Stochasticity of Domain Wall Motion in Various Regimes of Domain Wall Speed : 다양한 자구벽 속도 영역에서의 산포연구

Keywords domain-wall motionstochasticityexchange stiffnessmagneto-optic Kerr effect (MOKE)anomalous hall effect (AHE)자구벽 운동산포교환 상호작용광자기 커 효과비정상 홀 효과

Abstract

The magnetic domain-wall motion in ferromagnetic film is attracting considerable attention for its academic importance and 문제possibility of technological application as the next-generation memory device. In particular, current driven domain-wall motion has been studied since its theoretical possibility was presented in the 1980s. Among them, the stocahsticity of domain-wall motion is important field of study in order to secure the reproducibility of the device operation.

To study the stochasticity of domain-wall motion, scanning magneto-optic Kerr effect (MOKE) microscope is utilized to measure domain-wall motion and spin torque. Also, an electric measurement system applying the anomalous hall effect is set up to measure the DW speed over several m/s. Thus, distribution pattern of domain-wall motion with various velocity regions from creep regime to flow regime are measured.

First, a modified experimental method is presented to measure the strength of the Heisenberg exchange interaction in ultrathin magnetic films. The exchange stiffness constant is calculated based on the strength of the magnetic field for chirality transition from Bloch type domain-wall to Néel type domain-wall by measuring the spin orbit torque under several in-plane magnetic fields. Also, exchange stiffness of Pd/Co/Pd is determined by presented method, and the correlation between the exchange interaction and the thickness of the magnetic layer is revealed.

Second, the experimental observation of distinct stochasticities between current induced domain-wall motion (CIDWM) and field induced domain-wall motion (FIDWM) is reported by measuring domain-wall motion of different magnetic materials of Pt/Co/Pt and Pt/Co/Ta. From the results, it is confirmed that the stochasticity of CIDWM is much larger than that of FIDWM. Deppining process of the CIDWM and FIDWM is investigated through the full-field MOKE microscope to determine the origin of this phenomena. Through the analysis, it is revealed that CIDWM has a larger dispersion compared to FIDWM due to different depinning mechanism between CIDWM and FIDWM.

Finally, a study is conducted on the dispersion of CIDWM in various DW speed regimes. As a result, it is confirmed that there are region in which the stochasticity of CIDWM is constant with according to the induced current and region in which the stochasticity of CIDWM is decreased according to the induced current. We obtained that a region that the stochasticity is constant according to the induced current is similar to the dispersion pattern of the one dimensional FIDWM.

We expect that these studies can play a key role at securing the reproducibility of devices in technological application based on current-driven magnetic domain-wall motion.

자구벽 운동은 그 학술적 가치 뿐만이 아니라 기존의 메모리 소자를 대체할 차세대 메모리 소자의 구동원리로 각광받고있다. 특히 전류 구동 자구벽 운동은 1980년대 그 이론적 가능성이 제시된 이래 현재까지 많은 연구가 이뤄져 왔다. 그 중 자구벽 운동의 산포연구는 기술 개발의 측면에서 소자 동작의 재현성 확보를 위해 많은 연구가 필요한 분야이다.

이에 대해 연구를 진행하기 위해 주사형 광자기 커(Kerr) 현미경을 사용하여 자구벽 운동과 스핀 토크 (spin torque) 를 측정하였으며, 수 m/s 이상의 빠른 속도를 가진 자구벽 운동의 측정을 위해 비정상 홀 효과 (anomalous hall effect) 를 활용한 전기측정 시스템을 제작하였고 이를 통해 자구벽 운동의 creep 영역에서 flow 영역까지 다양한 속도 영역의 산포 양상을 측정했다.

우선 나노미터 영역의 얇은 자성층 두께를 가진 자성 시료의 교환 상호작용에 대해 기존에는 비교적 측정이 용이했던 부피 값을 바탕으로 자구벽 운동 연구가 이어져 왔으나, 스핀 궤도 토크 (spin orbit torque) 를 바탕으로 한 개선된 측정법을 제시해 나노미터 영역의 얇은 자성 시료에 대해 정확한 교환 상호작용의 크기를 구할 수 있게 되었으며 이를 바탕으로 다양한 두께의 Pd/Co/Pd 시료에 대해 교환 상호작용 크기 측정을 통해 자성층의 두께에 와 교환상호작용 사이의 상관관계를 밝혔다.

이어서 Pt/Co/Pt 와 Pt/Co/Ta 의 서로 다른 자성 물질에 대해 전류 구동 자구벽 운동 과 자기장 구동 자구벽 운동의 산포연구를 진행했고 이를 통해 전류 구동 자구벽 운동이 자기장 구동 자구벽 운동에 비해 훨씬 더 큰 산포를 가짐을 확인했다. 이에 대해 수직 광자기 커 (MOKE) 현미경을 통해 전류 구동 자구벽과 자기장 구동 자구벽 운동의 디피닝 (deppining) 과정 을 관찰했으며 이를 통해 전류 구동 자구벽 운동이 자기장 구동 자구벽 운동에 비해 더 큰 산포를 가지는 이유가 두 운동 사이의 디피닝 메커니즘을 가지기 때문임을 밝혔다.

마지막으로 다양한 속도 영역에서 전류 구동 자구벽 운동의 산포연구를 진행했다. 이를 통해 전류밀도의 증가에 따라 전류구동 자구벽 운동의 산포가 일정한 구간과 줄어드는 구간이 있음을 확인하였으며, 이중 전류의 증가에 따라 전류 구동 자구벽 운동의 일정한 산포양상이 전류 구동 자구벽 운동이 디피닝 메커니즘으로 인해 1차원에서의 자기장 구동 자구벽 운동의 산포양상과 유사하다는 결과를 얻었다. 이를 통해 전류 구동 자구벽 운동의 산포양상을 이해하면서 자구벽 운동에서의 산포를 조정 할 수 있음을 확인했다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구가 전류 구동 자구벽 운동을 기반으로 한 기술 개발에서 소자의 재현성 확보에 주요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.