South Koreas Economic Dependence on China: Analysis Focused on the Technology Industry : 한국에 중국 경제 의존도: 기술산업 중심 분석

Abstract

1990 년대 이후 한국과 중국의 경제 관계가 깊어지면서 양국 간 경제 관계도 더욱 가까워졌다. 중국은 세계 제조 공장으로서 교역 상대국이 많고 다양한 상품을 거래하는 반면, 한국은 주요 교역 상대국이 한정되어 있다. 한국의 주요 교역국 중 하나인 중국은 2004년 이후 한국의 무역량에 가장 큰 기여를 했다. 그 기간 동안 평화적인 경제와 정치적 관계 때문에, 한국은 중국에 대한 경제적 의존도를 빠르게 증가시켰다. 그러나 양국간의 계속되는 분쟁은 중국과 한국의 경제 관계에 커다란 도전을 됐다. 본 논문은 중국에 대한 한국의 경제적 의존도를 조사한다. 이 신문은 수십 년 동안 양측의 복잡한 경제 관계를 고려하면서 한국과 중국의 역사적 무역 배경에 대한 상세한 검토를 실시했다. 이어 한국의 대중국 경제 의존도를 가늠하는 양적 척도로 국가영향지수 (CII)와 무역 의존도 (TD)가 활용됐다. 그 결과는 한국이 1990 년대 이후 중국에 대한 경제적 의존도를 크게 증가시켰다는 것을 보여주었다. 또 사드, 미중 무역전쟁 발발 이후 한국이 중국에 대한 경제적 의존도를 낮추려 해도 현실에서는 이런 결과를 거의 볼 수 없다. 적어도 CII와 TD에서 도출된 정량적 결과는 한국이 중국에 대한 경제적 의존도를 분명히 줄이지 않았다는 것을 보여주었다. 그 후 논문은 한국의 구체적인 조치가 왜 기대한 성과를 거두지 못했는지에 대한 질적 분석을 실시했다. 여기에 중국에 대한 경제적 의존도를 낮추려는 한국의 내부 노력과 한국이 대중국 무역을 축소할 수 있는 외압이 모두 다양한 측면에서 논의되었다. 결론적으로, 한국이 중국에 대한 경제적 의존도를 낮추지 못한 것은 두 가지 주요 요인으로 볼 수 있다: 1) 한국 기업들은 여전히 중국의 새로운 시장 기회에 관심을 가지고 있고 2) 중국은 기술 분야를 위해 한국과 무역 관계를 유지하기를 원한다.

As South Korea and China has deepened their economic relationship since 1990s, the economic relationship between the two countries also became closer. China, as the world manufacture factory, has many trade partners and trades for a variety of goods, while South Korea has a limited number of major trade partners. China, among South Koreas major trade partners, made the biggest contribution to South Koreas trade volumes since 2004. Because of the peaceful economic and political relationship during that period of time, South Korea rapidly increased its economic dependence on China. However, the continuous disputes happened between the two countries posed great challenge to the economic relationship between China and South Korea. This paper conduct research on the level of South Koreas economic dependence on China, focusing on the technology industry. Considered the complex economic relationship between the two sides throughout decades, the paper first conducted a review of the historical trade background between South Korea and China and analyzed their trade activities in the technology sector. Then, Country Impact Index (CII) and Trade Dependence (TD) were used as two quantitative measures to gauge the level of South Koreas economic dependence on China. The results shown that South Korea has greatly increased its economic dependence on China since 1990s. Additionally, even though South Korea tried to decrease its economic dependence on China after the breakout of THAAD and US- China trade war, the current outcomes can be hardly seen in reality. At least the quantitative results generated from CII and TD indicated that South Korea did not made obvious decrease its economic dependence on China. Then this paper also did qualitative hypothesis test on why specific measures of South Korea failed to achieve expected results. Here, both South Koreas internal efforts to decrease its economic dependence on China and external pressure which might lead South Korea to reduce its trade with China were both discussed from various aspects. In conclusion, South Korea failed to reduce its economic dependence on China can be attributed to two major factors: 1) South Korean companies are still interested in new market opportunities in China; and 2) China wants to keep the trade relationship with South Korea for the technology sector.