Studies on the alternative pathways of microRNA biogenesis : 마이크로RNA 생합성의 대안적 경로에 관한 연구

Keywords miRNAmiRNA biogenesisSmall RNA sequencingAlternative processingUridylationArm switching

Abstract

마이크로RNA는 유전자들의 발현을 조절함으로써 다양한 생물학적 및 병리학적 현상들을 담당한다. 세포 유형별로 마이크로RNA의 양이 상이하게 다른데, 이는 전사 조절과 전사 후 조절을 통한 생합성 조절에 기인한다. 마이크로RNA 생합성 경로는 다양한 과정을 걸쳐 이루어지는데, 그 결과 머리핀 모양의 구조를 포함하는 기다란 1차 전구체 RNA로부터 단일 가닥의 짧은 마이크로RNA가 생성된다. 특히, 마이크로RNA 생합성에는 다양한 대안적 경로들이 존재하는데, 그로 인해 동일한 전구체 RNA로부터 서로 다른 마이크로RNA들이 만들어진다. 따라서 대안적 경로들은 마이크로RNA의 다양성을 증가시키고 기능을 확대하는데 의의가 있다. 하지만 어떤 마이크로RNA가 대안적 경로에 의해 생성되는지 전사체학 수준에서 알려진 바가 없다. 또 대안적 경로들에 관한 조절이 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

먼저 본 연구에서는 대표적인 대안적 경로인 대안적 절단과 유리딘화 현상에 관해 조사하였다. 두 현상은 마이크로RNA의 5′ 및 3′ 말단에 변화를 가하는데, 이는 마이크로RNA의 기능을 바꾸거나 양을 조절할 수 있다. 마이크로RNA 서열 분석법은 사전 정보 없이도 마이크로RNA와 그 동형체들을 알아낼 수 있어 전사체학 수준에서 마이크로RNA를 연구하는데 널리 이용되어 왔다. 하지만 기존의 방법은 심각한 편향성을 가지고 있어서 마이크로RNA의 대안적 경로를 조사하기에는 부적절하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 그 편향성을 최소화하기 위해 무작위적 서열을 지닌 어댑터와 폴리에틸렌글리콜을 사용하여 조건을 최적화하였고, 그 결과 AQ-seq이라는 새로운 마이크로RNA 서열 분석법을 개발하였다. AQ-seq은 가닥 비율을 정확히 측정할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 기존에 잘못 알려진 5′ 말단을 정확하게 탐지할 수 있다. 이러한 이점 덕분에 AQ-seq은 세포 내에서 일어나는 대안적 절단 과정이 기존에 알려진 것보다 더 빈번하게 일어난다는 것을 밝힐 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, AQ-seq을 이용하여 높은 비율로 유리딘화되는 마이크로RNA들을 동정할 수 있었는데, 모두 3p 가닥에서 유래한다는 점을 비추어 보았을 때 유리딘화 현상은 TUT4와 TUT7 단백질들에 의해 2차 전구체 단계에서 주로 일어난다는 점을 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 세포 내에서 마이크로RNA가 얼마나 복잡하게 구성되어 있는지 알 수 있고, 따라서 마이크로RNA 생합성의 대안적 경로에 대한 이해도를 높일 수 있다.

다음으로, 본 연구에서는 또 다른 대안적 경로인 가닥 변환에 관해 조사하였다. 가닥 선택 과정은 마이크로RNA 이중체의 두 가닥 중 어느 것이 최종적으로 기능하는지를 결정하는 매우 중요한 단계이다. 흥미롭게도, 세포 특성에 따라 선택되는 가닥이 크게 뒤바뀔 수 있는데 이를 가닥 변환이라 일컫는다. 가닥 변환은 해당 마이크로RNA 유전자의 기능을 완전히 바꿀 수 있지만 그것이 어떻게 조절되는지에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. 게다가 그것의 생리학적 의미도 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 가장 두드러지게 가닥 변환을 보이는 마이크로RNA 중 하나로 miR-324를 발견하였다. 뿐만 아니라 miR-324의 가닥 변환은 유리딘화 효소들인 TUT4와 TUT7이 조절한다는 것을 규명하였다. TUT4/7에 의해 miR-324의 2차 전구체가 유리딘화되면 다이서 효소의 절단 위치가 바뀌게 된다. 그 결과 만들어지는 마이크로RNA 이중체는 3p 가닥을 생성하는 반면, 유리딘화가 일어나지 않았을 때 만들어지는 이중체는 반대로 5p 가닥을 생성한다. 흥미롭게도, 교모세포종에서는 TUT4/7의 양이 증가한다는 것을 발견하였는데 그로 인해 miR-324의 3p 가닥 또한 증가한다는 것을 관찰하였다. 이를 응용하여, 역으로 miR-324의 5p 가닥을 늘리거나 3p 가닥을 억제하면 교모세포종의 세포 분열을 저해할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구는 가닥 변환 현상이 유리딘화에 의해 조절될 수 있다는 것을 밝혔고 이를 교모세포종의 진단 및 치료 목적으로 응용될 수 있음을 보여준다.

