Success Factors for UN Peacekeeping Operation in Post-Conflict Peacebuilding : 분쟁 이후 평화구축 단계에서 유엔평화유지활동의 성공요인: 나미비아 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

With the end of the Cold War, new optimism on the United Nations role in peacebuilding has arisen. The concept of post-conflict peacebuilding was officially underlined by the United Nations in An Agenda for Peace, and it highlighted the significance of multidimensional peacekeeping operations within the UNs lead. The United Nations Peacekeeping Operation has been progressively expanded both in terms of its size and number and has successfully implemented peace in several conflicting areas since then.

Despite this impressive growth and expansion, some operations are evaluated as a severe failure, while some are considered a great success throughout history. The blurred results of UN peacekeeping operations bring out questions of why some succeed and some fail, how success and failure can be determined, and which factors are necessary to accomplish a successful operation.

In this regard, this paper examines the United Nations Transition Group (UNTAG) in Namibia in order to find possible answers to those questions. The UNTAG – which has been widely evaluated as the most successful peacekeeping operation led by the UN – has special meanings in that its primary missions were political and that it became a catalyst for further development and application of the concept of post-conflict peacebuilding in the UN.

Through the lens of historical institutionalism, this study shows how the behaviors and decisions of major internal and external parties along with their interactions had influenced the implementation of UNTAG in Namibia. The cooperation of South Africa was the most critical determinant in accomplishing the successful implementation of UNTAG in Namibia. Additionally, obtaining its commitment at the establishment stage necessarily triggered the successful implementation of the peacekeeping operation. In the context of the Cold War, the Western Contact Group (WCG), with strong leadership by the United States, effectively controlled the related parties by conciliating and threatening to bring South Africa to the negotiating table.

냉전이 종식되면서 유엔의 평화 구축 역할에 대한 새로운 낙관론이 등장하였다. 분쟁 후 평화 구축의 개념은 평화를 위한 의제(An Agenda for Peace)에서 유엔에 의해 공식적으로 등장했으며, 유엔이 주도하는 다차원적 평화 유지 활동의 중요성을 강조하였다. 이를 계기로 유엔 평화 유지 활동은 그 규모와 수에서 점진적으로 확장되었으며, 이후 여러 분쟁 지역에서 성공적으로 평화를 구현했다.

이러한 유엔의 평화 유지 활동의 인상적인 성장과 확장 안에서, 어떤 활동은 심각한 실패로 평가되는 반면, 어떤 활동은 역사상 가장 큰 성공으로 평가된다. 이 같은 상이한 평가는 유엔 평화 유지 활동이 어떤 상황에서 성공하고 실패하는지, 성공과 실패를 무엇으로 결정할 수 있는지, 성공적인 활동이 되는 데에 어떠한 요소들이 필수적인지 등에 대한 질문을 가져온다.

따라서, 이 연구는 이러한 질문에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 나미비아에 파견된 UNTAG(United Nations Transition Group)를 심층적으로 살펴본다. 유엔의 가장 성공적인 평화 유지 활동으로 널리 평가된 UNTAG는 이전의 평화 유지 활동과 다르게 그 주요 임무가 정치적이었다는 것과 이후 유엔 내 평화 구축 개념의 발전과 더욱 적극적인 적용의 촉매제가 되었다는 점에서 특별한 의미를 가진다.

역사적 제도주의라는 분석틀을 통해, 이 연구는 나미비아의 내부 및 외부 주요 당사자의 행동과 그들간의 관계가 나미비아에서 UNTAG의 구현에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴본다. 결과적으로 남아프리카 공화국의 협력과 동의는 나미비아에서 UNTAG의 성공적인 이행을 달성하는 데 결정 요인으로 작용했다. 무엇보다 UNTAG의 이행 단계에서뿐 아니라 계획 단계에서부터 남아프리카 공화국의 동의를 얻는 것이 가장 큰 필수 요소였다. 미국을 필두로 형성된 Western Contact Group(WCG)은 남아프리카를 협상 테이블로 끌어들이기 위해 회유와 압박을 적절히 사용하면서 가장 중요한 요인이었던 남아프리카를 효과적으로 통제했다.