Surface analysis of failed dental implant : 실패한 임플란트의 표면 분석

연구 배경 및 목적

치과 임플란트는 치아 손실 환자를 위한 신뢰할 수 있는 치료 옵션으로 잘 확립되어 있다. 임플란트의 장기적인 성공을 위해 임플란트 실패의 원인과 병인이 임상의와 연구자들의 주요 관심사였으나, 다양한 원인으로 인해 실패한 임플란트 표면의 화학적 조성을 분석한 연구는 많지 않다.

임플란트 주위염은 임플란트 실패에 영향을 미치는 핵심 요인으로 제안되었다. 또한 임플란트 고정체의 골절, 부비동 관련 합병증, 턱의 병리학적 질환이 임플란트 실패의 원인으로 보고되었다. 주사전자현미경 (SEM) 과 에너지 분산형 X선 분광법 (EDS) 이 임플란트 표면의 형태 및 화학적 구성을 분석하기 위해 사용되었다. 이 연구의 목적은 그룹과 그룹 내 임플란트 표면의 다른 영역에 대한 화학적 성분의 비교분석을 수행하여, 각 그룹의 화학적 성분의 차별화된 특징과 임플란트의 합병증 및 실패에 대한 잠재적 기여 요인을 알아보는 것이다.

연구방법

25개의 실패한 임플란트는 실패 원인에 따라 임플란트 주위염 (A), 임플란트 고정체의 골절 (B), 부비동염 관련 그룹 (C), 턱병리 관련 그룹 (D) 과 같이 4개 그룹으로 분류되었다. 대조군에는 3개의 새로운 멸균 임플란트가 포함 되었다. 에너지 분산형 X선 분광법과 결합된 주사전자현미경 (SEM-EDS) 분석의 관심 영역 (ROI) 은 임플란트 고정체의 표면과 고정체의 경부, 중간부 그리고 근단부 영역에 부착된 유기물로 지정되었다. 또한 임플란트 주변뼈와 연조직에서 투과전자현미경 (TEM) 분석이 시행되었다.

실패한 임플란트 그룹의 화학적 조성은 그룹과 그룹 내에서 비교분석 되었다. 그룹 A에서는 임플란트 고정체의 상부, 중간 그리고 근단부에서 측정된 화학적 조성을 분석하였다. 그룹 C에서는 급성 부비동염 관련 임플란트와 만성 부비동염 관련 임플란트의 화학적 조성의 차이도 확인하기 위해 분석을 시행하였다.

1. 주사전자현미경 분석

그룹 A (임플란트 주위염) 에서 임플란트 주위염의 형태학적 SEM 분석은 염증과정으로 인한 높은 골 회전율을 보여주었다. 주목할 만한 점은 이 그룹에서만 수지상 세포가 검출되었다는 점이다. 그룹 B (임플란트 고정체의 골절) 에서 미세골절과 긁힌 선이 고정장치 파손 부위의 인접 영역에서 관찰되었다. 고정체 표면의 골화된 골층의 대부분은 골강이 있는 정상 골격 구조였다. 그룹 C (부비동염 관련 그룹) 에서 형태학적 SEM 분석은 임플란트 고정체의 근단부 영역에서 덜 조밀한 뼈 구조를 나타냈다. 부비동염 발병 증거로 잔해 또는 곰팡이 균이 관찰된 이미지와 함께 임플란트 고정체의 근단부에서 찾을수 있었다. 그룹 D (턱병리 관련 그룹) 에서 뼈의 표면은 다른 그룹의 뼈 조직과 비교하여 뚜렷한 패턴으로 경화 특성을 보였다.

2. 에너지 분산형 X선 분광법 분석

임플란트 고정체의 표면 ROIs (n=31) 에서 티타늄 (Ti), 탄소 (C), 산소 (O) 외에 다른 금속과 비금속 요소도 검출되었다. 불소 (F), 나트륨 (Na), 알루미늄 (Al), 실리콘 (Si), 칼슘 (Ca), 지르코늄 (Zr) 그리고 금 (Au) 이 2개 이상의 그룹으로 고정체의 표면에서 검출되었다. 주목할 점은 그룹 A의 고정체 표면에서만 많은 양의 인 (P), 염소 (Cl), 철 (F), 아연 (Zn), 스트론튬 (Sr) 과 같이 오염 요소가 발견되었다. 그룹 B는 오염 요소가 가장 적었다.

고정체 표면에 부착된 유기물 영역 (n=45) 에서는 유기물의 주성분으로 여겨지는 탄소, 질소, 산소, 칼슘, 인 외에도 고정체 표면 영역에 비해 더 많은 오염 요소의 존재 여부를 확인할 수 있었다. 칼륨 (K), 철, 구리 (Cu), 아연, 스트론튬 (Sr), 탄탈 (Ta), 텅스텐 (W) 등은 그룹 A에서만 검출되었다. 또한 고정체 표면에 부착된 유기물에서 티타늄이 검출되었으며, 임플란트 주변 조직에 티타늄 이온의 용해가 관찰되었다.

그룹 A에서는 오염 요소가 주로 상부와 근단부에서 검출되었다. 주목할 점은 고정체의 상부 및 근단부에서 금 (Au) 의 검출 수준이 고정체의 중앙보다 상당히 높았다. 또한 고정체에 부착된 유기물 영역의 근단부에서 검출된 티타튬의 수준은 상부 및 중간 부위보다 현저히 높았다.

