Study of Deforestation in North Korea Using Google Earth Engine : Google Earth Engine을 이용한 북한의 산림 황폐화 연구

Abstract

산림 황폐화는 산림 생태계를 파괴하며 물 저장 및 공급과 대기오염을 줄이는 등 산림이 가지고 있는 기능을 저하시킨다. 황폐화로 인한 산림의 기능 저하는 기후변화 대응 및 대기질 측면에서 부정적인 영향을 미치게 된다. 북한은 세계 3개 산림 황폐지역으로 1990년대부터 최근까지 산림의 약 28%가 황폐화되었다는 국립 산림 과학원의 연구결과가 있다. 하지만 공인된 통계는 없어 추후 복원을 위해서는 정확한 현황 파악이 필요한 실정이다. 일반적인 산림 황폐화와는 달리 북한은 경제적인 어려움으로 인한 식량 부족과 에너지 자원의 부족으로 발생하였다. 식량 공급을 위하여 산림은 밭으로 개간되었고, 석탄의 부족으로 인하여 에너지원으로 사용하기 위한 무분별한 벌목이 진행되어 광범위함 산림 황폐화가 가속화되었다. 산림 황폐화의 문제점은 북한에서도 인식하여 관련 정책을 진행하는 등의 노력을 하였지만, 지속되는 경제난과 한국과의 관계 악화로 인하여 효과적으로 이루어지지 않고 있다. 북한의 산림 황폐화는 북한뿐 아니라 한반도의 환경과 동북아에 사회 경제적으로 영향을 주고 있기 때문에 복원이 시급한 상황이며 추후 한국과의 관계가 개선되었을 때 효과적인 복원 사업 지원을 위해서는 정확한 현황과 규모를 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 북한은 현재 접근 불가 지역으로 현장조사를 통한 현황 파악이 불가능하기 때문에 위성영상을 사용한 원격탐사가 가장 효과적인 방법이다. 또한 산림 황폐화는 단기간에 나타나는 현상이 아니라 장기간에 걸쳐 진행되는 현상이기 때문에 다중시기로 분석할 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 북한의 산림 황폐화가 심화되기 시작한 1990년대 이후인 2000년부터 가장 최근인 2020년까지 20년 동안의 북한 산림 황폐화 현황을 파악하는 것을 기본으로 두 가지 연구 가설을 세워 리를 확인하고, 황폐화 진행이 얼마나 되었는지, 복원사업의 성과가 있었는지 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 통해 추후 복원 사업을 진행할 때, 체계적인 계획을 세울 수 있는 기초자료로 쓸 수 있도록 하는 것이 연구 목표이다. 이를 위하여 미국의 지리정보 플랫폼인 Google Earth Engine을 통하여 픽셀 기반 감독 분류 랜덤 포레스트(Random Forest) 방법을 사용하여 토지 피복 분류를 진행하고, 이를 기반으로 Change Detection(변화 감지)을 하여 어느 지역에서 황폐화가 진행되었는지, 산림 면적이 얼마나 변화하였는지 살펴보았다. 분석을 진행한 결과, 2000년-2010년 동안 북한의 산림 비율은 전체 면적의 약 72.5%에서 약 61%로 약 11.5% 정도 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 이와 반면에 농지와 나지의 비율은 각각 약 7%, 약 2% 증가한 것으로 나타나 무분별한 벌채와 개간으로 인한 산림 황폐화가 심각하다는 것을 보여준다. 변화가 가장 많이 나타난 지역은 평안도, 함경도, 강원도 지역으로 나타났으며, 변화가 가장 적게 나타난 지역은 황해도 지역으로 나타났다. 2010년-2020년 동안의 북한의 산림 비율은 약 61%에서 약 62%로 약 1%정도 증가하였으며, 농지도 약 3% 증가하였다. 이와 반면에 나지 비율은 약 4% 감소하여 본격적인 산림 복원 사업을 시작한 2016년 이후 산림 비율이 약간 상승하고 나지 비율이 감소하였으나 농지 비율이 증가한 것으로 보아 산림 복원이 성공적으로 이루어지지 않았으며, 무분별한 개간 또한 지속되고 있다는 것을 보여준다. 변화가 가장 크게 일어난 지역은 황해도, 함경도 강원도 지역으로 나타났으며, 변화가 가장 적게 일어난 지역은 평안도 지역으로 나타났다. 20년 동안 공통적으로 변화가 많이 일어난 지역은 함경도 강원도로, 분석결과를 통해 이 지역에서 개간과 벌채가 많이 일어났음을 알 수 있다.

Deforestation destroys forest ecosystems and reduces the functions of forests, such as reducing water storage and supply and air pollution. The degradation of forests due to deforestation harms climate change response and air quality. North Korea is one of the world's three deforested areas, and according to the research results of the National Institute of Forestry and Science, about 28% of the forest has been degraded from the 1990s until recently. However, as there are no official statistics, it is necessary to accurately identify the current situation for future restoration. Unlike general deforestation, North Korea was caused by a shortage of food and energy resources due to economic difficulties. Forests were cleared into fields for food supply, and extensive deforestation was accelerated by indiscriminate logging for use as an energy source due to a lack of coal. Although North Korea has recognized the problem of deforestation and implemented related policies, it has not been effectively implemented due to the continuing economic difficulties and deterioration of relations with South Korea. Since deforestation in North Korea has a socio-economic impact on North Korea and the environment on the Korean Peninsula and in Northeast Asia, restoration is urgently needed. In addition, it is important to know the exact current status and scale of deforestation for effective restoration project support when relations with Korea improve in the future. Since North Korea is currently inaccessible and it is impossible to determine the current situation through field surveys, remote sensing using satellite imagery is the most effective method. In addition, since deforestation is not a short-term phenomenon, but a long-term phenomenon, it is necessary to analyze it in multiple periods. Therefore, in this study, the status of deforestation in North Korea for 20 years from 2000 to 2020 after the 1990s, when deforestation in North Korea began to intensify, was identified, and two research hypotheses were established and confirmed. This study aims to enable it to be used as basic data for systematic planning when conducting a restoration project in the future. To this end, land cover classification is carried out using the pixel-based supervised classification random forest method through Google Earth Engine, a geographic information platform in the United States, and based on this, change detection is performed to determine the extent of devastation in an area. We looked at the progress and how much the forest area had changed. As a result of the analysis, the proportion of forests in North Korea decreased by about 11.5% from about 72.5% of the total area to about 61% from 2000 to 2010. On the other hand, the ratio of cropland and bareland increased by about 7% and about 2%, respectively, indicating that the deforestation caused by reckless logging and clearing is serious. The regions with the most changes were Pyeongan-do, Hamgyeong-do, and Gangwon-do, and the region with the least change was Hwanghae-do. During 2010-2020, the proportion of forests in North Korea increased by about 1% from about 61% to about 62%, and the cropland also increased by about 3%. When the full-scale forest restoration project began in North Korea, the ratio of bareland decreased by about 4% and the ratio of the forest increased slightly. Hwanghae-do and Gangwon-do, Hamgyeong-do showed the largest change, and Pyeongan-do show the least change. Gangwon-do, Hamgyeong-do, has seen many changes in common over the past 20 years, and the analysis results show that clearing and logging took place a lot in this area.