Study on high-capacity layered oxides cathode materials for lithium rechargeable batteries : 고용량 층상구조 산화물 기반 리튬 이차전지 양극 소재에 관한 연구

Abstract

에너지 수요가 급증하고 환경 문제에 대한 인식이 제고되면서, 전기자동차 및 에너지저장시스템의 시장이 급속도로 성장하고 있다. 이와 발맞추어, 에너지 저장장치의 성능향상에 대한 수요 역시 급증하고 있다. 다양한 에너지 저장장치 중, 리튬이온 이차전지는 높은 에너지 밀도, 우수한 출력 특성 및 수명 특성으로 인하여 지난 수십 년간 이동식 전자장치와 전기자동차의 표준 에너지 장치로 활용되어 왔다. 하지만 차세대 에너지 기술로의 완전환 전환을 위해서는, 현 배터리 시스템에서 에너지 밀도의 비약적인 향상이 요구된다. 이러한 배경에서 다양한 차세대 전극을 개발하려는 시도가 이어지고 있다. 특히 리튬과잉 양극 소재 (lithium-rich layered oxides)는 에너지 밀도가 기존의 양극재보다 현저하게 높아 차세대 양극 소재로써 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 하지만 리튬과잉 양극 소재는 에너지 보존 성능 측면에서 명확한 한계가 있어, 에너지 보존 및 수명 특성을 향상시키는 것이 시급한 상황이다. 본 학위논문에서는 리튬과잉 양극재의 전압 강하 현상에 대한 이론적인 연구를 제시한다. 나아가 충·방전 동안 전극의 전기화학적 가역성을 향상시킬 수 있는 디자인 전략을 소개한다.

제 2장에서는 리튬과잉 양극소재에서 산화환원 메커니즘과 구조적 결함의 상관관계에 대한 통합적인 이론을 제시한다. 리튬 및 소듐 과잉 양극 소재의 산소 산화 환원은 전기화학적 비가역성과 전압 강하를 야기한다는 문제가 제기되어 왔다. 비가역적인 산소 환원과 구조적 결함의 현상적 상관관계에 대한 실험적 관찰에도 불구하고, 그 상관관계는 아직 이론적으로 설명되지 않았다. 본 연구는 구조적 결함, 결합 배열, 산소 산화환원 메커니즘 간의 다차원적 상관성을 종합적으로 연구한다. 본 연구는 넓은 범위의 리튬 과잉 양극 소재를 대상으로 하며, 양이온성 구조 결함과 음이온성 구조 결함을 모두 포함한다. 양이온성 구조 결함의 경우, 강한 산소-산소, 금속-산소 혼성을 강화시켜 산소를 안정시키며, 그 혼성의 정도는 산소의 전하량과 금속-산소 공유결합성에 의해 결정되는 것을 증명한다. 또한 구조결함으로 인한 산소 혼성이 구조적 가역성에 미치는 영향을 제시하며, 특히 구조내 생성되는 산소 이량체가 심각한 구조적 비가역성을 야기한다는 것을 제안한다. 본 연구는 오랜 기간 보고되어온 구조적 결함과 산소 산화환원 사이의 현상적 상관관계를 설명하며, 산소 산화 환원의 가역성을 향상시킬 수 있는 이론적 토대를 제시할 것으로 기대된다.

제 3장에서는 반복된 충방전 동안 리튬과잉 양극 소재의 구조적 가역성을 향상시킬 수 있는 전략을 제시한다. 이러한 전략은 소재의 전압강하 현상이 주로 전이금속의 비가역적인 이동에서 기인한다는 기존의 이해에 기초한다. 앞서 전이금속의 이동 자체를 줄이려는 시도가 많았지만, 이동의 열역학적 안정성 때문에 장사이클 동안의 구조 보존은 불가능 하였다. 본 연구는 구조 변화 자체를 억제하는 것이 아닌, 구조의 가역성을 높임으로써 리튬 과잉소재의 전압강하 현상을 해결한다. 니켈·망간 기반 리튬과잉 산화물의 산소 격자를 O3 형태에서 O2형태로 조절하고, 이를 통해 구조적 가역성을 상당히 향상시키면서 전압 강하 현상을 억제할 수 있음을 제시한다. X선 회절 분석, 주사투과 전자 현미경, 라만 분광법을 통해 충전 중 리튬 층으로 이동한 전이 금속이, 방전 시 원래의 자리로 가역적으로 돌아가는 것을 관찰한다. 나아가 제일 원리 계산을 통해 O2 산소 격자내 전이금속 자리와 리튬 자리가 서로 면을 공유하고, 이로 인한 반발력이 구조의 가역성에 크게 기여한다는 것을 증명한다. 본 연구는 재료의 구조를 리튬과잉 양극 소재의 전압 강하 및 전압 히스테리시스 현상을 해결하며, 구조적 가역성이 중요한 다양한 분야에 널리 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

