Supernova Progenitor System from Intensive Monitoring Survey of Nearby Galaxies

가깝고 밝은 은하들에 대한 집중 모니터링 탐사연구를 통해 본 초신성의 기원

A supernova (SN) is the ending stage of a star, a stellar catastrophe. It is one of the most powerful event in the Universe. Much of its physical properties has been revealed thanks to former elaborated efforts in observations and theories. But the whole picture of SNe is not completed, especially on the progenitor star of SNe. Early light curves of supernovae hold keys for understanding on their progenitor star. IMSNG is designed to catch the shock-heated emission right after SN explosion imprinted in early time light curve. In this thesis work, I present establishment of observational systems of

IMSNG. Among the SNe caught early in IMSNG, the results from analysis of the early light curves of a SN Ia, SN 2018kp and two SNe Ic, SN 2017ein and SN 2017gax are presented.

First, the characteristics and the performance of the new CCD camera system,

SNUCAM-II (Seoul National University CAMera system II) are introduced. SNUCAMII was installed on the Lee Sang Gak Telescope (LSGT) at the Siding Spring Observatory in 2016. SNUCAM-II consists of a deep depletion chip covering a wide wavelength from 0.3 micro meter to 1.1 micro meter with high sensitivity (QE at > 80% over 0.4 to 0.9 micro meter). It is equipped with the SDSS ugriz lters and 13 medium band width (50 nm) lters, enabling us to study spectral energy distributions (SEDs) of diverse objects from extragalactic sources to solar system objects. On LSGT, SNUCAM-II offers 15.7 x 15.7

arcmin field-of-view (FOV) at a pixel scale of 0.92 arcsec and a limiting magnitude of g = 19.91 AB mag and z = 18.20 AB mag at 5 sigma with 180 sec exposure time for point source detection.

Second,We present optical observation of the nearby Type Ia SN 2018kp. SN 2018kp is a normal type Ia supernova discovered at NGC 3367 on 2018 January 24. As a main target of the Intensive Monitoring Survey of Nearby Galaxies (IMSNG project), NGC

3367 has been monitored with a high cadence (< 1 day) at the time of discovery, providing us with a valuable early light curve. From the early optical light curve analysis, we found that single power law model of the re ball can explain early light curve behavior and the little SHE emission evidence in the very early data, which suggest that SN 2018kp progenitor system is made with an exploding white dwarf and a companion star of around a few solar radius. This rules out a large size companion star like red giant star as a companion star, but still favors a single degenerate progenitor.

We derive physical parameters and con rm SN 2018kp as normal SN Ia. The distance to host galaxy from long term light curve tting of our data is 50 Mpc consistent with that of Tully-Fisher method.

Third, Type Ic supernovae are core-collapse supernovae without hydrogen and helium absorption lines in their spectra. The lack of the hydrogen and helium lines has been commonly attributed as a result of the explosion of the hydrogen- and heliumenvelope stripped star. The Wolf-Rayet stars are compelling progenitor star for their e cient mass loss mechanism. But, direct observational evidence for SN Ic progenitor stars has been lacking. Moreover, recent works have suggested that de ciency the helium line in SN Ic may be just due to ine cient nickel mixing. The models suggest that the color evolution of the SN Ic early light curve can indicate the nickel mixing degree. And the progenitor star may have hidden helium contents. SN 2017ein and SN

2017gax are carbon-rich type Ic supernovae that occurred in NGC 3938 and NGC 1672

in 2017. IMSNG succeeded in catching the early optical light curve since within one day of the explosion. Analysis of this early light curve data reveals no strong shock-heated emission in early stage, and constrain the size of the progenitor to be compact (< 3

R _sun). Furthermore, the early color evolution of two SNe are rather unique in a sense that it starts with a red color, becomes blue, and reddens again. It suggests that nickel mixing is weak or moderate for these SNe. In such a case, a small of amount of Helium could have existed around the progenitor system.

Taken the results together, early light curves obtained from IMSNG project give us the meaningful insight on the progenitor star of SNe. In the large telescope era, this results prove the merit of small telescope network.

초신성은 별의 최후로서 우주에서 가장 강력한 현상 중 하나다. 역사적으로 많은 관측과 이론적인 연구를 통해 많은 물리적 성질들이 드러났다. 그러나 초신성의 모든 성질들이 다 밝혀지지는 않았으며, 특히 모성에 대한 것은 더욱 많은 연구가 필요하다. 초신성의 초기 광도 곡선은 그들의 모성에 관한 많은 정보를 담고 있다. 폭발 직후 충격파로 가열된 복사의 흔적이 광도곡선에 새겨진다. IMSNG (가깝고 밝은, 초신성이 발생할 확률이 높은 은하들에 대한 집중적인 모니터링 탐사연구) 는 초신성의 초기 광도곡선을 얻어 모성에 대한 정보를 얻고 초신성에 대한 이해를 더욱 깊게 하고자 하여 시작되었다. 본 학위 연구 과제에서는 먼저 연구과정 중 시행한 IMSNG의 관측시스템을 구성한 내용을 서술한다. 그리고 IMSNG를 통해 초기 광도 곡선을 얻은 대상들에 대한 분석결과로서, Ia 형 초신성 SN 2018kp와 Ic 형 초신성 SN 2017ein, SN 2017gax에 대해 광도곡선을 통해 이들의 성질을 알아보고 모성에 대한 연구 결과를 제시한다.

