Tailoring catalytic activities of nanostructured catalysts on silicon for solar fuels production : 태양 연료 생산을 위한 실리콘 광전극에서의 나노구조 촉매의 촉매 활성 연구

Abstract

전 세계적으로 에너지 소비가 증가함에 따라 과도한 화석 연료 사용으로 인한 기후 변화, 해수의 산성화 등 다양한 환경 문제가 제기되고 있다. 이러한 화석 연료 기반 에너지 사회에서 친환경 에너지 사회로의 전환이 필수적인 상황에서, 재생 가능하고 지속 가능한 에너지 생산 기술의 개발은 오늘날 가장 시급한 과제이다. 이런 관점에서, 무궁무진한 태양 에너지를 화학에너지로 전환시키는 태양 연료 생산은 친환경 에너지 사회로의 전환에 가장 유망한 후보 에너지원으로 알려져 있다. 태양 에너지를 이용하여 물을 분해해 수소 연료를 생산하거나, 이산화탄소를 탄소기반 연료로 전환 시키는 태양 연료 생산 기술은 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 이 과정은 반도체 재료로 이루어진 광전극에서 광전기화학적 반응을 통해 발생하기 때문에, 태양 연료 생산의 효율을 높이고자 광전극에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 다양한 반도체 후보 물질 중, 실리콘은 좁은 밴드갭을 갖고 있어 넓은 스펙트럼의 태양 에너지를 흡수할 수 있고, 긴 전하 확산 거리를 가지며, 지구 상에 풍부한 원소로써, 태양 에너지 활용에 유리하기 때문에 광전극 물질로 유망하다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 실리콘은 광전기화학 반응에 대한 열악한 키네틱 및 촉매 활성과, 광전기화학적 시스템에서 전해질과 접촉 시에 안정성이 떨어진다는 몇 가지 한계점이 있다. 효율적인 태양 연료 생산을 위해서는 이러한 한계가 개선된 실리콘 광전극을 제작하는 것이 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는 태양 연료 생산을 위한 광전극에 실리콘을 활용하기 위한 다양한 공학 전략을 적용한 연구에 대한 이야기를 다룬다. 태양 연료 생산 방법인, 수소 연료 생산을 위한 태양광 물 분해 및 탄소 기반 연료 생산을 위한 이산화탄소 전환을 위해 각 반응에 적합한 나노 구조 촉매를 이용한 공학 전략을 적용시켜 실리콘 광전극을 제작하고 연구하였다. 효율적인 광전극을 설계하려면 광전기화학 반응의 원리를 이해하는 것이 중요하기 때문에, 먼저, 태양광 물 분해 및 이산화탄소 전환에 대한 원리가 2장에서 설명된다.

3장에서는 태양광 물 분해를 위한 3차원/2차원 나노 구조 전이금속 황화물 촉매가 적용된 실리콘 광음극이 소개된다. 나노 구조를 갖는 전이금속 황화물은 높은 표면적 대 부피 비율과 촉매 활성이 높은 엣지 부위가 많이 노출되기 때문에 수소 발생 반응 촉매로 연구되고 있다. 그중 MoS2는 뛰어난 촉매 특성으로 인해 특히 많이 연구되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 MoS2의 촉매 활성이 높은 엣지 부위 노출을 극대화하기 위해, MoS2 층이 수직 배향된 MoS2 박막 촉매를 합성하였다. 또한, 제일 원리 계산을 통해 Ni-Fe 황화물이 촉매 활성이 높다는 것을 알아내어, 이 Ni-Fe 황화물 3차원 나노입자를 수직 배향된 MoS2 박막에 장식하였다. 화학 기상 증착법을 사용하여 전사 가능한 박막 촉매를 합성하였고, 이를 실리콘 광음극에 전사하여 광전기화학적 수소 발생 반응 특성을 측정하였다. 제작된 광전극은 높은 광전류 밀도(0 V에서 25.44 mA/cm2)와 낮은 개시 전위(280 mV) 및 10시간의 장기 안정성을 갖는 높은 특성을 나타냈다. 이 높은 광전기화학적 특성은 Ni-Fe 황화물 나노 입자 도입에 따라 반도체 내부의 밴드가 반응에 유리하게 휘어지기 때문임을 분광 분석을 통해 밝혀냈다. 이는 전하 수송을 촉진하고 전해질 계면에서 전하가 축적되는 것을 억제하는 효과를 나타냈다. 이 연구는 다양한 광전기화학적 에너지 변환 공정에서 전이금속 황화물 기반 촉매를 개발하는 데에 유망한 전략을 제시한다.

4장에서는 이산화탄소 전환을 위한 3차원 나노 구조를 갖는 은 촉매가 적용된 실리콘 광음극이 소개된다. 이산화탄소 환원 반응은 원하는 생성물로의 반응을 선택적으로 이끌어내는 촉매를 제작하는 것이 필수적이다. 전기화학적 이산화탄소 환원 반응을 위한 전기 촉매에 대한 대부분의 연구는 금속 촉매에 초점을 맞추고 있는데, 다양한 금속 촉매 중, 은은 이산화탄소를 선택적으로 일산화탄소로 환원시킬 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 합성 가스를 생산하기 위해, 일산화탄소 선택적인 은 촉매의 특성을 극대화하고자 나노 구조화 전략을 수행하였다. 전기화학적 산화-환원 공정을 통해 입자 형태의 은 촉매를 형상, 활성 부위 및 전자 구조가 조정된 나노 구조 은 촉매로 변환하였다. 하지만, 이 은 촉매를 실리콘 광음극에 장식하게 되면, 실리콘 광음극의 빛 흡수를 막게 되기 때문에 적절한 광전극 구조를 설계하는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위하여 SiO2 층을 패터닝한 새로운 실리콘 광전극 제작 전략을 제시하였고, 이를 이용하여 합성된 은 촉매가 장식된 실리콘 광전극은 낮은 개시 전위(-0.16 V vs. RHE) 및 높은 광전류 밀도(-9 mA/cm2)를 나타냈다. 그리고 이 광음극은 작용 전압에 따라 1:1부터 1:3의 다양한 비율을 갖는 합성 가스 생산이 가능하였다. 이 연구에서 제시된 전략은 광전기화학적 반응을 향상시키기 위한 금속-반도체 광전극 설계에 새로운 접근 방식을 제시하였다.