With the advent of new market segment aiming at societal energy and environmental concerns such as electrified transportation and grid-scale energy storage applications, there has been the pressing demand for the improvements in the performance of energy storage systems. Among energy storage systems, rechargeable lithium-ion batteries have been the de facto standards for portable electronic devices and electrified transportation for decades owing to their high energy density, power capability and stable cyclability. However, the full-fledged placement of green energy technologies requires a significant breakthrough in the energy density of current battery systems, which has prompted the search for alternative battery electrode materials. In this regard, lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes have garnered tremendous research attention as a next-generation cathode system with exceptionally high energy density. But, the supply of high capacity from lithium-rich layered oxides has been known to compromise energy retention properties, thus it is of great importance to enhance the cycling performance of those electrodes. In this thesis, I present a theoretical investigation on the voltage depression problem of lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes, and propose a design strategy to improve electrochemical reversibility of electrodes during cycling.

In Chapter 2, I designed a unified a theoretical picture of the relations between redox chemistry and structural disorders in lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes. Oxygen redox provides high energy density for lithium- and sodium-rich layered oxides electrodes, but simultaneously leads to electrochemical irreversibility and voltage depression. Despite the observation of the associations between the irreversible oxygen redox and structural disorders, their intrinsic relations have yet been fully understood because there has been little consideration of bonding rearrangements involved with structural disordering. In this respect, I comprehensively address the multifaceted connections between structural disorder, bonding arrangement, and oxygen redox chemistry. My work encompasses a wide range of lithium-rich electrodes in charge-transfer systems and Mott-Hubbard systems, and covers both cation and anion disorders. It is unraveled that cation disorders stabilize oxygen redox by driving strong oxygen-oxygen and/or metal-oxygen hybridization, and the nature of bonding reorganization depends on the occupancy of oxygen non-bonding states and metal-oxygen covalency. I further answer how the formation of short covalent bonds affects electrochemical and structural reversibility. And importantly, the free movement of oxygen dimer is spotted, suggesting poor structural resilience of oxygen dimers. On the other hand, anion disorder is found to compensate for the electron deficiency of oxygen network without significantly regulating bonding arrangements. My findings rationalize long-reported phenomenological correlations between structural disorders and oxygen redox, and offer a scientific basis for optimizing the reversibility of oxygen redox considering structural disorders.

In Chapter 3, I present a design strategy to improve the structural reversibility of lithium-rich layered oxide electrodes during charging and discharging. There has been a consensus that the voltage decay is mainly originated from structural transformations involving irreversible cation migration. While many previous studies have succeeded in inhibiting cation migration itself to some extent, the thermodynamically spontaneous nature of cation migration requires a paradigm shift toward managing the reversibility of inevitable cation migration. I demonstrate for cobalt-free lithium-rich nickel manganese oxides that by tweaking the oxygen lattice of compounds from typical O3 to O2 staking, the reversibility of cation migration can be remarkably improved, thereby dramatically suppressing the voltage decay. Preeminent intra-cycle reversibility of cation migration is visualized via scanning transmission electron microscope, and such reversibility is proved to aid in the preservation of pristine structure over extended cycles. First-principle calculations verify that a large electrostatic repulsion between face-sharing cations restricts the movements of transition metals in the lithium layer, thereby streamlining the returning migration path of transition metals. Furthermore, I prove that the enhanced reversibility help mitigate the asymmetry of anion redox, which arises from the intra-cycle asymmetry of transition metal locations, ameliorating voltage hysteresis concurrently.