3. 투과전자현미경 분석

수지상 세포의 존재가 관찰되었으며, 세포질에 금속 입자가 있는 대식세포, 호중구 및 호산구를 포함한 다른 면역세포가 임플란트 주위염 연조직의 분석 이미지에서 관찰되었다. 임플란트 주위염 사례에서 골 고정 경계면에 티타늄 입자가 있는 파골세포의 이미지도 투과전자현미경 분석에서 관찰되었다.

결론

각 군의 주사전자현미경 분석결과는 달랐지만 각 병인이 메커니즘에서 확인된 특성이라고 할 수 있는 몇 가지 구별되는 특징을 보여주었다. 임플란트 주위염으로 인한 임플란트 고정체의 상부와 근단부의 금속 이온 수준의 차이는 임플란트 주위염의 시작과 진행에 있어 경부 부식의 역할을 시사할 수 있다. 다양한 원인을 고려한 임플란트 실패에 대한 조사가 필요하며, 임플란트 염증성 질환과 임플란트 실패로 인한 건강 부담을 제한하는데 중요한 임플란트 기반 치료법으로 이어질 수 있는 강력한 잠재력을 가지고 있다고 사료된다.

Background and purpose

The dental implant has been well-established as a reliable treatment option for patients with loss of teeth. To achieve the implants long-term success, the etiology and pathogenesis of implant failure have been the main concern of clinicians and researchers. However, the number of studies that analyzed the chemical composition of the implants surface that failed due to various etiologies was scarce.

Peri-implantitis has been suggested to be a key agent impacting the loss of implant. Besides that, fracture of the implant fixture, sinus-related complication, and jaw pathology were the reported causes of implant failure. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) coupled with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) was employed in this study for implant surface morphology investigation and chemical-compositional analysis. By performed the comparative chemical composition analysis of different regions of dental implant surfaces between the groups and intragroup, the current study aimed to enlighten the distinguished features of chemical composition in each group and their potential contribution to the complication and failure of the implant.

Materials and methods

Twenty-five failed implants were classified into four groups according to the failure etiology: peri-implantitis group (A), implant fixture fracture group (B), sinusitis-related group (C), and jaw pathology-related group (D). The control group included three new sterilized implants. The SEM-EDS regions of interest (ROIs) were designated on the fixture surface and attached organic matter at the cervical, middle, and apical regions of the fixture. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was also performed in the peri-implant bone and soft tissue.

The chemical composition of the failed implant groups was comparatively analyzed between groups and intragroup. In group A, the chemical composition recorded at the upper, middle, and apical regions of the implant were analyzed. In group C, the difference of composition finding in acute sinusitis-related implants and chronic sinusitis-related implants was also accessed.

SEM analysis

In group A – peri-implantitis group, morphologic SEM analysis of peri-implantitis implant showed the high bone turnover due to an inflammatory process. Noticeable, dendritic cells (DCs) were detected only in this group. In group B – implant fixture fracture group, micro-fractures and scratching lines were observed in the adjacent area of the broken area of the fixture. Most of the integrated bone layer on the fixture surface was of normal bone structure with bone lacunae. In group C – sinusitis-related group, morphologic SEM analysis revealed a less-compact bone structure in the implant apical region. The evidence of sinusitis pathogenesis can be found on the apex of the implant fixture, with the recorded image of debris or fungal hyphae. In group D – jaw pathology-related group, bone surface showed the sclerosing characteristic, with the distinguishing pattern compare to bone tissue in other groups.

EDS analysis

At the fixture surface ROIs (n = 31), besides Ti, carbon (C), and oxygen (O), other metal and non-metal elements were detected as well. Fluorine (F), sodium (Na), aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), calcium (Ca), zirconium (Zr), and gold (Au) were detected at fixture surface in more than two groups. Its worth notice that there was a large number of contaminant elements only found on the surface of implant fixtures from group A, which were phosphorus (P), chlorine (Cl), iron (Fe), zinc (Zn), and strontium (Sr). Implants from group B had the lowest number of contaminant elements. Besides C, nitrogen (N), O, Ca, P, which were considered as main components of the organic matter on the implant surface, the EDS result of attached organic matter ROIs (n = 45) revealed the presence of many more contaminant elements comparing to fixture surface regions. Potassium (K), Fe, Cu, Zn, Sr, tantalum (Ta), tungsten (W) were detected only in group A. Titanium (Ti) was detected in the attached organic matter, suggested the dissolving of Ti ions to the peri-implant tissue.

In group A, the contaminant elements were mainly detected in the upper and apical regions. Noticeable, the Au level at the upper and apical regions was significantly higher than the Au level in the middle of the fixture. In addition, the level of Ti detected in the organic matter at the apical region was significantly higher than that at the upper and middle regions.

TEM analysis

The presence of DCs was recorded in TEM images. Other immune cells, including macrophages, neutrophils, and eosinophils, with metallic particles in the cytoplasm, were recorded in the peri-implantitis soft tissue TEM image. TEM image of osteoclast with titanium particles at the bone-fixture interface in a peri-implantitis case was also observed.

Conclusion

SEM analysis finding of each group was different, however, presented some distinguishing characteristics that can be referred to as identified traits of each etiologys mechanism. The difference of metallic ion level in the upper and apical region of the implant failed due to peri-implantitis might suggest the role of cervical corrosion in the initiation and progression of peri-implantitis. The investigation of implant failure with consideration to various etiologies is necessary and has strong potential to lead to efficacious, implant-driven therapies that are critical to limit the health burden resulting from implant inflammatory diseases and implant failure.