검증에 대한 문제를 해결하고자, 공정 및 반응기의 모델을 구축하고 다양한 상황을 모사하는 디지털 트윈 기술을 구현하였다. 또한, 구축된 디지털 트윈 모델의 검증부터, 강화된 공정의 경제적 타당성 및 운전 타당성 검증 및 개선까지의 일련의 과정들을 포함하는 방법론을 제시하였다.

먼저, 바이오디젤 생산 공정과 탄소 포집 및 활용 공정과 같은 강화된 친환경 공정을 시뮬레이션하고, 해당 공정의 경제적 타당성 또는 운전 타당성을 개선하기 위해 비교 연구 및 최적화를 수행하였다. 경제적 타당성 검증 방법론을 적용한 한가지 예제로써, 공정 유닛을 줄이고, 바이오디젤 품질 향상 및 원재료 비용을 감소시킴으로써 바이오디젤 생산 공정의 수익성을 증가시키는 강화된 바이오디젤 생산 공정의 경제적 타당성 연구를 수행하였다. 운전 타당성 검증 방법론을 적용한 한가지 예제로써, 반연속식 탄산화 공정의 운전 중 전체 이산화탄소 제거 효율과 반응 종료 시기를 추정하기 위해 시뮬레이션 기반 모델링 및 구축된 모델의 검증을 수행하였다. 구축된 시뮬레이션 기반 모델을 이용하여, 반연속식 탄산화 공정의 운전 타당성을 확인하고 최적의 운전 레시피를 얻기 위해 최적화 알고리즘에 적용하였다. 효과적인 반연속식 탄산화 공정의 운영 타당성 개선을 위해 두개의 새로운 운전 레시피를 제시하였고, 베이지안 최적화 기법을 이용하여 최적화하였다.

결론적으로, 반응식 및 반응 계수 연구를 위한 실험실 규모의 실험 데이터를 활용하여 공정 모델을 구축하고, 경제성 분석, 민감도 분석, 비교 분석을 통해 새로 제안된 강화된 공정의 현업에의 적용 가능성을 검증하고 개선시키는 방법론을 제안하였다. 또한, 실제 현업에 적용되는 크기의 반응기를 가진 중간 규모의 실험 데이터를 활용하여 공정 모델을 구축하고 최적화하였다. 특히, 반연속식 공정의 새로운 운전 방식을 제안함과 동시에 구축된 디지털 트윈 모델에 블랙박스 (Black-box) 최적화 기법을 적용하여 제안된 반연속식 친환경 공정의 운전 타당성을 효과적으로 개선할 수 있었다.

본 학위논문에서는 목적에 따라 다른 두 가지의 실험 결과를 이용하여, 새롭게 제안된 강화된 친환경 공정의 경제적 또는 운전 타당성 검증 및 개선을 위한 방법론을 제시하였다.