첫째로, 가깝고 밝은 은하들 중 초신성이 나타날 확률이 높은 은하들을 선정하여 높은 빈도로 집중적인 관측을 하는 탐사연구를 기획하고 진행하였다. 그 중 호주 사이딩 스프링 천문대에 위치한 이상각 망원경에 2016년 설치한 SNUCAM-II의 특징과 성능을 조사하였다. 이 카메라는 넓은 파장 범위(0.3 mu m to 1.1 mu m)를 고감도 (QE at > 80% over 0.4 to 0.9 mu m)로 커버한다. SDSS ugriz 필터와 13개의 중간너비 (50nm)의 필터들을 가지고 있어 외부은하 천체에서 태양계 천체에 이르는 다양한 대상에 대한 분광학적 에너지 분포도를 조사할 수 있다. 이상각 망원경과의 조합을 통해 한 픽셀에 대해 0.92 각초에 해당하는 스케일을 가지며, 관측 가능한 면적은 15.7 x 15.7 각분이다. 점광원에 대한 한계등급은 180초 노출로 $g$ 필터에서는 19.91, $z$ 필터에서는 18.20 AB 등급에 도달할 수 있다.

두번째로, 가까운 은하인 NGC 3367에서 2018년 1월 24일 발견된 보통의 성질을 가지는 Ia 형 초신성 2018kp 의 가시광선 영역 광도곡선을 분석한 결과를 제시한다. NGC 3367은 IMSNG에서 주요 대상으로서 매일 1 번 이상 관측하는 높은 빈도로 모니터링이 이루어지고 있었기에 발견 시기 주변의 유용한 조기광도곡선을 얻을 수 있었다. 조기광도곡선의 분석으로부터 이 초신성의 모성이 화구모형으로 잘 설명이 된다는 것을 볼 수 있었으며, SHE 모델들과의 비교로 부터 모성의 크기가 4 태양 반경보다 작을 것이라는 제한조건을 둘 수 있었다. 이로써 동반성으로 적색거성일 가능성을 배제할 수 있다. 그리고 단일 축퇴성 모델을 지지하는 것으로 예측된다. 여러 물리적 특성들을 보면 이 초신성은 잘 알려진 SN 2011fe 와 같은 보통의 Ia 형 초신성이라는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 은하까지의 거리를 이 초신성의 광도곡선으로 구해본 결과 Tully-Fisher 방법으로 구한 기존의 거리인 50 Mpc과 일치하는 값을 얻었다.

세번째로, Ic 형 초신성 SN 2017ein 과 SN 2017gax의 광도곡선을 분석한 결과를 제시한다. Ic 형 초신성은 수소선과 헬륨선이 스펙트럼에 나타나지 않는 특성을 가지는 중력붕괴 초신성 중의 하나이다. 이런 특성은 수소나 헬륨이 진화과정에서 벗겨져 나간 별의 폭발 결과로 보고있다. Wolf-Rayet 별들이 질량손실과정을 효율적으로 잘 진행하기에 유력한 후보로 여겨진다. 그러나 이에 대한 직접적인 증거는 아직 발견되지 않았다. 또한 최근 연구 결과에서 헬륨선이 보이지 않는 관측 결과는 니켈의 혼합작용이 비효율적으로 일어나기 때문일 수도 있다는 의견이 있다. Ic 형 초신성의 조기광도곡선에서 색지수의 진화과정이 니켈의 혼합과정이 얼마나 효율적인지를 보여주며 이로써 헬륨이 거의 보이지 않지만 실제로 없는지에 대해 알아볼 수 있다는 모형이 제시되었다. SN 2017ein 과 SN 2017gax 은 각각 NGC 3938 과 NGC 1672 에서 2017년 발견된 Ic 초신성들로 탄소가 많은 것으로 여겨지는 Ic 형 초신성들이다. IMSNG를 통해 이들의 이른 시기 가시광선 영역 광도곡선을 얻었다. 이들을 분석한 결과 강력한 SHE의 흔적을 발견할 수는 없었으나 두 초신성의 모성이 비교적 작은 3 태양반경보다 작을 것이라는 제한 조건을 둘 수 있었다. 또한 이들의 이른 시기 색지수 변화 양상은 보통의 Ic와는 다르게 적색에서 청색으로 다시 청색으로 변화하는 형태를 보이는데, 모델과의 비교로 부터 니켈의 혼합정도가 약하거나 중간정도일 것으로 추정된다. 이는 소량일지라도 초신성의 모성에 헬륨이 존재할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

이 학위 연구 과정을 통해 초신성의 조기광도곡선을 얻어 모성에 대한 정보를 얻고자 IMSNG를 시작해 그 시설의 준비와 관측 과정을 수행하였으며 IMSNG를 통해 얻은 조기광도곡선을 통해 초신성들의 모성에 대한 의미있는 연구를 수행할 수 있었다. 대형 망원경의 시대가 도래하는 가운데 이러한 소형망원경을 이용한 연구 결과는 소형망원경의 장점을 새롭게 조명하는 의의를 가진다.

cosmology; observations; star; evolution; supernova; explosion; telescope; CCDcamera; transient; survey