Study on Interaction of Air Composing Molecules and Lithium on Graphene Nanoflake by Density Functional Theory : 밀도범함수 이론을 통한 그래핀 나노플레이크에서의 공기 구성 분자와 리튬의 상호작용 연구

Keywords density functional theorygraphenegraphene nanoflakelithiumairambient condition밀도범함수 이론그래핀그래핀 나노플레이크리튬공기주 위 환경

Abstract

The advent of graphene, whose impact was recognized by the Nobel Prize in Physics in 2010, has garnered enormous attention to its wide applicability as electronics, light processing devices, new-property-materials, and 2D surface chemistry. The main interest in graphene includes its surface interaction with other chemical entities for catalysis, sensing, and storage. Especially, the Li doped graphene system has been related to various storage devices for energy purpose, for instance, Li storage, H2 storage, and Li-air battery. The evaluation of effects of air molecules onto graphene-lithium system is essential to practical application for these purposes.

From the viewpoint of chemistry, to investigate the property and the application of graphene and graphene-like materials, approach from computational perspectives has been accepted. Such theoretical study has widely employed density functional theory to study various systems, for example, surface and edge of graphene, distinctive graphene-like materials, and energy storage applications. Particularly, the Li-air battery system has been directly simulated, but its interaction with air is still not fully highlighted.

In this thesis, the interaction between air molecules and Li/Li+ on graphene nanoflake was studied to elucidate its characteristics, using density functional theory. In Chapter 1, the motivation and necessity of this work will be suggested. In Chapter 2, background knowledge, especially about computational chemistry with density functional theory and graphene will be introduced. Previous study on property and application of graphene, and computational research on graphene will be also discussed.

In Chapter 3, computational methods in this study will be described in detail, and in Chapter 4, the results of the calculations will be explained. The role of Li/Li+ was realization of the binding of Ar, N2, and O2. During the binding, the spin state of O2 was revealed as triplet state. The binding structure of air molecules resembled the solvation shell structure, and the molecules and Li/Li+ directly interacted only in the first shell. Unlike Ar, N2 and O2 showed linear end-on structure and bent end-on structure, respectively, with orientational effects. The charge of Li/Li+ was found to be close to 1, indicating charge transfer for the neutral system. The average binding energy was converged because the stepwise binding energy was rather small and nearly constant in the second and the third shell. The unstable vibrational mode accompanying imaginary frequency limited the growth of the binding structure. The dispersion effects were prominent at the interaction of air molecules.

In Chapter 5, the discussion including comparison with H2 and several comments will be proposed. Finally, in Chapter 6, the study in this work will be concluded. From this study, it was revealed that air can weaken H2 storage capacity. Furthermore, Li doped graphene electrode could be damaged by excess N2 or O2.

그래핀의 출현은 2010년 노벨물리학상을 수상한 대단히 영향력 있는 사건이었으며, 이를 전자소재, 광 소재, 신물질, 2차원 표면화학 등에 폭넓게 응용하는 데에 대단한 주목이 있었다. 이에 대한 주요한 관심의 하나로 그래핀과 다른 화학물질의 표면상호작용을 토대로 하는 촉매 작용, 센서, 물질 저장이 있다. 특히 Li이 도핑된 그래핀은 Li 저장, H2 저장, 리튬-공기 배터리 등의 다양한 에너지 용도의 저장 소재와 관련이 있다. 이러한 목적을 실용적으로 이루려면, 공기 분자들이 그래핀-Li 시스템에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이 필수적이다.

화학적 관점에서는, 그래핀 및 그래핀 유사물질의 성질 및 응용을 탐구하기 위해 계산적 접근이 이루어졌다. 이러한 이론적 연구는 밀도범함수 이론을 폭넓게 이용하였으며, 그래핀의 표면 및 모서리, 독특한 그래핀 유사물질, 에너지 저장에의 응용 등 다양한 시스템의 연구에 적용되었다. 특히, 리튬-공기 배터리는 직접적인 시뮬레이션 대상이 되기도 하였으나, 공기와의 상호작용은 아직 완전히 주목받지 못하였다.

이 학위논문에서는 공기 분자들과 Li/Li+의 그래핀 나노플레이크 상에서의 상호작용 및 그 특징을 밝히기 위한 연구가 밀도범함수 이론을 통해 진행되었다. 챕터 1에 이러한 연구의 동기 및 필요성이 제시되었다. 챕터 2에서 관련 배경지식이 소개되었으며, 특히 밀도범함수 이론에 관한 계산화학 및 그래핀에 대한 내용을 다뤘다. 이전의 그래핀의 성질 및 응용에 대한 연구, 그래핀에 대한 계산상 연구도 논의되었다.

챕터 3에서, 이 연구에서의 계산상 방법들이 자세히 나타나 있으며, 챕터 4에서는, 이 계산의 결과가 설명되었다. Li/Li+의 역할은 Ar, N2, O2의 결합을 구현하는 것이었으며, 이때 O2의 스핀은 삼중항이었다. 공기 분자들의 결합 구조는 용액에서 나타나는 용매의 껍질 구조와 유사하였고, 특히 공기 분자와 Li/Li+는 첫 번째 껍질에서만 직접적으로 상호작용하였다. Ar과 다르게 N2와 O2는 직선형 말단결합구조와 굽은형 말단결합구조를 각각 보였으며, 배향 효과 역시 나타났다. Li/Li+의 전하는 항상 거의 1이었으며, 이것으로 중성 시스템에서의 전하 이동을 알 수 있었다. 평균 결합 에너지는 수렴하는 경향을 보였으며, 단계적 결합 에너지가 두 번째 및 세 번째 껍질에서는 거의 작은 값으로 일정한 것이 그 원인이었다. 불안정한 음의 진동수를 기준으로 하였을 때 결합 구조의 성장은 제한될 수밖에 없었다. 분산 효과는 기체 분자의 상호작용에서 두드러지게 나타났다.

챕터 5에서, 결과에 대한 논의가 제시되었으며 H2와의 비교 및 몇몇 짚을 점들이 포함되었다. 마지막으로, 챕터 6에서는 연구의 결론이 제시되었다. 이 연구로부터, 공기는 H2 저장능력을 약화시킬 수 있다는 것을 알게 되었다. 또한, Li이 도핑된 그래핀 전극은 과량의 N2 및 O2에 의해 손상될 수 있었다.