Studies on the structural and functional details of two toxin-antitoxin system complexes from Streptococcus pneumoniae and Klebsiella pneumoniae : Streptococcus pneumoniae와 Klebsiella pneumoniae에서 유래한 두가지 toxin-antitoxin system 단백질의 구조적, 기능적 연구

Abstract

Toxin–antitoxin (TA) systems regulate key cellular functions in bacteria. TA systems are promising drug targets because they are related to the survival of bacterial pathogens. Here, I report a unique structure of the Streptococcus pneumoniae HigBA system and a novel antimicrobial agent that activates HigB toxin, which results in mRNA degradation as an antibacterial strategy. Protein structure-based peptides were designed and successfully penetrated the S. pneumoniae cell membrane and exerted bactericidal activity. This discovery is a remarkable milestone in the treatment of antibiotic-resistant S. pneumoniae, and the mechanism of bactericidal activity is completely different from those of current antibiotics. Furthermore, I found that the HigBA complex shows a crossed-scissor interface with two intermolecular β-sheets at both the N and C terminus of the HigA antitoxin. My biochemical and structural studies provide valuable information regarding the transcriptional regulation mechanisms associated with the structural variability of HigAs. My in vivo study also revealed the potential catalytic residues of HigB and their functional relationships. In addition, toxin-mimicking or antitoxin mimicking peptides were designed to disrupt HigBA complex and thereby release toxin, providing an approach to development of new conceptional antibiotics. Overall, my results provide insights into the molecular basis of HigBA TA systems in S. pneumoniae, which can be applied for the development of new antibacterial strategies.

Klebsiella pneumoniae is one of the most critical opportunistic pathogens. However, structural information on TA systems in K. pneumoniae remains lacking; therefore, it is necessary to explore this information for the development of antibacterial agents. Here, the first crystal structure of the VapBC complex from K. pneumoniae was presented at a resolution of 2.00 Å. I identified the toxin inhibitory mechanism of the VapB antitoxin through a Mg2+ switch, in which Mg2+ is displaced by R79 of VapB. This inhibitory mechanism at the active site is unique among the TA systems identified in bacteria. Furthermore, inhibitors, including peptides and small molecules, that activate the VapC toxin were discovered and investigated. These inhibitors can act as antimicrobial agents by disrupting the VapBC complex and activating VapC. My comprehensive investigation on the K. pneumoniae VapBC system will help to elucidate an unsolved information in VapBC systems and develop potential antimicrobial agents.

독소-항독소(TA) 시스템은 박테리아내에서 주요한 세포 기능을 조절한다. 이번 연구를 통하여 폐렴 연쇄상구균에서 유래한 HigBA 계열 단백질의 3차원 구조를 밝히고 또한 HigB 독소를 활성화 시키면서 mRNA의 분해를 촉진하여 박테리아를 사멸할 수 있는 새로운 기전의 항생물질을 발굴하게 되었다. 단백질의 3차원 구조를 기반으로 펩타이드가 설계되었고 폐렴 연쇄상구균의 세포막을 침투하여 박테리아를 사멸하는데 성공하였다. 이번 발견은 항생제에 내성이 있는 폐렴 연쇄상구균의 치료에서 주목할 만한 이정표이며, 박테리아의 사멸 기전은 기존의 항생제와는 완전히 다르다. 또한 HigBA 복합체는 HigA 항독소의 N말단과 C말단에 존재하는 두개의 분자 간 β-평면 구조를 통하여 교차-가위 인터페이스를 보인다는 것을 발견하였다. 우리의 생화학 및 구조 연구는 HigA 항독소의 구조적 변동성과 관련된 전사 조절 기전의 관한 정보를 제공했다. 또한 HigB 독소의 촉매 활성과 관련 된 잔기들 및 그들의 기능 관계를 in vivo 실험을 통하여 밝혀냈다. 또한, HigBA 복합체를 교란시켜 독소를 방출하는 독소 모방 또는 항독소 모방 펩타이드가 고안되어 새로운 개념 항생제 개발에 대한 접근 방법을 제공하였다. 결론적으로 HigBA 복합체에 관한 구조적인 분석은 새로운 항생제 개발 전략에 발판을 마련해 주었다.

폐렴간균은 가장 중요한 기회감염균 중 하나이다. TA 시스템은 병원성 박테리아의 생존과 관련이 있기 때문에 유망한 약물 타겟이다. 그러나 현재 폐렴간균의 TA 시스템에 대한 구조적 정보는 여전히 부족하다. 따라서 항생제 개발을 위해 이에 관한 정보를 연구할 필요가 있다. 이번 연구를 통하여 우리는 2.00 Å의 해상도로 폐렴간균에서 유래한 VapBC 복합체의 첫 번째 결정 구조를 제시하게 되었다. 우리는 Mg2+ 스위치를 통해 VapB 항독소의 독소 억제 메커니즘을 규명하게 되었고 이 스위치에서 Mg2+는 VapB의 R79에 의해 변위 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. VapC 독소의 활성 부위의 관한 이러한 억제 메커니즘은 박테리아의 TA 시스템에서의 최초의 발견이다. 또한 VapC 독소를 활성화하는 펩타이드와 소분자 화합물을 포함한 억제제가 발견 되었다. 이러한 억제제는 VapBC 복합체를 교란시키고 VapC독소를 활성화함으로써 항생제의 역할을 할 수 있다. 폐렴간균 유래의 VapBC 시스템에 대한 이번 연구결과는 VapBC 시스템의 미해결 난제를 설명하고 잠재적인 항생제를 개발하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.