종합하면 본 연구는 대안적 경로에 의해 생성되는 마이크로RNA들을 보다 정확하게 발굴하였다. 이 결과를 통해 대안적 경로들이 세포 내에서 광범위하게 일어나면서 마이크로RNA들의 기능을 조절한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 게다가 대안적 절단, 유리딘화 현상 뿐만 아니라 가닥 변환 또한 조절될 수 있는 현상임을 밝혔다. 따라서 본 연구는 대안적 과정에 의해 어떻게 마이크로RNA들이 정교하게 만들어지는지에 관해 그 분자적 기전과 중요성을 조명한다.

MicroRNAs (miRNAs) modulate diverse biological and pathological processes via post-transcriptional gene silencing. The repertoire of functional miRNAs substantially varies depending on the cell types due to the regulations of miRNA biogenesis at the transcriptional and post-transcriptional levels. miRNA biogenesis involves serial maturation steps to produce single-stranded miRNAs from a hairpin-containing primary transcript. Notably, there are alternative pathways along the miRNA biogenesis, which lead to generation of multiple miRNAs from a single miRNA gene. Alternative miRNA biogenesis increases miRNA diversity and hence expands their regulatory capacity. Despite its profound effect on gene regulation, it is largely unknown which set of miRNAs undergoes alternative miRNA biogenesis and how alternative biogenesis is achieved.

First, this study investigates two alternative pathways, alternative processing and 3′ end modification of miRNAs, which produce miRNA isoforms with varying 5′ and 3′ ends. Alteration of miRNA termini affects abundance and targeting capacity of miRNAs. High-throughput small RNA sequencing (sRNA-seq) has been widely adopted to detect miRNAs and their isoforms (isomiRs) de novo. However, the severe ligation bias inherent to conventional sRNA-seq methods hampers their accurate quantification and hence reliable profiling of the alternative pathways. I here developed an improved sRNA-seq protocol, termed AQ-seq (accurate quantification by sequencing), by utilizing adapters with terminal degenerate sequences and a high concentration of polyethylene glycol (PEG) which minimize the ligation bias during library preparation. Measurement using AQ-seq allows us to correct the previously misannotated 5′ end usage as well as strand preference in public databases. Importantly, the analysis of 5′ terminal heterogeneity reveals widespread alternative processing events which have been underestimated. It also identifies highly uridylated miRNAs originating from the 3p strands, indicating regulations mediated by terminal uridylyl transferases at the pre-miRNA stage. These results reveal the complexity of the miRNA isoform landscape, allowing us to refine miRNA annotation and to advance our understanding of miRNA biogenesis.

Next, this study examines another alternative pathway, context-dependent strand selection of miRNAs. Strand selection is the last step of miRNA biogenesis, which determines the functional strand. Intriguingly, the dominant strand of some miRNAs changes depending on cellular contexts. However, the molecular mechanism and physiological significance of such alternative strand selection (or arm switching) remain elusive. Here, I find miR-324 to be one of the strongly regulated miRNAs by arm switching, and identify terminal uridylyl transferases TUT4 and TUT7 to be the key regulators. Uridylation of pre-miR-324 by TUT4/7 re-positions DICER on pre-miRNA and shifts the cleavage site. This alternative processing produces a duplex with a different terminus, from which the 3′ strand (3p) is selected instead of the 5′ strand (5p). In glioblastoma, the TUT4/7 and 3p levels are upregulated while the 5p level is reduced. Manipulation of the strand ratio is sufficient to impair glioblastoma cell proliferation. These results uncover a role of uridylation as a molecular switch in alternative strand selection and implicate its therapeutic potential.

Taken together, this study unveils miRNAs that are generated by alternative miRNA biogenesis at a transcriptome-wide scale. Notably, my extensive investigation reveals that the alternative pathways are widespread and hence significantly affect the functionality of miRNAs. It also shows that not only alternative processing and 3′ modification but also arm switching can be a regulated cellular process. Therefore, this study sheds light on the mechanism and significance of alternative miRNA biogenesis.