Successful Role Models of Factors Among Basketball Players Development Programs in Colombia : 콜롬비아 농구 선수 개발 프로그램의 성공적인 롤모델

Abstract

이 연구는 개발도상국 남자 농구 선수들의 개발 프로그램에 성공한 주 요인들과 방법론, 그리고 프로그램을 설명하기 위해 수행되었다. 설문조사 및 논의 결과, 엘리트 농구 경기를 위한 청소년 선수 개발 프로그램에 있어 이들 요인이 콜롬비아 환경에서 어떻게 적용될 수 있을지 제시한다. 이 연구의 목적은 콜롬비아와 같은 저개발 국가들의 농구 탤런트 개발을 위한 요인과 변인들을 결정하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 주요 구성 요소와 효과를 측정하기 위한 설문지를 활용하여 양적 자료를 수집하였다. 선수들의 발전을 명확히 보여주는 테스트를 개발한 선행 연구 전략들 중 일부는 연구 대상 집단의 샘플의 대표성을 보여주고, 확보한 결과를 검증하기 위해 응답들을 관찰하며, 설계된 과업들의 실행과 비교한다.

이전 연구 결과와 비교한 결과, 콜롬비아 농구 선수들은 코치들이 스포츠와 개인 차원 모두에서 선수의 발전에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다고 생각하였다. 이 연구에 참여한 젊은 선수들은 스포츠 및 개인 차원에서 결정을 내릴 때, 혹은 어려운 상황들을 극복할 때 코치의 도움을 받는 것이 매우 중요하다고 여겼다. 또한, 훈련을 계획하는 것이 매우 중요한 과정임을 알 수 있었다. 보다 나은 미래를 위해 적절한 방법을 프로그래밍하고 계획하는 것은 최적의 결과를 얻을 수 있는 핵심적이고 매우 중요한 과정인 것이다. 더욱이, 스포츠 입문 학교의 중요성을 발견할 수 있었다. 이는 어린 운동 선수들의 가치관을 심어주고, 좋은 위생 습관을 만들어주고, 개인적인 관리를 해주며, 균형 잡힌 건강 상태를 유지하고, 스포츠의 실행에 있어서 기술과 능력을 습득하고, 어린 선수들을 범죄로부터 멀리하게 해줄 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 수집된 자료의 분석 결과를 선행 연구 결과들과 비교함으로써 콜롬비아가 국제적인 차원에서 경쟁하기 위해 6가지 기본 요소(장기적인 발전, 질적 준비, 커뮤니케이션, 선수 및 지원 네트워크의 이해, 도전적이고 지원적인 환경, 장기적 개발의 기초)들을 실행하는데 요구되는 시스템의 구축이 필요하다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 이러한 요소들은 젊은 엘리트 농구 선수들의 발전을 보장할 것이다. 이 연구를 바탕으로 훈련의 빈도(훈련 일수)와 시간 및 지속 시간을 늘려 젊은 선수들의 발달 및 스포츠 훈련 과정에 있어 보다 우수하고 더욱 최적화 된 프로그램을 만들 것이 권장된다. 더욱이, 선수와 코치 모두를 대상으로 하는 적절한 영양섭취와 좋은 신체적, 정신적 상태를 유지하는 것의 중요성에 초점을 맞춘 강의를 통해 신체적, 정신적 요소를 강조할 것이 권장된다.

This study was conducted to illustrate the main factors, methodologies and programs that were successful for male basketball athlete development programs in underdeveloped countries. A survey plus discussion suggests how some of these elements could be applied to the Colombian context in terms of youth player development programs for elite basketball competitions.

The objective of the research was to determine the factors and variables present in the development of basketball talent in underdeveloped countries such as Colombia. The method used was a quantitative method, on the ideology to vision a questionnaire that will measure the key component and effectiveness from the development of the preparation. Some of the previously studied strategies that develop a test that allows to have a clear view of the development of athletes, shows a representative sample of the group to be studied, observing the response and comparing it with the executions of the tasks designed to validate the results obtained.

The responses were compared with the results of previous studies, and as a result, Colombian basketball players think that coaches play a very important role in the development of the athlete both in their sporting and personal dimension, since the young people who participated in this research indicated that it was very important for them to receive the support of the coach when making decisions or overcoming difficulties at the sporting and personal level. In addition, it is found that planning is a key and very important process through which optimal and effective results can be achieved by programming and planning an appropriate methodology to project towards a better future. It is also highlighted the implementation of sports initiation schools as these are of great importance for the training of young athletes, these schools allow to instill values, create good hygiene habits, instill personal care, maintain a balanced state of health, acquire skills and abilities in the practice of a sport and keep children and young people in a healthy environment and away from vices.

With the analyses carried out in this research and by making a comparison with other authors, it can be concluded that for Colombia to take the step to the basketball elite and thus be able to compete at an international level, it is necessary to build a system that executes each of the 6 fundamental factors (Focus on Long term development, Quality Preparation, Communication, Understanding the athlete/Support Network, Challenging and Supportive Environment, Long term development fundamentals) since these will ensure the elite formation of young athletes. Based on this study, it is recommended to increase the frequency of training sessions (training days) and the duration and hourly intensity of the class, to make a better and more optimal programming in terms of development and sports training process of young people, it is also recommended to place great emphasis on the physical and mental part and implement programs through lectures aimed at both athletes and coaches, on proper nutrition and focus on the importance of keeping in good physical and mental condition.