The Accountability Paradox of Donor country-based Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) : 공여국 시민사회단체의 역설적 책무성: 스웨덴 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

To ensure SDGs pledge Leave no one behind, the network of all related stakeholders and their cooperation in international development is crucial. As civil society's role in sustainable peace emerged in accordance with the Accra Agenda for Action in 2008, the international community began to focus its attention on them in earnest. Civil society has been regarded as an actor with the potential to exert meaningful influence on poverty reduction, social welfare, and, above all, democratization. It also has the advantage of cost-effective access to the marginalized classes or sectors in the field over the government. The global society predicts that a more effective aid delivery system will be formed by utilizing such strengths of civil society.

However, expected outcomes have not been seen in reality due to civil society's chronic limitations. One of the limitations is its unstable financial status which leads to high independence to the government (aid agency) support. There are voices concerning that civil societys high dependence on government funding might harm their natural role. Another limitation is their explicitly undefined accountability. This has led to their role being subordinated to the government and dedicated as a policy tool. This thesis begins with the question of why the autonomy of donor country-based civil society organizations is weakening when they are more supported by the government, examines the dilemma they face, and explains how win-win strategies provided by the analytical framework are actually implemented in the case of Sweden, where it has an amicable relationship with civil society. Suiting the character of a highly moral civil society organization, this thesis uses a reinterpreted rational choice theory as an analytical framework that provides solutions to the limitations with a win-win strategy both for the government and civil society.

Sweden supports a significant amount of funds to its own CSOs according to its national strategy – strengthening civil society in developing countries and promoting an enabling environment for them. Under the name of strategic partner organization, it is found that there is a strong commitment between Sida and Swedish CSOs but weak outcomes. Moreover, it is found that a strong national policy could affect negatively to CSOs autonomy. In other words, the government and civil society organizations' pursuit of common goals can be interpreted on one hand as overcoming chronic limitations by receiving fixed and stable support from the government and on the other hand replacing the government's role as civil society organizations losing their identity.

SDGs의 기본정신인 누구도 소외되지 않는 세상을 위해 국제개발분야의 이해관계자들 간 네트워크와 협력은 중요하다. 2008년 아크라 행동강령에 따라 지속 가능한 평화를 위해 시민사회의 역할이 대두되면서 국제사회에서 이들에 대한 관심이 본격적으로 집중되기 시작했다. 시민사회는 국가의 빈곤감소, 사회복지, 무엇보다 민주화를 위한 의미 있는 영향력을 행사할 수 있는 잠재성을 지닌 행위자로 평가되어 왔다. 또한 정부보다 현장에서 소외된 계층 또는 분야에 비용 효과적으로 접근할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 국제사회는 이러한 시민사회의 강점을 활용하여 보다 효과적인 원조 전달 체계가 형성될 것이라 전망한다.

그러나 현실에서는 시민사회가 가진 고질적 한계들로 인해 기대한 효과를 보지 못하고 있다. 대표적으로 시민사회의 불안정한 재정상태로 인한 정부 지원에 대한 높은 의존도이다. 정부 지원에 대한 높은 의존도는 이들이 갖는 본연의 역할을 해친다는 우려의 목소리가 있다. 또 다른 한계로는 시민사회단체의 책무가 명확하게 정의되지 못한 점이다. 이로 인한 본연의 역할을 지키지 못한 것에서 나아가 이들의 역할이 정부에 종속되어 정책적 도구로 사용되는 상황을 마주하게 되었다. 본 논문은 공여국 시민사회단체는 왜 정부의 지원을 받을수록 자율성이 약해지는가에 대한 물음에서 시작하여 이들이 겪는 딜레마를 살펴보고 분석틀이 제공한 윈-윈 전략이 실제 어떻게 구현되는지 역사적으로 시민사회와 원만한 관계를 유지하고 있는 스웨덴 사례를 통해 설명한다. 기존 합리적 선택 이론을 도덕성이 강한 시민사회단체 성격에 맞게 다시 해석한 본 논문의 분석틀은 앞서 언급된 한계들에 대한 해결방안을 제공하여 정부와 시민사회에게 윈-윈 전략을 소개한다.

스웨덴 정부는 개발도상국 시민사회활성화라는 목표를 두고 있어 다른 OECD DAC 국가들과 비교했을 때 상대적으로 자국 시민사회단체에 대한 지원양이 상당하다. 전략적 파트너 기관 (SPO)이라는 명칭의 협의체는 스웨덴 대표 원조기관인 Sida와 계약을 맺은 자국 시민사회단체들로 구성되어 있다. 분석 결과 스웨덴은 Sida와 자국 시민사회단체 간 분석틀에서 언급한 commitment가 강한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 이는 도덕적 책무(moral accountability)에 기반한 것이 아닌 계약적 책무 (contractual accountability)에 따른 결과로 공여자인 Sida에 대한 책무(upward accountability)로 이해할 수 있다. 또한 그에 대한 결과도 효과적이 않았다. Sida의 강력한 자원 통제 아래 자주적인 활동에 제약을 받고 있었으며 이중 주인-대리인 관계의 형성으로 실질적 수혜자들에게 원조가 전달되기까지 상당한 시간과 절차가 필요했다. 이와 같이 정부와 같은 목표를 두어 지원을 많이 받아 다양한 활동이 이루어질 것이라 예상했으나 공동의 목표를 공유할지라도 자율성에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 사실이 발견되었다. 즉, 정부와 시민사회단체가 공동의 목표를 추구하는 것은 시민사회단체가 고정적이고 안정적인 지원을 받을 수 있어 고질적 한계를 극복함과 동시에 정부의 역할을 대신하는 것으로 해석된다.