As global energy consumption increases, various environmental issues, such as climate change, and ocean acidification, due to excessive use of fossil fuels have been raised. In this situation, the development of renewable and sustainable energy production is one of the most pressing challenges today, as the transition from a fossil fuel-based energy society to a clean energy society is essential. In this regard, solar fuel production, which converts inexhaustible solar energy to chemical energy, is a promising candidate for clean energy society. Solar fuel production has been attracting a lot of attention because it is eco-friendly method using solar energy to produce hydrogen fuel through water decomposition, or carbon-based fuel through CO2 conversion. Since this process occurs through a photoelectrochemical reaction at photoelectrodes using semiconductor materials, there have been numerous study on photoelectrodes for efficient solar fuel production. Among the various candidate semiconducting materials, silicon is well known as a promising material for photoelectrodes, because of its beneficial properties for utilization of solar energy; narrow bandgap of 1.12 eV which is well mated to the solar spectrum, long carrier diffusion length, and earth-abundance. However, silicon has some limitations that are poor kinetic and catalytic activity for photoelectrochemical reaction, and low stability when contacts to electrolyte in a photoelectrochemical system. For efficient solar fuel production, it is essential to fabricate silicon photocathodes with these limitations improved.

This thesis contains various engineering strategies to utilize silicon for photocathode in solar fuel production. The silicon photoelectrodes are fabricated and studied by applying engineering strategies with nanostructured catalysts suitable for solar fuel production methods of solar water splitting for hydrogen fuel production and CO2 conversion for carbon-based fuel production. Firstly, in chapter 1, the principles of solar water splitting and CO2 conversion are described. To design the efficient photocathode, it is essential to understand the principles of photoelectrochemical reactions.

In chapter 2, silicon photocathodes with 3D/2D nanostructured transition metal sulfides catalysts for solar water splitting are demonstrated. Nanostructured transition metal sulfides are candidates for hydrogen evolution reaction in solar water splitting, because they have an inherently large surface to volume ratios and catalytic active edge sites. In transition metal sulfides, MoS2 are widely studied because it exhibits the highest catalytic activity at edge sites. To maximize exposed edge sites of MoS2, the 2D vertically aligned MoS2 thin films are synthesized in this study. Furthermore, 3D Ni-Fe sulfides nanoparticles found as catalytic active materials from DFT calculations are decorated on the vertically aligned MoS2 thin film catalysts. It is because catalytic activity for hydrogen evolution reaction is enhanced at MoS2/Ni-Fe sulfides interface than that on MoS2. The transferable 2D/3D transition metal sulfide heterostructure thin film catalysts are synthesized via one-step sulfurization process on thin film metal precursors using chemical vapor deposition. Then the thin film catalysts are transferred onto silicon photocathode and performance for photoelectrochemical hydrogen evolution reaction is measured. The synthesized thin film catalyst on silicon photocathode exhibits remarkable performance: high photocurrent density (25.44 mA cm-2 at -0 V vs. RHE), lower onset potential (280 mV at 1.0 mA cm-2), and long-term stability (over 10 h). The improvement of photoelectrochemical properties of synthesized photocathodes is attributed to its electrochemically-benign band bending, which is revealed from spectroscopic analysis, by the introduction of Ni-Fe sulfides nanoparticles. It facilitates efficient charge transport and inhibits the charge accumulation at electrolyte interfaces. This study provides promising strategies in developing high performance TMD-based electrocatalysts for practical applications in a wide variety of photoelectrochemical energy conversion processes.

In chapter 3, silicon photocathodes with 3D nanostructured silver catalysts for CO2 utilization are demonstrated. In the CO2 reduction reaction, product selectivity is very important, because various products can be produced, such as CO, HCOOH, CH4, through CO2 reduction reactions. Therefore, it is essential to select a catalyst that can selectively produce a desired product. Most of the studies on electrocatalysts for electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction is focused on metal catalysts. Among various metal catalysts, silver catalysts are well known to promote the electrochemical reduction reaction of CO2 to CO. To maximize the catalytic activity of silver catalysts for CO2 reduction reaction, nanostructuring strategies are performed on silver catalysts. Through an electrochemical oxidation-reduction process, Ag catalysts are turned into nanostructured Ag catalysts with tuned morphology, active sites, and electronic structure. However, because Ag catalysts decorated on silicon photocathode inhibit the light absorption onto silicon photocathode, an appropriate structure for photocathode design is needed. In this study, a novel structure for photocathode using SiO2 patterning is proposed for photoelectrochemical CO2 reduction on silicon photocathodes. The synthesized photocathode with the novel photocathode structure exhibits a low onset-potential of -0.16 V vs. RHE, a large saturated photocurrent density of -9 mA/cm2 at -1.23 V vs. RHE, and faradaic efficiency for CO of 47 % at -0.6 V vs. RHE. This photocathode can produce syngas in the ratio from 1:1 to 1:3, which is an appropriate proportion for practical application. This work presents a new approach for designing photocathodes with a balanced catalytic activity and light absorption to improve the photoelectrochemical application for not only CO2 reduction reactions, but also water splitting or N2 reduction reactions.