Suture tie-down forces and cyclic contractile forces after an undersized tricuspid annuloplasty using a 3-dimensional rigid ring in an ovine model : 양 모델에서 삼첨판막륜 축소 성형술 시행 시 부위별 고정 봉합 강도와 심장 수축 주기에 따른 부위별 봉합 강도의 측정

Objective

This study was conducted to measure suture tie-down forces and evaluate cyclic contractile forces (CCFs) in beating hearts after undersized 3-dimensional (3D) rigid-ring tricuspid valve annuloplasty (TAP).

Methods

Eight force transducers were attached to the 3D rigid TAP ring. Segment 1 to 8 were attached from the mid-septal to anterior-septal commissural area in a counterclockwise order. Two-sizes-down TAPs were performed in 6 sheep. Tie-down forces and CCF were recorded an analysed at the 8 annular segments and at 3 levels of peak right ventricular pressure (RVP: 30,50 and 70mmHg).

Results

The overall average tie-down forces and CCF were 4.34 ± 2.26 newtons (N) and 0.23 ± 0.09 N, respectively. The CCF at an RVP of 30mmHg were higher at 3 commissural areas (segment 3, 5 and 8) than at the other segments. The increases in th CCF following changes in the RVP were statistically significant only at the 3 commissural areas (P = 0.012). However, mean CCFs remained low at all annular positions (ranges of average CCF = 0.06-0.46 N).

방법

8개의 변환기를 3차원 삼첨판막 성형 링에 부착하였다. 1구간에서 8구간은 삼첨판막의 중격 판막륜 중간에서 시작하여 앞-중격 판막 연결부위까지 반 시계방향으로 부착하였다. 총 6마리의 양에 2크기 축소 링 삼첨판막륜 성형술을 시행하였다. 링의 8개 구간에서의 고정 봉합 강도와 우심실 압력 30, 50, 70mmHg에서의 심장 수축 주기에 따른 부위별 봉합 강도를 기록하고 분석하였다.

결과

고정 봉합 강도와 심장 수축 주기에 따른 봉합 강도는 3.34 ± 2.26 N, 0.23 ± 0.09 N 이었다. 심장 수축 주기에 따른 봉합 강도는 우심실 압력 30 mmHg일 때 각 판막의 연결 부위에서 다른 부위 보다 높았다(3, 5, 8 구간). 우심실 압력이 높아질 때 심장 수축 주기에 따른 봉합 강도는 각 판막의 연결 부위에서만 증가하였다 (P=0.012). 그러나 심장 수축 주기에 따른 봉합 강도의 평균은 모든 부위에서 낮았다 (평균 0.06-0.46 N).

결론

삼첨판막륜 축소 성형술 이후 링 열개의 위험도는 모든 부위에서의 절대적인 힘의 크기가 높은 우심실 압력에서도 작아서 낮을 수 있다. 그러나 삼첨판막륜 축소 성형술 시행 시 판막륜 찢어짐을 예방하기 위해 중격 판막 륜 부위와 각 판막의 연결 부위를 주의해서 봉합 할 필요가 있다.