South Africas Struggle of Power within the Continent : 아프리카 대륙내 남아공의 권력 투쟁: BRICS와 주변국가

Abstract

The recognition of South Africas role on the African continent is decreasing with its stagnating economic status, along with geopolitical issues. While joining the forum of BRICS in 2010 and serving its third two-year term in the UNSC allowed South Africa to take up the symbolic role of the representative of Africa. However, the rising recognition of China in Africa and the fast-growing regional rival Nigeria challenges South Africas quest for hegemony on the continent. Furthermore, South Africas influence in the nearest countries, such as Namibia and Botswana, has weakened in areas of trade as well as foreign direct investment. This study analyzes South Africas status as the representative of the African continent and seeks to explore the question of whether it still holds the position of a hegemon, or at least as a continental representative, by examining South Africas role in the BRICS, UNSC, and the AU in terms of both economic and political issues.

The research reveals that South Africa tries to gain back its reputation on the global scale after their successful transition to democracy by precisely structured foreign policies of their presidents. However, they were neither fully successful in becoming recognized as a global leader of the continent, nor were they accepted by the states within the continent due to their fluctuating economic status, hostile neighbors, and continental rival. Furthermore, South Africa was the biggest trade partner within the SADC but with the rising recognition of China and their investment towards overall Africa, South Africa could not position itself as the hegemon of the continent.

아프리카 대륙에서 남아프리카공화국의 역할이 지정학적 문제 및 침체된 경제적 지위로 인해 축소되고 있다. 2010년, 남아프리카공화국은 BRICS 포럼에 가입하고 3번의 안보리 임기를 수행하면서 아프리카를 대표하는 상징적 역할을 맡았다. 그러나 아프리카에서 중국의 영향력이 높아지고 대륙 내 경쟁자이며 빠르게 성장하고있는 나이지리아로 인하여 남아프리카공화국은 대륙 패권국으로서의 역할을 이행하지 못하고있다. 나아가 나미비아, 보츠와나 등 인접국에서 남아프리카공화국의 영향력은 외국인 직접투자는 물론 교역 분야에서도 약해졌다. 본 연구는 남아프리카공화국이 아프리카 대륙 대표로서의 지위를 분석하고, 경제·정치적 문제와 BRICS, 안보리, AU에서 남아프리카공화국의 역할을 검토해 패권국 지위를 여전히 유지하고 있는지에 대한 문제를 탐구하고자 한다.

남아프리카공화국은 성공적인 민주주의 사회를 이룩한 후 대통령들의 정밀한 외교정책을 구조화 하였다. 이것은 세계적인 국가로 진입함과 동시에 잃은 명성을 되찾기 위한 정책을 펼 것이라는 연구 결과가 나왔다. 그러나 이들은 대륙의 글로벌 리더로 인정받는데 성공하지 못했다. 그 이유는 안정적이지 못한 경제적 변동, 적대적 이웃, 대륙의 라이벌로 인해 대륙 내 국가들에게 리더로서 인정받지 못했기 때문이다. 무엇보다 남아프리카공화국은 SADC 내 최대 교역국이었지만 중국이 아프리카 전체에 대한 투자를 시작하면서 대륙의 패권국으로 자리매김할 수 없었다.